The Towers of Silence

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$21.56
BN.com price
$32.50 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.58
$32.50 List Price (Save 92%)
All (21)  
Used (10)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$2.58
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3143)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.58
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(462)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good Good Hard cover in dust jacket. ? Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. ? Good condition. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. VG-

Ships from: seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.84
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Very Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.85
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
7-3-07 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelf wear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.95 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Like New
Fine Book is New or Like New in Excellent Condition! ! Hardcover with Dust Jacket. (1st blank page has 3 erased numbers) else Book is & Looks Brand New. Exactly As Shown in ... Picture. 1019 else As Product Details. 'The Raj Quartet: The Towers of Silence, A Division of the Spoils (Everyman's Library) (Hardcover)' ISBN # 9780307263971. Ship with Delivery Confirmation Fast Shipping, Reliable Service, Customer Satisfaction and Money Back Guraranteed! ! Thank You! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Prospect, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.50
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Like New
New York: London: Toronto 2007 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. pages crisp and clean, not a mark, NEAR NEW BEAUTIFUL CLOTHBOUND (impression marks to a few ... pages [416-18], possibly caused by ribbon marker) w/DJ NEAR FINE (tiniest hugging to top spine) AS SHOWN; GIFT-ABLE AS possibly unread... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1019 p. Raj Quartet, 2. Audience: General/trade. USE QUERY TO ASK ABOUT DISCOUNT ON SET. COMMENTARY: To say that the truths about human nature which emerge from the Raj Quartet apply only to those English people who happened to live in India is as fatuous as saying that Proust's writings only apply to a few aristocratic families living near the Boulevard Saint-Germain in Paris. Indeed, many critcs have compared The Raj Quartet to the epic novels of Proust and Tolstoy. Though some critics have thought the Quartet to be a straightforward example of nineteenth-century style realism, others have recognized that its non-linear narrative style and occasio Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hewitt, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.49
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Like New
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.66
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2007 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1019 p. Raj Quartet, 2.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.78
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

(Book Jacket Status: Jacketed)

With a New Introduction by Hilary Spurling

The Raj Quartet, Paul Scott's epic study of British India in its final years, has no equal. Tolstoyan in scope and  Proustian in detail  but completely individual in effect, it records the encounter between East and West through the experiences of a dozen people caught up in the upheavals of the Second World War and the growing campaign for Indian independence from Britain.

In The Towers of Silence, Barbie Batchelor, a British missionary and schoolteacher, befriends a British family and witnesses the trial of Hari Kumar, an Indian ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

(Book Jacket Status: Jacketed)

With a New Introduction by Hilary Spurling

The Raj Quartet, Paul Scott's epic study of British India in its final years, has no equal. Tolstoyan in scope and  Proustian in detail  but completely individual in effect, it records the encounter between East and West through the experiences of a dozen people caught up in the upheavals of the Second World War and the growing campaign for Indian independence from Britain.

In The Towers of Silence, Barbie Batchelor, a British missionary and schoolteacher, befriends a British family and witnesses the trial of Hari Kumar, an Indian man accused of assaulting his beloved Daphne Manners, while observing the dangerously cruel Captain Ronald Merrick, Hari’s nemesis. In A Division of the Spoils, the chaos of the departure of the British and the fervor of Partition wreaks havoc upon the twilight of the Raj — and the end of a era.

On occasions unsparing in its study of personal dramas and racial differences, the Raj Quartet is at all times profoundly humane, not least in the author’s capacity to identify with a huge range of characters. It is also illuminated by delicate social comedy and wonderful evocations of the Indian scene, all narrated in luminous prose.

The other two novels in the Raj Quartet, The Jewel in the Crown and The Day of the Scorpion, are also available from Everyman’s Library.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307263971
  • Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 7/3/2007
  • Pages: 1032
  • Sales rank: 431,366
  • Series: The Raj Quartet
  • Product dimensions: 5.31 (w) x 8.29 (h) x 1.94 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit