Trouble at the Wedding (Abandoned at the Altar Series #3)

( 35 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (41)  
Used (18)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(51)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Cover and pages are crisp and clean! Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!

Ships from: Waterloo, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3507)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3507)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3507)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(656)

Condition: Good
Good shape, medium wear. Creased spine. Rough edges.

Ships from: North Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.19
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2981)

Condition: Like New
Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.91
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6616)

Condition: Like New
Fine 0061963178 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable

Ships from: North Fort Myers, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.16
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0061963178 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.59
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(467)

Condition: Like New
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fine 0061963178 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition /Very Light Binding Crease. "Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction ... Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." Read more Show Less

Ships from: north smithfield, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Annabel is about to marry the perfect man . . .

The last thing Miss Annabel Wheaton desires is true love. She learned the hard way that love makes a woman foolish and leads only to heartache. That’s why she agreed to marry an earl who needs her money. He’s got a pedigree and a country estate, and he won’t ever break her heart. There’s only one problem . . .

Christian isn’t about to let her marry that pompous prig . . .

Christian Du Quesne, Duke of Scarborough, thinks the stubborn heiress is about to make the biggest mistake of her life, and he’s determined to stop her. Tempting beautiful women is Christian’s forte, after all. When her family offers him a nice sum of money to stop the wedding, he’s happy to accept.

Falling in love with Annabel was never supposed to be part of the bargain . . .

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061963179
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 12/27/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 45,237
  • Series: Abandoned at the Altar Series, #3
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Laura Lee Guhrke spent seven years in advertising, had a successful catering business, and managed a construction company before she decided writing novels was more fun. The New York Times bestselling author of sixteen historical romances, Laura has received many literary awards, including romance fiction's highest honor, the RITA® Award, and her books routinely appear on the USA Today Bestseller list. When she's not tapping away at her keyboard, Laura spends her time relearning how to ski, mastering the wakeboard grab, and trying to actually hit a golf ball, much to the amusement of her friends.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 35 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 35 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 30, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    At what point do we cease with all these rules of engagement?

    At the turn of the 20th century having old money was treated with respect, but having new money put you in a state of being caught between the world you came from and not accepted in the one you long to be part of. For Miss Annabel Wheaton a newly moneyed Southern Belle the only way out of this rut is to marry a titled English man. No one thinks this is a good idea but Annabel is a determined steel magnolia who knows how to get her way.

    Annabel¿s uncle is determined to stop a relationship doomed for disaster and hires a rake to make it all go away. The idea was for Christian du Quesne, the Duke of Scarborough to use his charm and make the wedding come to a screeching halt. What no one expected was for a complete explosion. Christian may be desperate to fill his family coffers but not enough to marry and yet here was Annabel now seeking a husband due to his action, which Christian is remiss to explain even to himself. Neither of them wants to depend on the other but the resolution to the issue appears to be the road of most resistance from both of them. Annabel and Christian will walk the correct path but where it will lead is the question right now.

    Christian knows he should never love again but perhaps Annabel will be the salve to heal his heart and set him free. If wishes were hopes than the one answer both of them is seeking shall be found.

    This is a wonderful combination of the still under development American life with established English culture. This book is a reflection of changes that happened in the colonies but still show the problems and how class order issues remain regardless of your side of the pond. Annabel is the best of what women have become and Christian is a man who knows change is coming and looks to embrace it.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 27, 2011

    Very nicely done Ms. Guhrke

    The third installment of the Abandoned at the Alter series is just as lovely as the first two. The story begins with Christian, Duke of Scarborough getting paid by Annabel Wheaton's Uncle Arthur to dissuade Annabel from an (in)convenient marriage. Annabel is an American heiress who believes she can marry an Earl to become accepted into society. I won't spoil it for you but Annabel's perceptions change as the story progresses.
    Ms. Guhrke's is a master at characterization. I have to admit I fell a bit in love with Christian. He was the perfect combination of tortured hero and irreverent bad boy. Annabel was wonderfully strong and independent while being feminine. The story is set in the early 1900's which is an unusual time period for historical romance but I loved it. Author's please think of writing in this time period. I think it offers a new world of opportunities with the advancements that had been made since the regency period.
    This was a wonderfully entertaining read and I am truly sorry this series is at an end. Ms. Guhrke how about Dinah's story someday? She could be a flapper in the twenties.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2012

    Strong American heroine makes this a must read.

    Miss Annabel Wheaton grew up a poor Southern girl who unexpectedly inherited a fortune in gold mines. She doesn’t fit into the world of the privileged and has decided that the best way to be accepted is to marry a British lord. Her uncle thinks the marriage is a mistake and hires Christian Du Quesne, Duke of Scarborough, to persuade her to stop the wedding by telling her the truth about arranged British marriages. Christian soon cares about Annabel and wants her to avoid the type of marriage he had with his own American wife. This story provides an unflinching look at the marriages between new American money and the British aristocracy. The characters are strong ones that you quickly care about and find yourself rooting for, especially when a scandal forces Annabel to take matters in hand.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 2, 2012

    very sad

    This could be a wonderful book, if the author didn`t lost romance in the end. Who want`s to read in a love szene the encounter with an other lover. No duke would marry a girl with a past.

    1 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2012

    Good

    It's a fairly good read, although it has spots that are a little predictable and others that seem rather rushed. A pretty unique timeframe for the standard historical romance, which helped to keep things interesting.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    Loved the book

    Love to get away to one of those novels that is full of romance. Good story, especially since I'm from the south.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 7, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Awesome

    Great book. Starts of with some suspense but I loved how everything played out. Loved it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2012

    Fizzles out

    The story starts out well, but the ending is disappointing. Several loose ends are not tied up, and the last chapter or two seem rushed. Just an okay read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 35 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit