Truth at Last: The Untold Story behind James Earl Ray and the Assassination of Martin Luther King Jr.

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.01
$24.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (70)  
Used (47)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 70 (7 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition: Like New
Like New Condition.. Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition: Acceptable
May contain some marks or highlighting.. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition: New
Brand New! Like New dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2008-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2008-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 70 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

For forty years, the plea bargain of James Earl Ray for the assassination of Martin Luther King Jr. has been the subject of intense inquiry and debate among historians and researchers. Was Ray—a small-town petty thief—really the criminal mastermind the Shelby County, Tennessee, prosecutors said he was? Or was he a pawn in a broader conspiracy that involved an entity much more powerful: the U.S. government?
 
In reality, evidence reveals James Earl Ray was inducted into the CIA as a young man in the U.S. Army and subjected to mind control experimentation—in the same era when psychological drugs are known to have ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

For forty years, the plea bargain of James Earl Ray for the assassination of Martin Luther King Jr. has been the subject of intense inquiry and debate among historians and researchers. Was Ray—a small-town petty thief—really the criminal mastermind the Shelby County, Tennessee, prosecutors said he was? Or was he a pawn in a broader conspiracy that involved an entity much more powerful: the U.S. government?
 
In reality, evidence reveals James Earl Ray was inducted into the CIA as a young man in the U.S. Army and subjected to mind control experimentation—in the same era when psychological drugs are known to have been administered by the armed services to unknowing recruits in an attempt to control human behavior. Later, in the two years prior to the King assassination, Ray was under the influence of several government-connected hypnotists seemingly working to make him an obedient patsy.
 
Ray’s case never went to trial, and many, including the King family, concluded that there had been a conspiracy, yet a government investigation in 2000 revealed that there was no evidence to suggest it.
 
In Truth At Last, Ray’s eldest brother John Larry Ray and Martin Luther King Jr. historian Lyndon Barsten, offer incontrovertible evidence that James Earl Ray could not have assassinated Dr. King. John Larry Ray reveals the true secret history of his infamous brother, who for a lifetime claimed, "The Army put me on the road to ruin.” Barsten documents John Larry Ray’s assertions by drawing on scores of personal interviews and more than 4,000 Freedom of Information Act requests—including Ray’s Army unit records. Together, they offer a startling new look at Ray’s life, his encounters with the Feds and the Mob, and the crime that shook the world.

Editorial Reviews

Kirkus Reviews
James Earl Ray's brother attempts a posthumous defense, proposing a Manchurian Candidate scenario for the assassination of Martin Luther King Jr. 40 years ago. John Larry Ray portrays his brother as a pawn in a great conspiracy theory, one that he lists alongside mysteries such as the 9/11 attacks, Vince Foster's supposed suicide and "the Bush administration's covering up [of] global warming." Something happened, by his reckoning, when James, "a kind child, who in many ways was the opposite of what he was later made out to be," enlisted in the Army and went off to Germany. There, Ray and co-author Barsten assert, James joined the CIA and was "given a new U.S. Army serial number which contained a code," assigned to a unit with a four-digit designation when other regiments had three. As a military policeman, James shot and paralyzed an African-American soldier; his brother relates that "the details as James told them to me were a bit murky, though the importance of the incident to James cannot be questioned." Other writers have suggested that the shooting was of a piece with a racist mindset, but Ray insists that his brother could not have been so inclined, for "when the Jewish boxer Bummy Davis was killed in a holdup in New York City, James was very upset about it." The protestations continue in this vein. Yet, because James ate an ice-cream cone after buying a pair of Army-surplus binoculars-"hardly the actions of a murderer with time running out"-and didn't use the time-honored stickup artist's switch-car strategy, it stands to reason, in the authors' logic, that, like Lee Harvey Oswald, James Earl Ray had to have been a patsy in some elaborate black-ops plot. Slight and unconvincing-astory only a conspiracy buff finally tired of phone-company-killed-JFK scenarios will embrace.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781599212845
  • Publisher: Lyons Press, The
  • Publication date: 4/1/2008
  • Pages: 224
  • Product dimensions: 9.48 (w) x 8.86 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

John Larry Ray is the eldest brother of James Earl Ray and was witness to much of his brother's covert life. John has spent 25 years in federal prison falsely imprisoned by the federal government for knowing too much about the murder of Martin Luther King Jr. He lives in Illinois.

 

Lyndon Barsten is a lay historian who lectures frequently about the murder of Martin Luther King Jr. and has done so for the U.S. Congressional Black Caucus. Barsten's activism has freed up tens of thousands of new pages of materials on the MLK assassination.  He lives with his family in Minnesota.

Read an Excerpt

"My name is John Larry Ray, and I believe my brother was maneuvered into a false confession after being framed by a terrifying mix of government and criminal forces. This book is an exposé of a series of history-changing revelations and incidents of criminal abuses of power that have been—and are still being—practiced at the national level by those sworn to serve this country.

 

This is the story of two brothers whose lives were destroyed by powerful and corrupt men. I am now an old man, and it is time to tell all of the things that I couldn’t say while my brother James was alive. For me, it’s all about the how and why behind my brother’s gradual and thorough transformation into the FBI’s mole, and eventually, one of the most reviled men in American history.”

Table of Contents

Preface     ix
The Mole and the Mule     1
The Trail of Private Ray's Bootprints     17
Looking for Loot in All the Wrong Places     37
The Riddle of the Feds and the Bughouse in Fulton     53
The Mole Flies the Coop     67
Tricked into the Kill Zone     83
Kangaroo Court     111
Kangaroo II     139
No Justice in Dixie     161
House Select Cover-Up on Assassinations     169
Federal Vendetta     185
Epilogue     193
Acknowledgments     197
Bibliography     199
Index     205

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2010

    Truth?

    I am only halfway through this book, which is supposed to be about the happenings leading up to the MLK assassination...it's more about Mr. Ray's petty criminal background, then MLK. Poorly written...goes off on tangents that are COMPLETELY irrelevant, not to mention boring. This little book may have a safe place in my raging fireplace once I'm done. It gave a few interesting details, such as James Earl Ray going to hypnotists. Nothing seems concrete...nothing seems backed up by research. It appears the author hooked up with another writer so it wasn't a complete shambles, but it is basically just the ramblings of James Earl Ray's brother....who seems pretty illerate. Do not buy this book...save your money for another book to find out about the MLK assassination. Maybe this information could have been presented better...? Too many words for way too little information. Not interesting. Too mach family info...not enough about the events leading up to the event.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit