To The Rescue Of Art

Paperback
$24.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.75
$24.95 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (18)  
Used (16)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$1.75
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(868)

Condition: Acceptable
Extensive highlighting and writing. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, ... creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2327)

Condition: Good
1991 Paperback -Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.14
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3344)

Condition: Good
1991-11-25 Paperback Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6907)

Condition: Very Good
11-25-91 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.94 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(734)

Condition: Very Good
1991 Paperback Very Good EXTERIOR SCUFF slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number.

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Like New
248pgs.prev.owner inscription. pictorial cover. illustrations.light crease on lower corner, one page dog-eared,otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Author explores the psychology of art ... through twenty-six essays. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Very Good
Berkeley 1992 Trade Paperback Very Good Covers clean with rubbing, minor shelfwear. Prior owner embossing on first endpage. Otherwise pages unmarked, bright and tight in binding. ... Edges are lightly soiled. 248 pp. 6" x 9" Read more Show Less

Ships from: Santa Fe, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Like New
Berkeley, CA 1992 Trade Paperback First Edition, First Printing Fine in Wraps jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Lg. trade PB in stiff ilustrated ... wraps. Fine, perhaps unread. Famed aesthetician's take on contemporary art. x, 248pp inc. INdex. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sandia Park, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2400)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview


Never before published essays by the widely admired psychologist of art. Arnheim spiritedly asserts art's fundamental achievements.
Rudolf Arnheim has spent a lifetime analyzing the basic psychological principles that make works of visual art meaningful, stirring, indispensable, and lasting. But recent fashionable attitudes and theories about art, he argues, are undermining the foundation of artistic achievement itself.
The essays collected in this volume are written in his familiar, careful, and solidly supported manner, but under present circumstances they amount to a call to arms. Included is a series of miniature ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview


Never before published essays by the widely admired psychologist of art. Arnheim spiritedly asserts art's fundamental achievements.
Rudolf Arnheim has spent a lifetime analyzing the basic psychological principles that make works of visual art meaningful, stirring, indispensable, and lasting. But recent fashionable attitudes and theories about art, he argues, are undermining the foundation of artistic achievement itself.
The essays collected in this volume are written in his familiar, careful, and solidly supported manner, but under present circumstances they amount to a call to arms. Included is a series of miniature monographs on a variety of great works of art. In other essays, Arnheim uncovers enlightening perspectives in the art of the blind, in architectural space, in caricature, and in the work of psychotics and autistic children. He also presents new scientific aspects on the psychology of art and widens our range of vision by connecting art with language, literature, and religion.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
This book comprises 25 essays written mostly in the 1980s. Many have never been published; others were reworked or spliced together from previously published articles. The topics covered are quite diverse, although they are mainly centered around the author's specialty--the psychology of art. Here the reader can find insightful investigations into the problems of perception, conceptualization, and epistemology as they relate to visual arts, music, and the written word; the arts of the mentally and perceptually impaired; gestalt psychology; and the religious nature/function of art. As such, this volume is not as polemical as the title suggests. Rather, the essays attempt to demonstrate, positively, how the arts provide meaning for human beings by helping them to sort out satisfactorily the perceptual/conceptual problems we encounter in everyday life. The author is truly at his best when he is exploring these problems in light of their philosophical ramifications. As a whole the book is well written and will complement well Arnheim's other seminal works on the psychology of art. Highly recommended.-- David B. Hegeman, Kings Coll . Lib . , Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780520074590
  • Publisher: University of California Press
  • Publication date: 11/25/1991
  • Pages: 260
  • Product dimensions: 0.59 (w) x 6.00 (h) x 9.00 (d)

Meet the Author


Rudolf Arnheim taught at Sarah Lawrence College for many years and was the first Professor of the Psychology of Art at Harvard. He taught at the University of Michigan after his retirement and is the author of ten other books, all published by the University of California Press.

Table of Contents

Introduction
In Favor of Confrontation 3
Art Among the Objects 7
What Became of Abstraction? 15
The Reach of Reality in the Arts 27
Space as an Image of Time 35
The Reading of Images and the Images of Reading 45
Writers' Pointers 53
For Your Eyes Only: Seven Exercises in Art Appreciation 61
Picasso at Guernica 74
Sculpture: The Nature of a Medium 82
Negative Space in Architecture 92
Caricature: The Rationale of Deformation 101
Art History and Psychology 115
The Melody of Motion 127
Perceptual Aspects of Art for the Blind 133
The Artistry of Psychotics 144
The Puzzle of Nadia's Drawings 155
The Artist as Healer 164
But Is It Science? 175
Complementarity from the Outside 185
Interaction: Its Benefits and Costs 193
What Is Gestalt Psychology? 200
The Two Faces of Gestalt Theory 206
Beyond the Double Truth 217
Art as Religion 227
In the Company of the Century 236
Index 245
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit