Thrill Ride

( 187 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$5.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$5.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (78)  
Used (62)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 78 (8 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Acceptable
2006 Paperback Fair ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc. )binding may show wear ( yet still intact) Pages May be ... worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. We Love and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2006-04-25 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2006-04-25 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 313 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 78 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

Thrill Ride!

One-day admission: $15

Summer job:

Pros:

Living on my own (plus roommates)

Rides are free (but avoid the roller coasters—too scary!)

Super-hot coworker . . .

Cons:

Periodic homesickness

Dressing like Gretel for job in fairyland gift shop

Super-hot coworker . . . and boyfriend back home. Too thrilling!

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
Decisions, decisions! Should Megan take a summer job at Hart's Diner in her hometown of Dallas or at Thrill Ride! amusement park far away on the shores of Lake Erie? At home she will have all summer long to cuddle with her new boyfriend Nick. In Michigan she will be far away from the squabbles of her mother and sister as they plan sister Sarah's wedding. Decision made, Megan soon finds herself dressed as Gretel and working in the amusement park's gift shop. And unexpectedly she is thinking that her roomie's brother, Parker, is very appealing. Is Megan—a self-described life-in-the-slow-lane, carousel-ride type of girl—about to enter the fast lane? There are only forty-four—or is that forth-three—Nick-less days to go, but can her relationship with Nick survive a summer of roller coaster ups and downs? A thoroughly enjoyable read about boyfriends, breaking up, and an unexpected summer romance.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060839543
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 4/25/2006
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 137,046
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 570L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Rachel Hawthorne is the author of many books for teens, including Caribbean Cruising, Island Girls (and Boys), Love on the Lifts, The Boyfriend League, and Snowed In. She lives in Plano, Texas, with her husband and two dogs.

Read an Excerpt

Thrill Ride


By Rachel Hawthorne

HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.

Copyright © 2006 Rachel Hawthorne
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0060839546

Chapter One


Summer job possibilities . . . decisions, decisions

Work at Hart's Diner

Pros: Weekly paycheck; Nick, my new boyfriend, works there; chance to kiss in the cooler in between serving customers?

Cons: Aching feet; aching jaw from continually smiling to get better tips; living at home while Mom and older sister, Sarah, go through the insanity of planning Sarah's summer wedding (They can't agree on anything! Mom? Hello?!? Sarah is twenty-three, old enough to plan her own wedding. Note to self: Stay out of it!)

Work at the local movie theater

Pros: Weekly paycheck; watch the latest blockbusters for free; eat complimentary no-limit-on-the-butter popcorn until I pop.

Cons: Aching feet from standing behind the concession counter; sweeping up spilled popcorn; sticky floors; see less of Nick; live at home while Mom and Sarah . . .

Work at amusement park near lake far, far away

Pros: Weekly paycheck; get on all the rides for free; gone all summer; dorms are available; being totally absent from home while Mom and Sarah . . .

Cons: Share a dorm room with someone I've never met; never seeing Nick; and okay, I have roller coaster issues . . . like, I totally don't get what is so great about the wholequeasy-stomach, heart-in-throat, up-and-down, faster, faster, higher, higher experience.

Decision: No brainer. Living with a stranger has got to be better than living with Mom and Sarah while The Wedding is being planned. I don't have to ride the big roller coasters. It's only three months. True love can survive that, can't it?

And that's how I, Megan Holloway, a life-in-the-slow-lane, carousel-ride type of girl, packed up the essentials of my life following my junior year in high school and headed to the Thrill Ride! Amusement Park, vacation destination extraordinaire on Lake Erie.

That afternoon I'd flown into the airport. With my backpack dangling off one shoulder, I pulled my large wheeled suitcase to the passenger pickup area outside the main terminal. An impossible-to-miss bright red Thrill Ride! shuttle bus was parked nearby, motor running.

So I headed over to it and peered in the door.

"Going my way?" I asked the driver.

He wasn't exactly what I was expecting. White-haired, wrinkled, slightly hunched. Still, he laughed and climbed out of the bus. "You here for the summer?" he asked.

"Yep."

He wore a red shirt, cargo shorts, and his name tag read pete (santa fe, nm).

"You from Santa Fe?" I asked.

"Before I retired. Got tired of playing golf so came up here to work. Being around young people keeps me young."

He took my suitcase and put it in a holding bay at the back of the bus. "Climb aboard," he said.

I settled onto a seat. I heard laughter and two other girls clambered onto the bus.

"Hi!" one said.

"Hiya!" the other chirped.

"Hi." Not exactly an original response, and maybe part of the reason that our conversation didn't last longer.

They sat in front of me and immediately started talking to each other like long-lost friends. Pete returned to the driver's seat, closed the bus door, and headed away from the airport.

I figured the two girls were returning summer employees. Maybe a little older than me. Definitely friends. They were giggling, talking, and screeching periodically.

I looked out the window, trying really hard not to feel ignored and lonely. I so did not want to be lonely.

I was already missing Nick. We'd only been dating for three months, and he was totally bummed that I'd applied for a job at the park, and even more bummed that I'd been hired to work there for the entire summer.

"That sucks," he'd said.

Not exactly what I'd wanted to hear when I told him. I wanted him to be ecstatic about my good fortune. I mean, a thousand people had probably applied. I'd had to fill out an extensive application and submit an essay about the reasons that I wanted to work there. And I'd gotten in just under the wire on the minimum age requirement of seventeen. My birthday was yesterday.

So I'd been feeling pretty good about myself when I received the letter telling me that I'd been hired.

After I'd shared my good news with Nick, he'd moped around most of the evening. I'd shown him a video of the amusement park that my dad had ordered for me. My dad is really into watching the Travel Channel, so he was the one who discovered Thrill Ride! and told me about it. It sounded like it would be an awesome experience.

But Nick was less than impressed with the rides, the park, and all the facilities that the tour guide on the video walked us through. The video was geared toward enticing teens to come work there and making parents feel comfortable sending their kids off into the scary unknown. There were dorm moms and curfews and all kinds of safety features.

"It's just the same as Six Flags," he'd said. "You could have worked there over the summer, commuted from home, and been a lot closer to me."

"It's not the same. It's the thrill ride capital of the world. It's in another state. I want to live away from home. I'll be more independent. On my own. Or pretty much on my own. I mean, I'll live in a park-sponsored dorm, but gosh, Nick, no parents."

I'd tried to talk Nick into applying, so we'd be together, but since he worked at Hart's Diner during the school year, he didn't feel like he could leave for the summer and expect to have a job when he got back. I admired his dedication, and totally understood his reasoning, even if I was a little hurt because it showed lack of dedication to our love.

But I didn't say anything to him about it, because I figured he could argue that my not hanging around . . .

Continues...


Excerpted from Thrill Ride by Rachel Hawthorne Copyright © 2006 by Rachel Hawthorne. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 187 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(123)

4 Star

(45)

3 Star

(12)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(5)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 188 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 27, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    Simple yet highly addictive

    I've reread this book at least five times since I got it. Yes, I know the ending but the little things I forget happened make me laugh every time. The cute introduction between the two characters via phone at the start was entertaining and grabbed my attention. Of course, it also led to misunderstandings but that just added some more spice to the book. It's a light little romance with a believable storyline. This is a great book to curl up with so give it a try :)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 30, 2011

    LOvE iT!

    This is my favorite book of all time! I strongly recommend it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 18, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Steph for TeensReadToo.com

    THRILL RIDE by Rachel Hawthorne is a great book about summer fun and romance.

    Megan takes a summer job at an amusement park called Thrill Ride. It is away from home, so she lives at the park with other teens who are part of this summer program.

    This big decision had many factors, yet one downfall. Megan wanted to escape her mother and sister who are constantly arguing about her sister's upcoming wedding. The only downfall about being so far away is that Megan won't be close to her new, cute boyfriend, Nick. But the family drama trumped the new romance and Megan headed off to the shores of Lake Erie for Thrill Ride!

    Soon after arriving, Megan meets Parker, the brother of her roommate and an all around hottie. With him around being super nice and helpful -- not to mention super adorable -- will Megan and Nick's relationship be able to survive? And if not, is there a possibility of one with Parker?

    This great teen read is recommended for any teenage girl who wants to read a great book about romance and first love. Forget about a depressing story of break-ups and loves lost, read THRILL RIDE by Rachel Hawthorne and get the best pick-me-up invented -- a cute guy and happy endings.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2012

    Awesome book

    Awesome book i loved it

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 24, 2012

    truely amazing

    i absolutely loved this book. the plot was a amazing and so were the characters. i loved this book it truely is amazing. i could just re-read everyone of rachel hawthorne's books :}

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 18, 2011

    Amazing!

    Loved this book it was a very fun read thatkept your attention the whole while. Ignore the negative comments it was truely amazing and made me like the guy i told myself i was over bevause of a long distance relationship. I miss him and cant wait to see him in a few months ;) read it! You wont he sorry

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 10, 2011

    Worst book ever

    This was the hardest 150 pages to get through. This book was so boring I never throughly felt the chemistry between megan and Parker their first kiss was the most boring kiss I ever read about. I didn't fall in love with any character. And I still don't understand what was so bad about working at the gift shop besides the costume. I also hate that she got over Nick so fast and was ok with him having someone else in his life. In real life it's always hard to see an ex with someone else after we just get dumped even if we are interested in someone else. This was just a boring bad book that took me over a week to read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 23, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    BEST BOOK

    it is a nice quick read that keeps you wanting to know what happens. Doesn't take much thought and is nice for summer reading. I believe it was based on Cedar Point in Sandusky, OH. Anyway it was an amazing book. You must read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 28, 2011

    Fantastic

    i really liked this book. would recommend it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 31, 2011

    Awesome!!!!

    This is my favorite book ever! I strongly recomended it to anyone who likes romance dealing with teens. It is a fun relaxing book that anyone can read. Overall it was Fantastic!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 25, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Awesome

    Awesome book! I liked the whole working at a theme park story and how the story flows. It's a fun read and it was a slow start at first, but after you get past the whole getting to know my roomie part, you'd actually start getting into the book even more. I personally think that this is the best book Rachel Hawthorne has written so far.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 9, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Great book!!!!!!!!!

    This is definitly one of my most favorite books ever!! Great characters(Parker) and plot. Could not put the book down read the whole thing in one night! Must read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 24, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    thrill ride is definitly one of my favorite books

    thrill ride is one of my favorite books because it is a very fun and light topic with unforgetable characters (like Parker) this book is definitly a book you will want to buy and reread over and over

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    There is no word...

    this book was so great that i can`t describe it with just one word. Just how all the characters are so different and how they all seem so in sync. Parker is especially my favorite of how he isn`t afraid of anything especially rollercoasters and how he is so in love with the total opposite girl. Opposites atrract. This book was fabulous and a great beach read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Thrill Ride

    The characters in this are so different and it makes the book great.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 21, 2009

    excellent

    i personally love this book and read it a couple of times. but then again i am a sucker for short teen romance books.i have read all of rachel hawthornes books and enjoyed each of them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    My Favorite Book<3(:

    My friend recommended this book to me one day in the library. At first I thought it was going to be a horrible book but it was truly amazing! It kept me in suspense and i read it in 3 days. I can't wait to read the rest of her books! Parker was amazing and this book showed what real love is like. I reccomend this book to any1. It was amazing and my favorite book ever!!!! :D

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2009

    :)

    I absolutely love the way Rachel Hawthorne writes. She keeps the reader going and going till you dont want to put the book down. These books are wonderful to read and they are so heartfelt. I hope you read many more of Rachel's books. She always keeps little twists and turns.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 1, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    My all time favorite book:)

    I have read this book only once when i borrowed it from my library. and it totally changed my life. i adore this book and i recommend it to girls 13 and up. i would absolutely love it if rachel would write another book:) i already read them all.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    AMAZING

    I love this book sooo much!!! It is an awesome book and by far the best one I have ever read!!! I read it a year ago and never stop forgetting about it. I love Parker!!! He is awesome!!! I would definitely recommend this book!!! It has an awesome plot and just everything. I dont really like re reading books but I would re read this one a thousand times!!! I definitely think that you should read and buy this book if you haven't already!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 188 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit