Tsewa's Gift: Magic and Meaning in an Amazonian Society

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (WITH NEW PREFACE)
from
$1.00
$16.95 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (20)  
Used (14)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$1.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1206)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1993 Paperback Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Access codes or other ... supplements may not be included. May contain multi colored highlighting and may or may not have CD. Before leaving negitive feedback please contact us. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lincoln, NE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Good
1993 Trade paperback Illustrated. Good. No dust jacket as issued. nice wraps, minimal pencil markings, exact ISBN match, with new preface Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 ... p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Boise, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49827)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5384)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6906)

Condition: Very Good
8-17-93 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.65 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 156098306X Brand new condition.

Ships from: El Paso, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(177)

Condition: Good
Washington 1986 Paperback G 220pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed. Highlighting on some pages. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index.

Ships from: Urbana, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2446)

Condition: Like New
Like New Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $16.95.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1366)

Condition: Very Good
1993 Trade paperback Very Good+ 156098306x. 0.59 x 8.96 x 5.98 Inches; 220 pages.

Ships from: Syracuse, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(704)

Condition: New
1993 SOFTCOVER Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Brand new condition.

Ships from: Rochelle, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781560983064
  • Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
  • Publication date: 1/28/1986
  • Edition description: WITH NEW PREFACE
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 220
  • Series: Series in Ethnographic Inquiry
  • Product dimensions: 5.98 (w) x 8.96 (h) x 0.59 (d)
...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781560983064
  • Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
  • Publication date: 1/28/1986
  • Edition description: WITH NEW PREFACE
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 220
  • Series: Series in Ethnographic Inquiry
  • Product dimensions: 5.98 (w) x 8.96 (h) x 0.59 (d)

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments 7
Illustrations and Plates 9
Tables 11
Orthographic Note 13
Preface to the Paperback Edition 15
Introduction 19
Interpretations of Magic
The Aguaruna and Amazonian Ethnography
Studying Aguaruna Magic
Ch. 1 Alto Mayo 35
Alto Mayo Ethnohistory
The Alto Mayo Arguaruna, 1978
Ch. 2 Seen and Unseen 46
Ankuash's Snakebite
Being and Becoming in Aguaruna Mythology
Powerful Beings
Souls
Dreams and Visions
Shamanism
Ankuash's Snakebite Reconsidered
Ch. 3 The Uses of Affinity 67
Aguaruna Hunting Technology
Magical Songs
Game Grabbers
The Ethnobotany of Attraction
Hunting Failure: Causes and Cures
Ch. 4 The Garden's Children 97
Aguaruna Horticulture
The Swidden as Symbolic Space
Gardening Songs
Gardening Stones
Growth-Promoting Plants
Gardening Avoidances
The Structure of Garden Magic
Manioc Horticulture as Practical Signification
Ch. 5 A Technology of Sentiment 133
Male-Female Relations
Songs That Direct Human Emotion
Pusagki: Agents of Demented Attraction
Love Magic, Hunting Magic, and the Limits of Affinity
Ch. 6 Working Metaphors 162
The Question of Agency
Visionary Experience and the Direction of Events
Creating Order
Is Aguaruna Magic Performative?
Magic, Technology, and the Symbolic Power of the Ordinary
Afterword 179
Appendix 1: Sources of Anen 185
Appendix 2: Notes on the Collection, Transcription, and Translation of Aguaruna Anen 187
Notes 197
Bibliography 207
Index 217
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit