Torch of Freedom (Honor Harrington Series #12)

( 18 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (Book and CD-ROM)
$25.22
BN.com price
$26.00 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$26.00 List Price (Save 92%)
All (36)  
Used (23)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3302)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.19
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
1439133050 Ex-library mark on edge. Plastic cover clean. Text and pages clean and new inside. (489)

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1439133050 Ex-library mark on edge. Plastic cover clean. Text and pages clean and new inside. (489)

Ships from: Milpitas, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1439133050 Ex-library mark on edge. Plastic cover clean. Text and pages clean and new inside. (489)

Ships from: Santa Clara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Like New
2009 Hard cover First edition. FIRST HARDCOVER PRINTING NOV 2009 Fine in very good dust jacket. FIRST PRINTING COPY NOVEMBER 2009. THIS USED HARDCOVER BOOK CAME FROM A PRIVATE ... COLLECTION. THE BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION AND THE DUST JACKET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION SHOWING SOME SCUFFING AND MINOR EDGE WEAR. Read more Show Less

Ships from: champaign, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Like New
Nice copy with just a hint of shelf wear! Clean, tight, and crisp! We ship quickly 6 days a week.

Ships from: Gloucester, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.67
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: New
2009-11-17 Hardcover New This book is in excellent condition with no known flaws. Gift quality. CD unopened. May have slight shelf wear. I ship carefully and promptly. DJ has ... some wear and tear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.92
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12294)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(92)

Condition: Like New
ISBN: 9781439133057. First printing Hardcover. Fine book in Fine dustjacket. In mylar sleeve.

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

FIRST TIME IN PAPERBACK! NEW YORK TIMES AND WALL STREET JOURNAL BEST SELLER!

As the slavemasters of Mesa plot against the Star Empire of Manticore and the newly liberated slave planet of Torch, Anton Zilwicki and the notorious Havenite secret agent Victor Cachat set off on a dangerous mission to uncover the truth concerning a wave of mysterious assassinations that have been launched against Manticore and Torch. Most people are sure that the Republic of Haven is behind the assassinations, but Zilwicki and Cachat suspect others of being the guilty party.

Queen Berry of Torch was one of the targets of the unknown ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

FIRST TIME IN PAPERBACK! NEW YORK TIMES AND WALL STREET JOURNAL BEST SELLER!

As the slavemasters of Mesa plot against the Star Empire of Manticore and the newly liberated slave planet of Torch, Anton Zilwicki and the notorious Havenite secret agent Victor Cachat set off on a dangerous mission to uncover the truth concerning a wave of mysterious assassinations that have been launched against Manticore and Torch. Most people are sure that the Republic of Haven is behind the assassinations, but Zilwicki and Cachat suspect others of being the guilty party.

Queen Berry of Torch was one of the targets of the unknown assassins. The former head of the Ballroom slave liberation organization, Jeremy X—now one of Torch's top officials, but still considered by many the most dangerous terrorist in the galaxy—calls in some past favors owed to him. In response, a security officer from Beowulf arrives in Torch to take charge of Queen Berry's security—a task made doubly difficult by the young monarch's resentment of bodyguards and the security officer's own growing attachment to her.

Meanwhile, powerful forces in the Solarian League are maneuvering against each other to gain the upper hand in what they all expect to be an explosive crisis that threatens the very existence of the League itself.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781439133057
  • Publisher: Baen Books
  • Publication date: 11/17/2009
  • Edition description: Book and CD-ROM
  • Pages: 602
  • Sales rank: 1,002,162
  • Series: Honorverse Series, #15
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 9.56 (h) x 1.39 (d)

Meet the Author

David Weber
David Weber

David Weber is author of the New York Times best-selling Honor Harrington series as well as In Fury Born and other popular novels. With Steve White, he is the author of Insurrection, Crusade, In Death Ground, and the New York Times best seller The Shiva Option, all novels based on his Starfire SF strategy game.

Eric Flint, with David Drake, has written six popular

novels in the Belisarius series, now being reissued in

hardcover omnibus volumes, and with David Weber

collaborated on 1633 and 1634: The Baltic War,

novels in the Ring of Fire series, and on Crown of

Slaves, the prequel to Torch of Freedom and a best

of the year pick by Publishers Weekly. Flint received

his masters degree in history from UCLA and was for

many years a labor union activist. He lives in East

Chicago, IL, with his wife and is working on more

books in the best-selling Ring of Fire series.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 18 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(5)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 18 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 23, 2010

    Honorverse setup book, not his best work.

    This by far and away the worst book I have read in the Honorverse series. You could have taken 50% of the book and thrown it away and due to the repetition (or duplication) from other books, you would have absolutely no problem following the book.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2009

    Weber

    Book is listed as # 12 in Honor Harrington Series - should actually be # 4 in Honor Harrington Universe. Mission of Honor is book # 12 in Honor Harrington series.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 28, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    great sequal

    This is another great book from two of sci-fi's greatest writers. The Torch of Freedom picks up about 18 months after the Crown of Freedom
    Torch is now beginging to come together but Mesa/Manpower are not happy about this and plan to do somethig about this so they have included it into their plans for becoming the ruling force in the known stars. Enter our heros who have other ideas. Sounds simple doesn't it except that is the simple version and it is much more interistin and exciting when you read it. I have just one warning for you if you have not read the Crown of Slaves yet you should. You can do this in two ways: you can buy the hard cover copy which has a cd rom in it including these two stories and others by these authors and more or you can buy the two seperate books. I suggest this because much of the story makes refercenes to the Crown of Slaves and can leave you wondering if you don't have any knowledge of it.
    For those of you who have followed David Webbers Honor Harrington series this is happenig between the Crown of Slaves and his last Honor book (sorry I cann't remember the title just this moment it will be in my suggested readig area). Either way it is great reading I strongly suggest getting it and reading in hardcover or paperback.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 18 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit