True Confessions

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.24
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$14.95 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (25)  
Used (11)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 25 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2011 Paperback Good Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Ex-Library. Any item over 4lbs is not eligible ... for international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2011-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2011-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2011-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(19053)

Condition: Very Good
2011-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.22
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(401)

Condition: Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49996)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.44
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(24)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1601622392 NEW BOOK CLUB EDITION. SHIPS DAILY FROM NEW JERSEY. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ! !

Ships from: newark, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.49
BN.com price
$9.99 List Price (Save 15%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

More About This Book

Overview

Twenty-eight year old Kennedy Logan is gorgeous, educated, talented, and in love. Unfortunately, the love of her life, Drake Collins, has other ideas about the true state of their relationship. Kennedy hopes to turn him around; Drake just wants to turn her out sexually. Kennedy is also searching for her biological mother, who gave her up at birth. She wants answers and she has tons of questions. The enormous weight of these predicaments leads to a failed suicide attempt.

Her overprotective and overbearing mother, Dorothy Logan, moves in with Kennedy and makes it her mission to get her daughter's life back in order. The first step is getting rid of Drake Collins once and for all; however, that is easier said than done. Drake has no intentions of going anywhere. Kennedy's ever loyal and fun-loving best friend, Taylor, and her absentee father join forces to help support Kennedy in her time of need.

At her psychiatrist's advice, Kennedy uses writing as her therapy. She starts to keep a daily journal detailing the erotic circumstances and family drama that led up to her despair. Through very personal, funny, and graphic entries, readers share her confessions, and are pulled in for the steamy journey.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781601622396
  • Publisher: Urban Books
  • Publication date: 1/1/2011
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 1,103,614
  • Product dimensions: 5.40 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 0.80 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 3 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 17, 2011

    My Favorite Author has done it again!!!

    This book was very steamy! I love how Electa gets u hooked n like fish! I truly enjoyed this book as well as all the other books she has written over the yrs. This is a book to read for plots a little drama and a little bit more...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2011

    "If you don't run your own life, somebody else will." ~ John Atkinson

    After a failed suicide attempt, Kennedy is forced to deal with the demons that lead on her on the path of destruction. At the urging of her psychiatrist, Kennedy starts journaling her thoughts in an effort to find out where the real problem stem from. Kennedy realizes one of things that is hindering her recovery is her ex-boyfriend, Drake. Getting away from Drake will be easier said than done...

    Drake Collins.. As much as I want to call this character a villain - I think of an old saying - "You teach people how to treat you." Drake is a handsome executive with looks that could kill, but underneath his beautiful exterior is a conniving, self-centered, and obnoxious human being.

    Electa Rome Parks has delivered another BLOCKBUSTER - one of things I love about this author is her ability to draw the reader in with the first page and keep their interest until the end of the book.

    There are so many women that are willing to forget who they truly are for the chance to have Love or what they believe to be Love. If you are a person going through that or something similar, after reading this book you will look at things differently.

    Side Note To Author: I can't wait to read a book about Drake.

    Get This Book! - You Will Not Be Disappointed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit