Tribute

( 208 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$26.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.49
$26.95 List Price (Save 98%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (353)  
Used (310)  
New (43)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 36
Showing 1 – 10 of 353 (36 pages)
$0.49
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2582)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
No tears or chips to the DJ. Interior clean and bright with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0399154914 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11537)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear *

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-08 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(360)

Condition: Acceptable
7/8/2008 Hardcover First Edition Fair 0399154914 LITTLE WEAR ON THE EDGE\

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0399154914 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-07-08 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Good
2008-07-08 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0399154914 New Item. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 36
Showing 1 – 10 of 353 (36 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
See more formats + editions

Overview

**This is a Read Pink edition. In October 2010, Penguin Group (USA) launched a new initiative in support of Breast Cancer Awareness Month. This October, we are pleased to continue the program with a donation of $25,000 to the Breast Cancer Research Foundation(r) and are presenting eight beloved titles in special Read Pink(tm) editions:

The Perfect Poison, by Amanda Quick The Border Lord's Bride, by Bertrice Small With Every Breath, by Lynn Kurland Danger in a Red Dress, by Christina Dodd Early Dawn, by Catherine Anderson The Secret History of the Pink Carnation, by Lauren Willig A Duke's Temptation, by Jillian Hunter Tribute, by Nora Roberts

Virginia's Shenandoah Valley is a long way from Hollywood. And that's exactly how Cilla McGowan wants it. Cilla, a former child star who has found more satisfying work as a restorer of old houses, has come to her grandmother's farmhouse, tools at her side, to rescue it from ruin. Sadly, no one was able to save her grandmother, the legendary Janet Hardy. An actress with a tumultuous life, Janet entertained glamorous guests and engaged in decadent affairs-but died of an overdose in this very house more than thirty years earlier. To this day, Janet haunts Cilla's dreams. And during waking hours, Cilla is haunted by her melodramatic, five-times-married mother, who carried on in the public spotlight and never gave her a chance at a normal childhood. By coming east, rolling up her sleeves, and rehabbing this wreck of a house, Cilla intends to find some kind of normalcy for herself.

Plunging into the project with gusto, she's almost too busy to notice her neighbor, graphic novelist Ford Sawyer-but his lanky form, green eyes, and easy, unflappable humor (not to mention his delightfully ugly dog, Spock) are hard to ignore. Determined not to perpetuate the family tradition of ill-fated romances, Cilla steels herself against Ford's quirky charm, but she can't help indulging in a little fantasy.

But love and a peaceful life may not be in the cards for Cilla. In the attic, she has found a cache of unsigned letters suggesting that Janet Hardy was pregnant when she died-and that the father was a local married man. Cilla can't help but wonder what really happened all those years ago. The mystery only deepens with a series of intimidating acts and a frightening, violent assault. And if Cilla and Ford are unable to sort out who is targeting her and why, she may-like her world-famous grandmother- be cut down in the prime of her life.

Editorial Reviews

Janet Evanovich
Nora Roberts is amazing.
From The Critics

Roberts sets her underwhelming latest in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, where former child star Cilla McGowan rehabs her famous grandmother's long-neglected farm. Cilla's movie-star grandmother, the Marilyn Monroe-like Janet Hardy, who died mysteriously on the farm at age 39, haunts Cilla as she transforms the former hideaway of the rich and famous into habitable living space and tries to resolve whether Janet committed suicide or was murdered. While cleaning out the attic, Cilla unearths a collection of unsigned love letters to Janet from a local suitor, which adds spice to the puzzle of Janet's death. Meanwhile, Cilla's hunky graphic novelist neighbor, Ford Sawyer, provides the requisite sizzle and encourages Cilla to follow her dream of becoming a top-notch building contractor-much to the dismay of Cilla's headline-hungry diva mother. Amid the demolition and sheet rocking, Cilla comes up against a disgruntled local, and a series of unnerving threats and occurrences (vandalism, torched Cilla dolls) almost unhinges Cilla. The terror tactics (and the revelation of who is behind them) are half-baked and distract from what's ostensibly a girl meets boy, boy wants girl, girl finally wants boy story. (July)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399154911
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 7/8/2008
  • Pages: 464
  • Sales rank: 790,949
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Nora Roberts
Nora Roberts
One of the most prolific and popular writers in the world, Nora Roberts (who also writes as her edgier alter-ego J. D. Robb) publishes multiple books a year. Not that it’s enough for her fans, who tear through her unconventional romances. With her trademark mix of fantasy, mystery, and romance, Roberts has created her own genre -- and romance fans are grateful for it!

Biography

Not only has Nora Roberts written more bestsellers than anyone else in the world (according to Publishers Weekly), she’s also created a hybrid genre of her own: the futuristic detective romance. And that’s on top of mastering every subgenre in the romance pie: the family saga, the historical, the suspense novel. But this most prolific and versatile of authors might never have tapped into her native talent if it hadn't been for one fateful snowstorm.

As her fans well know, in 1979 a blizzard trapped Roberts at home for a week with two bored little kids and a dwindling supply of chocolate. To maintain her sanity, Roberts started scribbling a story -- a romance novel like the Harlequin paperbacks she'd recently begun reading. The resulting manuscript was rejected by Harlequin, but that didn't matter to Roberts. She was hooked on writing. Several rejected manuscripts later, her first book was accepted for publication by Silhouette.

For several years, Roberts wrote category romances for Silhouette -- short books written to the publisher's specifications for length, subject matter and style, and marketed as part of a series of similar books. Roberts has said she never found the form restrictive. "If you write in category, you write knowing there's a framework, there are reader expectations," she explained. "If this doesn't suit you, you shouldn't write it. I don't believe for one moment you can write well what you wouldn't read for pleasure."

Roberts never violated the reader's expectations, but she did show a gift for bringing something fresh to the romance formula. Her first book, Irish Thoroughbred (1981), had as its heroine a strong-willed horse groom, in contrast to the fluttering young nurses and secretaries who populated most romances at the time. But Roberts's books didn't make significant waves until 1985, when she published Playing the Odds, which introduced the MacGregor clan. It was the first bestseller of many.

Roberts soon made a name for herself as a writer of spellbinding multigenerational sagas, creating families like the Scottish MacGregors, the Irish Donovans and the Ukrainian Stanislaskis. She also began working on romantic suspense novels, in which the love story unfolds beneath a looming threat of violence or disaster. She grew so prolific that she outstripped her publishers' ability to print and market Nora Roberts books, so she created an alter ego, J.D. Robb. Under the pseudonym, she began writing romantic detective novels set in the future. By then, millions of readers had discovered what Publishers Weekly called her "immeasurable diversity and talent."

Although the style and substance of her books has grown, Roberts remains loyal to the genre that launched her career. As she says, "The romance novel at its core celebrates that rush of emotions you have when you are falling in love, and it's a lovely thing to relive those feelings through a book."

Good To Know

Roberts still lives in the same Maryland house she occupied when she first started writing -- though her carpenter husband has built on some additions. She and her husband also own Turn the Page Bookstore Café in Boonsboro, Maryland. When Roberts isn't busy writing, she likes to drop by the store, which specializes in Civil War titles as well as autographed copies of her own books.

Roberts sued fellow writer Janet Dailey in 1997, accusing her of plagiarizing numerous passages of her work over a period of years. Dailey paid a settlement and publicly apologized, blaming stress and a psychological disorder for her misconduct.

    1. Also Known As:
      J. D. Robb; Sarah Hardesty; Jill March; Eleanor Marie Robertson (birth name)
    2. Hometown:
      Keedysville, Maryland
    1. Date of Birth:
      1950
    2. Place of Birth:
      Silver Spring, Maryland
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 208 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 208 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 22, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Awesome Read

    Cilla McGowen was raised in the spotlight. Her Grandmother was the famous Janet Hardy; a child star turned Hollywood actress and famous singer. Her mother, Dilly, wasn't quite as famous as Janet but managed to stay in the Hollywood spotlight all her life. From a very young age Cilla was thrust in front of the cameras by her mom. She was part of a successful TV show, made a few records, but by the time she was an adult she was pretty much a has-been.

    Happy to be out of the public life, Cilla now makes her money flipping houses; it is a labor of love. Finally getting her hands on her famous Grandmothers long neglected farm, Cilla is rehabbing to make herself a home. Questions surround her Grandmothers too early death and as Cilla repairs the house, she seeks answers. But someone doesn't want Cilla around and is making things very difficult for her, her friends and workers. Finding a friend and an unexpected love in her graphic novelist neighbor, Ford Sawyer, Cilla gets some much needed TLC.

    This is a lengthy new novel by Nora Roberts, but amazingly enough I flew through 451 pages, easily, I absolutely loved it.

    What Nora does better than anyone is create unforgettable and magnificent characters. This book is filled with people who are written so well, you can see them so clearly and you feel like you know them. Every character in this book added something to this story; love, sex, fear, annoyance, growth, laughter, and sadness. You get as invested with the side characters as you do with the main characters. I love that about her work

    Cilla is a heroine not without flaws; she's both hard and soft and has been emotionally drained. She's personable and knows her strengths and weaknesses. I found her extremely relatable. Ford was funny, charming and sexy. It took me all about a page to fall for him and his crazy dog.

    The story is strong and takes the reader through past and present day at the farm with clever little visits from the Grandmother. Uncovering the secrets of the past and dealing with the danger of the present lead you through a suspenseful and gripping read. I admit I knew who did it pretty much from the start, but Nora added a little something extra that threw me off and added plenty of surprise at the end.

    This book has everything; a solid mystery, a love story, humor and healing. I really enjoyed it.. This book showcases every reason why I love Nora Roberts writing so much!!!!

    14 out of 14 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 10, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Excellent Read

    I enjoyed this book so much! I have read most of Nora Roberts's books and this one kept me entertained for hours.

    5 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 18, 2010

    CAPTIVATING

    TRIBUTE IS A WONDERFUL STORY ABOUT FAMILY AND BUILDING A "HOME". FOR A PERSON WHO NEVER HAD A HOME THE CHARACTER LEARNS WHAT IS IMPORTANT IN LIFE WHICH ISN'T ALWAYS BLOOD, BUT MAKING A PLACE FOR YOURSELF AND FINDING OUT WHAT REALLY MATTERS. IT KEPT ME GUESSING TILL THE END, AND THINKING I HAD FIGURED IT OUT, WHICH I HADN'T. MY ONLY REGRET IS THAT THE STORY HAD TO END. I LOVE NORA AND HER ALTER JD ROBB.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Unforgettable

    Incredible read. Tribute was a hard book to put down. As is usual with Nora Roberts it was a very well written story.

    I was drawn in from the first page....agonizing over the terrorism of Cilla and the mystery of Janet's death. In the end you'll think "I didn't see that one coming."

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 17, 2009

    I loved this book!!!!

    I was looking for a book which fell into the type of book I love. I like some of the old Barbara Michaels books, which normally involve an old house or mansion where the attic is being cleared out, a one hundred year old unsolved mystery with a strong female character who ends up in love. Gothic ghosty mysterys. I chose this book because it had some of those qualities not knowing anything about the author.

    I found that I loved this book and the writers style. I am looking forward to reading more of NR's books. The characters I fell in love with and I loved living in their world for a short period of time. My only sadness was that when it ended, I no longer got to live in that world in my readings.

    I had read a Nora Roberts book once before, but I just found that out looking for some other books to purchase. I had read the Blue Dahlia, which was good, but not one where i looked up who the author was, which is why I didn't even know she wrote it.

    I hope some of her other books are similar if not better than Tribute.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 19, 2010

    Read this one!

    I have not cared for the newer Nora Roberts books, such as the garden trilogy(characters not very interesting), but this one is Nora at her best!It is more in the style of "Sanctuary", a story that is rooted in the past but still imposing on the present day lives of the characters. The male lead character is wonderful - you feel like you know this guy and he is not super strong or incredibly beautiful - just a real guy with an interesting and believable career. And I must mention his dog who is truly an enjoyable part of this story. This book also has lots of humour and wit and credible situations - one of the books that you sort of hate to see end because you want just a few more chapters! Truly an enjoyable read - a great book to escape with. Also if you have ever done a remodel project you will strongly relate to some of the scenes!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 25, 2010

    Strong Women

    Another excellent read from Nora Roberts. This time our heroine has a very interesting past. A good novel for young minds to see that 'fame' is not everything and with it comes many trials. This is a book with a strong single woman has it's central character. enjoy!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 21, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    I BUY ALL OF NORA'S BOOKS!

    This one is fascinating and interesting and I agree with the good reviews!! While reviewing, I feel the need to recommend a book, E X P L O S I O N I N P A R I S , by LINDA MASEMORE PIRRUNG, that I absolutely fell in love with!! It should be on every woman's book club list!! Check out the reviews and you'll be hooked, as I was!!! EXPLOSION IN PARIS!!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2008

    not bad

    A bit drawn out and boring at parts. I noticed some things that were in the sisters trilogy were in this book. But you just have to fall in love with Ford and his dog. Made the story worth it.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2008

    A reviewer

    Thre isn't a book I don't have by my favorite author. I had to get another shelf for this one. In Tribute, her writting continues to shine and to grow. Love you Nora

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 2, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Good Beach Read

    The book listed for Roberts in the romance recommendation guide I was working through is Born in Fire, the first of a trilogy, which I'd tried before. I didn't care for it. The style struck me as clunky--I remember head-hopping among other stylistic nits that drove me crazy. The Irish characters also struck me as cliched stereotypes. However, Robert's not just a very well-regarded author in the genre (and prolific, almost 500 books) she's one of those that made it out of the genre ghetto into the mainstream bestseller ranks. So I tried her 2009 book, Tribute, which notably was written 15 years after Born in Fire and found it a much smoother, enjoyable read with a much cleaner style. A book with appealing characters--a strong heroine and non-jerky hero--that featured a page-turner mystery plot I can still remember a year later. (And how can I resist a hero with a dog named Spock?) I liked how the author worked in the details of the hero and heroine's professions--in her case, renovating houses, in his, creating graphic novels. Now, the book's not a keeper--not one of those with space on my bookshelves I consider a peak reading experience or would ever want to reread. But it was an enjoyable way to spend some hours.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2010

    Tribute - Best of Nora's past 12 books

    Great reading, fun characters, and cute. Warm. You won't be sorry.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Enticing Read

    Another amazing Nora Robert book. I love Cilla Mcgowan, she was born into a star filled family but prefers to restore houses and she goes to her deceased grandmother's farm to restore it and find a piece of her life she feels like she is missing, and to maybe even figure out what really happened to her grandmother the beautiful Janet Hardy. She meets her neighbor Ford Sawyer who is a comic book writer. This story will keep you interested from the 1st page all the way to the last

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 22, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Keeps me awake!

    I love this book. I never put it down and I read it for 24 hours straight. I would recommened this book to anybody! I love Nora Roberts and wish to meet her someday! MUST READ!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 14, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Can't put it down!

    While remodeling her grandmother's house, she becomes the center of a killer's attention. They want her gone and out of the town... and quick! After countless warnings to make her leave, the killer has no choice but to confront her for the last final time!

    For every attempt the killer makes to get her to leave, you can't help but wonder what will happen next! And because of that, this book is readable in a day (although your washing will not get done and your house will not be clean... but it's sooo worth it!).

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Wonderful

    This is a great book. I saw the movie and had to have the book. And the book is so much better than the movie. A real page turner. I couldn't put it down. True to Nora Roberts.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 8, 2009

    You'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll sigh and you'll shriek as surprise after surprise occurs in this wonderful romance/mystery. Don't miss it.

    This was such an exciting story building in passion and mystery. Cilla leaves Hollywood to find a new life and answers to questions about her grandmother's death. She is restoring the farm owned by her grandmother - who had found happiness there and where she committed suicide. While Cilla goes full steam ahead with a crew of engineers and herself to bring the farm to life her neighbor Ford Sawyer eases his way into her life - a handsome, nice and successful graphic novelist who is willing to let the relationship be paced by Cilla who is wary of love. Things get dangerous for Cilla as someone damages the work she has done in an attempt to threaten Cilla or drive her away - they almost succeed. Ford shines like a hero and he helps put the peaces of the puzzle together. However, the person doing these things nearly accomplishes their mission. The ending is very good.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 4, 2009

    Triblue review

    Love Nora Roberts ability to twist the tale with Mystery & romance. Great story telling. Keeps me coming back for more!!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 1, 2009

    Usually love Nora Roberts books but this one was disappointing. There were a lot of time jumps and it was hard to follow. There was no "ending" and the book left me wanting.

    Nora Roberts in the past has written delightful love stories complete with intimate love scenes. This book was lacking in story line, love scenes and a "happy ending." I was sorely disappointed in this book.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 18, 2009

    my favorite author

    Nora Roberts continues to be my favorite author. The stories are always different and interesting. She researches the details of the subject so you learn something as well as just enjoy the story. The characters are well-developed and she always leaves me wanting more.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 208 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit