Transformation (Rai-kirah Series #1)

( 30 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (61)  
Used (54)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1259)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22569)

Condition: Like New
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3584)

Condition: Like New
Like new, very light shelf wear, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Ships from: Sumas, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(90)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition: Good
Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(169)

Condition: Acceptable
2000 Mass Market Paperback Fair There are words written in ink or marker along outer edges of pages. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. ... The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Shreveport, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0451457951 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11924)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2448)

Condition: Good
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 61 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

This classic coming-of-age fantasy is told with a twist-and it's already gathering praise for its unique voice and imagination...

Enter an exotic world of demons, of a remarkable boy-prince, of haunted memories, of the terrors of slavery, and of the triumphs of salvation.

Enter the incredible new world of Carol Berg...

Praise for Transformation:

"[A] wonderful debut novel. Carol Berg hooks the reader with vividly drawn characters and draws us into an exotic, dangerous, and beautifully crafted world. Her heroes come alive on the page...and the magic is fresh and full of purpose."-Lynn Flewelling, author of Traitor's Moon

"Vivid characters and intricate magic combined wit a fascinating world and the sure touch of a Real Writer-luscious work!"-Melanie Rawn, author of The Diviner's Key

What People Are Saying

Lynn Flewelling
A wonderful debut novel.
—(Lynn Flewelling, author Stalking Darkness)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451457950
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 8/28/2000
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 448
  • Sales rank: 287,841
  • Series: Rai-kirah Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.38 (w) x 6.74 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Carol Berg
Carol Berg

Though Colorado is home, Carol Berg's roots are in Texas, in a family of teachers, musicians, and railroad men. She has degrees in mathematics from Rice University and computer science from the University of Colorado, but managed to squeeze in minors in English and art history along the way. She has combined a career as a software engineer with her writing, while also raising three sons. She lives with her husband at the foot of the Colorado mountains.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 30 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(24)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 8, 2011

    I am now a slave to my nook andthis series

    Wow I have found my new vice! I couldn't stop reading I had to force myself to bed in the middle, woke up thinking about it, spent the day trying to sneek off to get a little more. I felt every emotion the characters did from deep despair to soaring joy, frustration and horror, comforted and relieved, don' let your guard down this book keeps you addicted all the way to the end. And just when you get a moment of respite and sit back to exhale, just as you become comfortable you are plunged back into the soul crushing terror of....... only to be....... you'd better read it to understand, i'd hate spoil it for you.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 24, 2010

    Compelling and worthwhile read

    Ms. Berg's characters feel realistic and the world they live in equally so. It's refreshing to read a fantasy novel that is set in a world which doesn't follow the ever-popular Generic Medieval Europe theme but rather occupies deserts and an empire that rose out of nomadic tribes. The relationship between the slave-narrator, Seyonne, and Prince Aleksander drives the narrative rather than the plot determining what happens.

    Something I always appreciate about Ms. Berg's writing is that bad things happen to her characters and no magic wand is waved to make everything bright and shiny afterwards; wounds take a normal amount of time to heal and the dead stay dead. It adds a layer of realism by not ignoring the harsh realities of the type of world she has created.

    For me, the book is very hard to put down and keeps me up well past bed time. I first read it in 2003 and recently decided I needed to purchase a copy and reread it. Worth the money and the time to reread, in my opinion.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Solidly written, with a pair of pitch-perfect lead characters.

    This is a book the likes of which I have not come across in some time. It grabbed me within the first few pages and did not let go until I finished it. It hasn't quite let go of me yet, actually -- it was almost physically painful to stop myself from immediately picking up the next book in the series to instead come to the computer and write this review.

    It was such an all-encompassing experience, as a matter of fact, that it's hard for me to summon up the distance to write a good review. Trying to think about it objectively, I don't think it was anywhere near a perfect book. The pacing was uneven, and the ancillary characters were no more than cardboard cutouts moving the plot along. Some of the more important ancillary characters' motivations were terribly unclear, and I didn't buy the small romance subplots for either Seyonne or Aleksander.

    But none of that matters to me, because the heart and soul of the novel is Seyonne and Aleksander's relationship, and that is realized pitch-perfectly. They are both complex men with everything in the world working against any potential relationship they might develop and the fate of the world resting on the fact that they must learn to trust each other and work together. And wonderfully, they manage to do this, with neither useless angst nor unrealistic protestations of affection. Berg summoned some significant magic into this novel, and I am greatly looking forward to reading its sequel.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2000

    Mesmerizing -- a fantastic debut novel

    'Transformation' is a stunning fantasy novel-- a truly original creation. From the very first pages I was drawn into the story, and couldn't put it down. The characters of Seyonne and Alexander are fascinating, as is the world the author has created for them. The book is filled with images of great beauty and heartstopping cruelty, ultimately leading to a thoroughly satisfying conclusion. Highly recommended-- you don't want to miss this one.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2012

    Compelling

    If psychology were a form of magic this would be it.
    A great story in which your inner demons are exactly that...demons

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 11, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Could not put it down

    I was bored and suffering from insomnia one night and picked this up to past the time. I started it at 10pm and did not put it down till I finished it a 7am...needless to say, I liked it very much. I twas all due not due to the plot...which while good was not too far off fro mmost fantasy plots, but due to the great and fully realized characters. They lived and breathed and you felt like you were going through everything with them, and standing right besides them. The writer has great skill in this department. If you love good, character driven stories...this is a good one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 23, 2007

    Simply Amazing

    This is one of the best books I have ever read. Not once did I feel bored with it, the characters were excellent, and the twists spectacular. Truly brilliant and very stirring, I could hardly put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2007

    Absolutely astounding.

    Out of the tons of books I've had the chance to stumble across, this is without a doubt the best that I have ever read. The character developement and growth throughout Transformation is absolutely amazing and completely captivating. As a reader I felt myself grow and change with each page and every experience Seyonne and Alexsander went through. Carol Berg is definitely a true inspiration for aspiring writers. I couldn't put this book down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2004

    ONE OF THE BEST

    This is absolutely one of the best books I've ever read. I couldn't put it down. Seyonne and Aleksander were amazing and kept me captivated. WOW!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2000

    TRUELY CAPTIVATING!

    Carol Berg's 'Transformation' was truely incredible!I've long searched for moving inspirational hard-to-break-away-from books,and this does not disappoint! Seyonne and Aleksander's journey's through spirit and heart were truely beyond amazing as their differences sought to destroy them.Incredible plot,if you're a fan of magic and outstanding portrayal of characters,this book is most definately for you. I tip my hat to you, Carol Berg.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 17, 2000

    Completely worth it

    This is the first fantasy book I have ever read. WOW! If they're all like this them I definatly need to start up my own collection. Carol Berg is one heck of an amazing writer. She really pulls you into the characters. I want to read more from her ASAP!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 13, 2000

    WOW

    This book is a first novel?? Then I'm ready for more. Loved the lyrical descriptions and the exquisite use of language. I, too, want to know more about what happens to these characters, but even more I want to hear the words. This would make a great audio book. Even though I've read it, I'll read it again, and I'd listen to a tape, too, just for the joy of hearing the English language expressed so poetically.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit