The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$22.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (87)  
Used (72)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 87 (9 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2008-03-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-03-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-03-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-03-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-03-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-03-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2008-03-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(717)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the ... actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: PublicAffairs Pub Date: 3/3/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4170)

Condition: New
3/4/2008 Hardcover First Edition, First New 1586485636.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 87 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

We are living in the most reckless financial environment in recent history. Arcane credit derivative bets are now well into the tens of trillions. According to Charles R. Morris, the astronomical leverage at investment banks and their hedge fund and private equity clients virtually guarantees massive disruption in global markets. The crash, when it comes, will have no firebreaks. A quarter century of free-market zealotry that extolled asset stripping, abusive lending, and hedge fund secrecy will come crashing down with it.

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown explains how we got here, and what is about to happen. After the crash our priorities will be quite ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

We are living in the most reckless financial environment in recent history. Arcane credit derivative bets are now well into the tens of trillions. According to Charles R. Morris, the astronomical leverage at investment banks and their hedge fund and private equity clients virtually guarantees massive disruption in global markets. The crash, when it comes, will have no firebreaks. A quarter century of free-market zealotry that extolled asset stripping, abusive lending, and hedge fund secrecy will come crashing down with it.

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown explains how we got here, and what is about to happen. After the crash our priorities will be quite different. But things are likely to get worse before they better. Whether you are an active investor, a homeowner, or a contributor to your 401(k) plan, The Trillion Dollar Meltdown will be indispensable to understanding the gross excess that has put the world economy on the brink—and what the new landscape will look like.

  • Charles R. Morris
    Charles R. Morris

Editorial Reviews

James Pressley
[A] shrewd primer. [Morris] writes with tight clarity and blistering pace.
Bloomberg News
From The Critics
Charles Morris, author of The Trillion Dollar Meltdown, isn't one for sugarcoating. His analysis is dour and grim, but certainly not dull. And when read against a backdrop of an ever-weaker economy, increasingly anxious economists and a stream of gloomy predictions, it can be downright scary..Morris serves up a sharp, thought-provoking historical wrap-up of the U.S. economy and its markets, along with clear scrutiny of today's economic woes.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781586485634
  • Publisher: Perseus Publishing
  • Publication date: 3/4/2008
  • Pages: 224
  • Product dimensions: 5.60 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Charles R. Morris has written ten books, including The Cost of Good Intentions, one of the New York Times' Best Books of 1980, The Coming Global Boom, a New York Times Notable Book of 1990, and The Tycoons, a Barrons' Best Book of 2005. A lawyer and former banker, Mr. Morris's articles and reviews have appeared in many publications including The Atlantic Monthly, the New York Times, and the Wall Street Journal.

Table of Contents

Foreword     ix
The Death of Liberalism     1
Wall Street Finds Religion     19
Bubble Land: Practice Runs     37
A Wall of Money     59
A Tsunami of Dollars     87
The Great Unwinding     107
Winners and Losers     137
Recovering Balance     159
Notes     171
Index     185
About the Author     195
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2008

    WOW

    This book is a fantastic play by play of what happened in the credit markets. The only complaint on my part is that it does not go in to detail on how it can be solved or how the economic system will respond.

    Good book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    The truth about the current financial mess

    Traces the history of financial deregulation from Reagan to George W., and the repeated financial disasters which have resulted, beginning with the 1987 stock market crash (this one actually the result of failure to regulate) and the 1988 Savings and Loan collapse. And continuing through the early '90s junk bond bailout, the '94 CMO debacle, LTCM in '98, the stock market crash in 2000, to the current mess.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2008

    Over the hills and through the valleys...

    Morris does a fabulous job taking the reader over the hills and through the valleys of the buildup to the meltdown.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Very timely breakdown of the credit crisis.

    Although it was apparently some time in preparation, this book couldn't be more timely. The credit crisis (which extends well beyond the infamous subprime mortgage crisis) is explained in some detail. Some readers might be put off by the financial terminology, but for those who are willing to learn a few (well-explained) terms, this book tells you exactly how & why banks fell into the crisis and how poorly-rate debt such as subprime mortgages was transformed into - or disguised as - high-quality investment grade debt. Well-recommended for those trying to decipher the current financial news.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    discouraging future

    i agree with the previous reviewers that there are no solutions offered here. there won't be. ths book was written with the view of the doctor that diagnoses a cancer patient. it's not a solution, only a conclusion.so it is a good review of our economic train wreck. as the current administration is acting as if they have a geni in a bottle and do not know what to do, consider this book fair warning that the u.s.a is b-r-o-k-e.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2009

    Meltdown Blues...

    "We are accustomed to thinking of bubbles and crashes in terms of specific markets--like junk bonds, commercial real estate, and tech stocks," says Charles R. Morris, author of "The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash." "Overpriced assets are like poison mushrooms. You eat them, you get sick, you learn to avoid them."

    "A credit bubble is different," he notes. "Credit is the air that financial markets breathe, and when the air is poisoned, there's no place to hide." The credit crash he leads us through is a worldwide phenomenon, although Wall Street is obviously an acceptable starting point.

    If "The Trillion Meltdown" isn't exactly book club fare, it is perfectly clear, free of economic jargon and pretense, and straight to the point (169 narrative pages). Morris is a lawyer, a former banker, and the writer of such notable books as "The Coming Global Boom" and "The Tycoons" (a Barrons' best book of 2005). His latest effort deserves an attentive read by those who wonder why they're poorer now than a year ago.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 12 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit