Top 8

( 89 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$8.54
BN.com price
$8.99 List Price (Save 5%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$8.99 List Price (Save 89%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (55)  
Used (46)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2008-10-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Acceptable
PAPERBACK Fair 0545053625 Item is in Used Condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Trade paperback Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Top 8. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. ... like new wow...724 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Norwalk, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3344)

Condition: Good
2008 Trade Paperback Good Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Worn around the edges and corners. Binding is a little loose. Cover is creased

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2596)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.37
BN.com price
$8.99 List Price (Save 18%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

Social networking sites are THE place to be for today's teens -- this fun, juicy novel explores the ups, downs, and scandals of a group of friends online!

Madison MacDonald is seriously freaking out

Madison MacDonald
16
Putnam, CT

Status: Single?

About Me:
Everything in my life was working out. I had my three best friends, a brand-new boyfriend, and the lead in the school play. Aside from that history paper I hadn't started, things felt perfect.

Then I returned from spring break to find my Friendverse profile hacked. Someone clearly out to ruin me had spilled the most damaging secrets - AND posted the worst photos of me ever taken - online.

Editorial Reviews

School Library Journal

Gr 9 Up

MySpace and Facebook have changed the way American teens communicate. Madison MacDonald's Friendverse profile is the first thing she checks in the morning and the last thing she sees at night. That is until her family goes to the Galapagos Islands, where she will have no access to the Internet for two weeks. Upon returning, she checks her profile, only to discover that someone has hacked into her page. This person has posted horrible things about her and, worse, secrets about her friends that she promised never to tell a soul. The ramifications have made her a social pariah. The hacker, pretending to be Madison, even broke up with her boyfriend through Friendverse. The plot quickens as she channels Agatha Christie and Sherlock Holmes to solve the crime. The author peppers clues throughout and keeps readers guessing all the way to the surprising conclusion. Smartly written and totally accessible, this is a wonderfully fun first novel. The author has her finger on the pulse of teens today and is certain to please many of them.-Julianna M. Helt, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, PA

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780545053624
  • Publisher: Scholastic, Inc.
  • Publication date: 10/1/2008
  • Pages: 308
  • Sales rank: 109,081
  • Age range: 12 years
  • Lexile: 790L (what's this?)
  • Series: Top 8 Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 0.80 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 89 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 89 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 28, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Its okay

    I think this book was okay. I have certainly read better but I have also read worst. Katie Finn seems to have a lot of talent, and while this book didnt keep me on the edge of my seat, and I never really hesittated to put it down I think Finn has some talent. As time progresses I'm sure her writing and her writing style will improve. The characters in the book where realistic and it made me wish i had friends like them because they're so down to earth. While I definatley don't consider this book one of my favorites and it probably would be forgettable if it was'nt on my bookshelf, I think some people will enjoy it. This plot would be something very hard to write about but Katie Finn mad it as interesting as possible. Realism wasnt really there because I know that if my myspace or facebook was hacked it would not be the end of the world for me, and it probably wouldnt help me find myself. But overall I think this book was okay and that if Katie Finn finds new plots and topics, she could be found the best-selling list. Hope this helped you!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 18, 2009

    awsome

    love love love this book it is the best ever so awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 23, 2011

    ?

    This book sounds like this new movie calleed cyberbully is the movie based on the book. Or are they different??

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 18, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Jaglvr for TeensReadToo.com

    TOP 8 was a book that I didn't want to put down once I started reading.

    Madison MacDonald is stuck going on a trip to the Galapagos Islands with her family for spring break. She's not thrilled about it at all. She's recently started dating Justin Williamson (seventeen days) and doesn't want to leave him or her friends. And to make matters worse, she can't take her cell phone or laptop with her because they'd be useless.

    The trip turns out to be okay, and there was even a sort of cute boy about her own age on the trip, but the whole time she just wanted to get home. Had she known what was awaiting her return, she might have changed her mind.

    The minute she got home, she ran to her temperamental laptop to check her Friendverse account. She can't believe what she sees. She's so stunned that she reboots her laptop to make sure she logged onto the correct profile. Friendverse is the latest in the Facebook/MySpace trends. Someone has totally changed her profile! The photos that are uploaded are the most unflattering possible. And the comments she's received from her friends leave her flabbergasted. The things that they're saying she's said about everyone. This just can't be right! And Justin has broken up with her!

    Madison calls an emergency session with her three best friends: Schuyler, Liz, and especially Ruth. After struggling to explain the situation, all three friends believe her and vow to help her discover the culprit. Madison can't imagine why anyone would do such a thing to her. The four girls come up with a list of two possible perpetrators: Kittson Pearson, who is in charge of the junior prom and has just stolen her boyfriend, and Connor Atkins, who has lost the student secretary election to Madison.

    Madison vows to discover the evildoer and to get Justin back. But what she doesn't count on is running into the sort of cute boy from her trip. He's not just sort of cute, he's really cute, and his family lives in the next town over!

    Madison is far from perfect and comes to realize her faults by the end of the story. The things her friends accuse her of saying are true, in a way. But she doesn't deserve the headaches that the hacker sets her up for.

    TOP 8 moves so quickly that you will find yourself determined to finish the book in one sitting. I thought I had the culprit figured out early on, but I was totally wrong in my assumptions! Ms. Finn wrote an amazing first novel. Having enjoyed this as much as I did, I can't wait to see what her future books will bring!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    Good

    Its a good book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2012

    Help me!!!!!!

    Plz help i cant put it downn. You wont believe the ending...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2011

    Fantastic read!

    I read the book in a day! Couldn't put it down! I would recommend the book in heartbeat! ONLY NEGATIVE: Some me of the content is a little mature. Wouldn't want my 12 year old sister reading it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    True Teen Drama

    I love this book. It proves that no matter how safe you think you're profile is or how great your password is, there may still be someone who can hack it. This book is about friendship, love, and deceit. I reccomend this book to people from the ages 14-18.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Awesome!!!

    I loved this book. It is one of the best books I have ever read. Everyone out there should read it. It teaches you a lesson about social websites and choosing wisely the people you trust, while being really fun. I couldn't put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2011

    It was okay.. but good

    I really liled the bok bit it was kind of dull ...... i was kind lf rushimg to fjnish it

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 31, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Good, Fast read

    I read this book pretty fast but dont let the back decive you. I expected this book to be more of a mystery but if you like mystery books you would have figured it out in a flash. However, it was very entertaining with some romance and it is book we can all some what realate to. So in all it is a fun read and I would definitly reccomend it to people who love realistic fiction but not for people who mainly like other things

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 11, 2011

    U MUST READ

    TOP 8 is a very exciting and fun filled book that has suprises at every page. I couldnt put the book down. I recomend this book to anyone whos looking for a book that surpises you,shocks you and make u go bizark. P.S. get ready 4 the ending its a real shocker.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 8, 2011

    Love it!

    Ive read this book over and over again! if ur looking for a book to read DEFINETELY PICK THIS ONE! :) U wont regret it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 2, 2011

    Keeps ya guessing

    I kept wondering who did it. It was a pretty good book(:

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 27, 2011

    BEST BOOK EVER!!!

    Great read

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 20, 2011

    READ THIS!!!!

    This book was amazing, I mean really! I'm a teen girl and this is definitly a book for other teen girls! All teens these days do is go on the internet and use social networking sites. And some teens do get hacked. In this book, Katie Finn takes a fun and tasteful twist on what teens do every day. I really love this book and recomend it for other teen girls.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 19, 2011

    So good

    It was good sad happy and mysterious at the same time... I LOVED IT!!!!!!!!! -I

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2011

    Great Summer Reading Novel!

    Top 8 by Katie Finn is about a sixteen year-old girl named Madison MacDonald who goes on vacation and comes back and her Friendverse (like Facebook or Myspace) account has been hacked. Now everybody in her school is mad at her because of some of the embarressing- and personal- secrets that Madison's hacker has posted. Madison knows that whoever hacked hre must be a "friend" to know the secrets that they posted, since they were all true. Throughout the novel, Madison changes her victim over and over again, only to figure out that in the end, the hacker was someone you'll never expect. Madison also finds out that her ex-boyfriend she has been trying to get back isn't the guy she is really in love with. I read this novel in two days, and it is very addicting to read. This is a great book to relax on a hot summer day with. I read this for one of my summer reading novels for school, and it was worth the money I paid for it. If you want a novel with a bunch of mystery and a pinch of romance, I highly recommend you to read Top 8 by Katie Finn.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2011

    Actually pretty good

    I wasnt expecting much when i bought this but it actually turned out really good. The ending is definetly a surprise and i do recommend it :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 16, 2011

    Amazing!

    One of my favorite books ever <3

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 89 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit