Trail of Blood

( 19 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.67
BN.com price
$7.99 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (63)  
Used (49)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 63 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(551)

Condition: Very Good
Very good copy, minimal signs of use. We ship all orders daily, M-F, and have a superior Customer Service team. Buy with confidence! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass-market paperback Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Like New
2011 Mass-market paperback Fine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(647)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Pages are clean & crisp, Slight wear to spine,

Ships from: Waco, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(841)

Condition: Very Good
0061989363 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. All day low prices, buy from us sell to us we do it all!!

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(841)

Condition: Good
0061989363 Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc... All day low prices, buy from us sell to us we do it all!!

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(841)

Condition: Very Good
0061989363 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. All day low prices, buy from us sell to us we do it all!!

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 63 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Seventy-five years ago, the Torso Killer terrorized a city with a horrific spree of murder/dismemberments. He was never caught.

It would be impossible for the maniac to still be at large—and active—today . . .

A decapitated body has been found in a sealed room in an abandoned building—and forensic scientist Theresa MacLean believes the decades-old corpse is a previously unaccounted-for victim of the legendary psychopath. But the discovery of a second body—newly slain and bearing the unmistakable signature of the Torso Killer—suggests the unthinkable: that a copycat serial killer is following in a madman’s bloody footprints.

A long-dormant nightmare has been reawakened as a dark history repeats itself. Theresa MacLean’s forensic investigation has opened a door into a terrifying past—a door someone desperately wants to keep closed . . . and will keep killing to make it so.

Editorial Reviews

Associated Press
“Fans of the forensic mysteries “CSI” TV series and Patricia Cornwell’s Kay Scarpetta novels will enjoy the emphasis on evidence. An amazing read that rivals…the best of the genre.”
Associated Press Staff
“Fans of the forensic mysteries “CSI” TV series and Patricia Cornwell’s Kay Scarpetta novels will enjoy the emphasis on evidence. An amazing read that rivals…the best of the genre.”
Publishers Weekly
Two parallel serial murder cases 75 years apart drive former forensic scientist Black's compelling if formulaic third crime thriller starring Cleveland forensic scientist Theresa MacLean (after Evidence of Murder). When a mummified corpse turns up in an abandoned warehouse, the police believe the body to be a victim of the 1930s Torso Killer, the real-life perpetrator of Cleveland's first and still unsolved string of gruesome dismemberments. Then a copycat killer strikes. Black shifts between Theresa's Nancy Drewesque reason-defying chase of the present-day killer and the Depression-era pursuit of the original Torso Killer by James Miller, the honest Cleveland cop whose tragic death comes to obsess Theresa. On the personal front, the divorced, recently empty-nested Theresa, edgily nearing 40 a year after her fiancé's death, feels shaky about Chris Cavanaugh, a handsome hostage negotiator. Amid facile stereotypes and unconvincing plot twists, the fast-paced action hurtles to a breathless conclusion. (Sept.)
Library Journal
When forensic pathologist Theresa MacLean (Evidence of Murder) is called in to examine a slightly mummified corpse, she realizes it's a likely victim of the infamous Torso Killer, a serial murderer never caught despite the bold statements he left all over the train yards of Cleveland. It turns out the victim was a young detective trying to solve the cases. Locally born and bred, with police department lineage, Theresa and her cousin Frank Patrick grew up on tales about the Torso Killer. When a copycat killer starts in, both know they are chasing madness. Black constructs a compelling parallel story of the 1930s investigation with the modern-day pursuit. Readers may figure out the murderers—past and present—before Theresa does, but it's nonetheless a wild ride to the end of the line. VERDICT Black's carefully drawn descriptions of 1930s Cleveland and its rail yards create an intense feeling of suspense. True-crime buffs will appreciate her attention to accuracy. This third outing for Theresa will appeal to readers of Tess Gerritsen's Rizzoli and Isles series as well as fans of Michael Harvey's The Third Rail.—Teresa L. Jacobsen, Solano Cty. Lib., Fairfield, CA

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061989360
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/26/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 432
  • Sales rank: 154,422
  • Series: Theresa MacLean Series , #3
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.60 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Lisa Black
Lisa Black

Lisa Black is a latent fingerprint examiner in Florida and a former forensic scientist for the Cleveland coroner’s office. She is a member of the American Academy of Forensic Sciences and has testified in more than fifty homicide trials. This is her fourth Theresa MacLean novel.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 19 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(8)

4 Star

(6)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 19 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Creepy serial killer history meets modern day forensics!

    Just as 19th century London had its unsolved Jack the Ripper killings, so, too, did Cleveland, Ohio have a string of horrific and unsolved murders in the 1930s. Labeled the "Torso Killer" because of the remains he left of mutilated corpses, the killer was never found...not even by investigator Eliot Ness! When forensic scientist Theresa MacLean is called in to examine a headless corpse found on a building site, she discovers that the remains are over 70 years old which means it falls into the killing period covered by the infamous serial killer. What follows is a scary investigation which often leads the reader to flinch at Theresa's often reckless attempts to solve the crime. She is an Everywoman trying to raise a teen, considering a new relationship...oh, yeah, and trying to find a murderer who had eluded all attempts in the past to bring him to justice. Flasbacks give us the identity of the dead man, making him a flesh and blood character which lends his murder poignancy. Black's use of an actual historical crime as her jumping off point for this modern crime story gives it extra depth and, as always, Cleveland as a city lends its own character to the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 26, 2011

    Enjoyed for the trip through historic Cleveland

    Being a Clevelander, I really enjoy how specific Lisa Black's Theresa MacLean novels are with regard to Cleveland landmarks.

    This book references Cleveland's "Torso" serial killer that plagued Cleveland in the 1930s. Those murders are being recreated, and Theresa MacLean must solve the mystery of who is the culprit.

    I've researched the Torso Murders in the past, and I was very pleased to see how meticulous Ms. Black was with her research; although this is a fictionalized account of the Torso Murders, she takes great pains to bring the past to life and help the reader understand just what was going on during that time in Cleveland. This is by far the best part of the story.

    The modern-day storyline has good pacing, and while it's a bit incredible at points, is a relatively solid 'whodunit.' While I don't think this is in any way a deep book that would be a good book club choice, it's definitely a good suspense novel. I've already purchased two of her other books for my nook and look forward to future novels from this author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 6, 2010

    A Riveting Read

    The discovery of a mutilated body is connected to a serial killer who caused havoc nearly a century ago. When the same type of mutilation is found on several bodies, it looks like the work of a copy-cat serial killer. The author takes us on a past and present journey that culminates in the identity of the two killers. This book was a thrilling ride that I did not want to get off. The non-stop action kept me turning the pages from the first paragraph to the last sentence. The suspense was so riveting, I didn't know which way I was being led. The back and forth between past and present was well written and I loved how they both meshed together.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 19 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit