They Came in Ships

( 5 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Revised Edition)
from
$0.75
$12.95 List Price (Save 94%)
All (25)  
Used (18)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$0.75
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(169)

Condition: Acceptable
1989 Paperback Fair The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink ... throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Shreveport, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
1989 Paperback Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.59
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0916489426 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: Good
USA 2002 Trade paperback Reprint. Revised 3rd ed. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 2002 Ancestry soft cover. typical ex-lib stamps, labels, reinforced spine. Pages ... clean with some reading wrinkles, rolled spine, moderate edge-wear, covers scuffed, chipped & creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Westminster, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2013)

Condition: Very Good
0916489426 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.

Ships from: Stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Very Good
1989 Trade paperback Revised ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very slight wear to corners of cover; otherwise fine Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Gladewater, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Chances are excellent that your ancestors came to America from somewhere-England, Spain, Germany, China, Africa. Can you imagine how they felt as they left their homes, what they left behind? Do you want to know? Would you know where to even start looking for the details? Author and genealogist John P. Colletta prepares you to undertake the search. He tells you not only what fundamental facts you need to know about your immigrant ancestor before beginning, but suggests where you may find that information as well.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Chances are excellent that your ancestors came to America from somewhere-England, Spain, Germany, China, Africa. Can you imagine how they felt as they left their homes, what they left behind? Do you want to know? Would you know where to even start looking for the details? Author and genealogist John P. Colletta prepares you to undertake the search. He tells you not only what fundamental facts you need to know about your immigrant ancestor before beginning, but suggests where you may find that information as well.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Irvine, a teacher in British Columbia, has teamed up with one of the leading genealogy publishers to give us a fine handbook for English genealogy research. Irvine focuses on how to use the many unpublished resources available in North America at the Family History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City, many FHL branch libraries, and FH Centers located in local Latter Day Saints churches and other larger libraries. In addition, Irvine outlines research in English repositories. Her nuts-and-bolts approach to relatively accessible material sets this book apart from other handbooks. Essential for the institutional as well as the home market. Colletta's work, revised since it was first published in 1989, provides a helpful discussion of biographical and genealogical information and other migration details that may be found in passenger lists. Four information-filled chapters provide help on acquiring the information needed to search for passenger lists. The annotated bibliography is excellent, though the book still lacks an index. Researchers in the ship passenger list and immigration field should read this book, along with Michael H. Tepper's American Passenger Arrival Records (Genealogical Pubs., 1988). Essential.-- Judith P. Reid, Lib. of Congress

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780916489427
  • Publisher: Turner Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 5/28/1993
  • Edition description: Revised Edition
  • Pages: 108
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.52 (h) x 0.48 (d)

Meet the Author

Colletta is one of America's most popular genealogical lecturers. He conducts workshops for the National Archives, teaches courses for the Smithsonian Institution, and lectures nationally. He is also on the faculty of three genealogical institutes held annually.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit