Turnabout

( 48 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$5.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$5.99 List Price (Save 83%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (80)  
Used (71)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 80 (8 pages)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2002 Paperback Good Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding ... Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3344)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Trade Paperback Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition: Acceptable
2002 Paperback Fair This is a used book. Potential defects may exist (folds, creases, highlighting, writing/markings, staining, stickers and/or sticker residue, ETC. ) COAS ... Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2002-05-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2002-05-01 Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2002-05-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2002-05-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2002-05-01 Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2002-05-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 80 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Available for Pre-Order
This item will be available on February 14, 2012.
Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

In the year 2000 Melly and Anny Beth had reached the peak of old age and were ready to die. But when offered the chance to be young again by participating in a top-secret experiment called Project Turnabout, they agreed. Miraculously, the experiment worked — Melly and Anny Beth were actually growing younger every year. But when they learned that the final treatment would be deadly, they ran for their lives.

Now it is 2085. Melly and Anny Beth are teenagers. They have no idea what will happen when they hit age zero, but they do know they will soon be too young to take care of themselves. They need to find someone to help them before time runs out, once and for all....

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In her thought-provoking science fiction adventure, Haddix (Just Ella) successfully shuttles readers between three different eras, convincingly covering the extensive life of Amelia (Melly) Hazelwood. At age 100, Melly and other Riverside nursing home residents were injected with the experimental drug PT-1 The drug was supposed to make them "unage" until they reached a self-determined ideal age, at which point they would get another shot to stop the process. The second shot, however, proved deadly, and the participants of Project Turnabout were doomed to unage until they reached zero. Now teenagers, Melly and her stubborn sidekick Anny Beth need to find parents who can care for them in their approaching infancy. But when a snooping reporter begins to track Melly, the pair must put their search on hold and flee. Haddix handles this complex plot with ease, beginning the various entries either just after 2000 or in 2085 (with flashbacks in between). Readers will likely enjoy Haddix's predictions for the future (Perfect Toothpaste replaces dentists and cars drive themselves). The reporter's transformation from hard-nosed to maternal seems a bit sudden, but Haddix keeps the pacing smooth and builds up to a surprising final face-off. Ages 12-up. (Oct.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information.
From The Critics
At age 100, Melly and the other Riverside nursing home residents are injected with a drug to make them "unage" yet find that they cannot stop the process. "Haddix successfully shuttles readers between three different eras and builds up to a surprising final face-off," said PW. Ages 10-14. (May) Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780689840371
  • Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers
  • Publication date: 5/28/2002
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 146,199
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 0690L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 7.60 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Margaret Haddix

Margaret Peterson Haddix is the author of many critically and popularly acclaimed teen and middle-grade novels, all published by S&S. She lives in Powell, Ohio, with her husband and two children. A graduate of Miami University (of Ohio), she worked for several years as a reporter for The Indianapolis News. She also taught at the Danville (Illinois) Area Community College. She lives with her family in Columbus, Ohio.

Read an Excerpt

From Part One

April 21, 2085

My sixteenth birthday. Sad, sad day. What I mind most -- what I've been dreading most -- is losing my license. I could still pass for being older for at least another year or two, but the agency won't let me. Against the rules, they say. We know best, they say. How can they be so sure when this is all new territory?

At least Anny Beth can still drive, since she's only eighteen. I don't know what I'd do without Anny Beth. I don't know what we'll do when she hits sixteen. And beyond that...

The agency lady called this morning to make sure I was ready for her annual visit. She said, "You still seem to be holding up."

I said, "I don't like the other choices."

She didn't laugh, the way I meant her to.

I told her my Memory Book was done, and she said, "It's not easy, is it?"

How do you answer a question like that?

My body feels good. Healthy. Teeming with life and possibility. I remember this feeling from the last time. I had such hope for the future then.

It's not the same when my body feels hopeful and my mind knows that the future is only sixteen more years of loss.

April 21, 2085

Melly and Anny Beth went out dancing to celebrate Melly's birthday. They hardly needed any excuse for dancing anymore. It was like some rhythm sang in their bones all the time, secretly urging, "Dance. Run. Move. Get going!" Melly went jogging every morning now, and Anny Beth did aerobics three or four nights a week, but somehow that wasn't enough. They'd talked about it; neither one of them remembered the dancing urge being quite so powerful the first time.

"But there were always chores then," Melly had said. "All those bucketsof water I had to lug up the hill...all the grain we thrashed by hand...I used to fall into bed too worn out even to sleep."

"Not me," Anny Beth had said, with her usual ornery grin. "I always had energy at night."

Melly had playfully slugged her.

They were acting more like kids now. Melly knew that. She thought about Ms. Simmons's pursed lips and knew how she'd view Melly and Anny Beth's behavior. But what was she going to say -- "Act your age"? Which age?

They stepped into the dance club now, their silver boots gleaming in the strobe lights. The crowd in front of them was a blur of tie-dye, neon polyester, and smiley-face prints. Melly figured that this was about the fifth time in her life that the fashions of the 1970s were "in." What was so enduring about all those psychedelic daisies that they kept coming back? This time, though, the look always had to be paired with what Anny Beth called "futuristic Reynolds Wrap." No one else in the dance club remembered foil, of course, since aluminum had been mined out years ago. Melly caught a glimpse of herself in the mirrored walls. With her short, fitted silver dress and glittery eye shadow and multi-colored hair, she looked just like a "Predictions of the Future" fashion display she'd seen several decades ago. Had the fashion futurists been so wise that they knew what was coming, or had these fashions come into style simply because that was what people predicted? Were all successful prophecies self-fulfilling?

Melly thought about sharing her musings with Anny Beth, but decided against it. "What are you doing, thinking again?" Anny Beth would say. "It's your birthday. We're at a club. Dance."

It was too loud to talk anyhow. Melly threw herself into the music, jerking her limbs alongside dozens of other anonymous bodies.

Hours later Anny Beth leaned over and shouted in Melly's ear. " -- eat?" was all Melly caught. Melly nodded. They went to a restaurant next door and ordered the largest platters of burgers and fries available. Melly's ears were still ringing when their food arrived.

"If I really were a teenager with decades ahead of me, I would not be ruining my ears like that," Melly said. "I can't believe what those kids do."

"Oh, don't be such an old lady," Anny Beth said. "Irresponsibility is what adolescence is all about."

Melly snorted. "Which psychology book did you read that one in?"

That had been one of their latest projects, reading about adolescence so that they could blend in better. They'd mostly found the books hilarious, as if describing a species of animal they'd never encountered. Each of them had been a teenager before, each of them had raised teenagers -- but they'd never seen anyone act like the books said all teenagers behaved.

Anny Beth paused to smile suggestively at a guy a few booths away. He smiled back but didn't approach. Melly wondered how she and Anny Beth could look and act so much like typical teenagers, but still give off such forbidding vibes.

A camera crew walked up the aisle and stopped beside the guy Anny Beth had smiled at. "And now," one of the men in the crew said dramatically into a microphone, "more about Peter's life! We'll follow him all night long! See every second of his existence!"

Peter beamed into the camera.

Anny Beth rolled her eyes. "Just another publicity hound."

Melly counted the other camera crews in the restaurant -- there were ten in sight, and probably at least that many out of her view.

"Isn't everyone a publicity hound now?" Melly asked.

"No," Anny Beth said. "Not you and me."

Melly shook her head and tried to remember when she had first noticed people becoming such exhibitionists. She'd heard of people having their own Web sites back in the early years of the twenty-first century, where they kept cameras trained on themselves twenty-four hours a day. But that had been a rare occurrence; back then, even celebrities had tried to avoid the cameras sometimes. Nowadays everyone seemed to want to reveal everything about themselves to the entire world, and modern technology had practically made that possible. It made no sense to Melly, because the extreme exposure often got people in trouble. The police had only to scroll the public-access video sites to catch criminals; divorce courts never had to prove adultery, because it was always on tape. Melly shivered thinking about what her and Anny Beth's lives would be like if their secret were ever exposed. They'd never have a moment's peace.

Anny Beth lost interest in the camera crew. "So," she said. "It's your birthday. Sweet sixteen and never been kissed."

It was an old-fashioned saying, one Melly hadn't heard in years. Unbidden, tears sprang to her eyes as she remembered all the kisses she'd be forgetting now. She and Roy had started dating when she was fifteen. They'd exchanged their first shy kisses under the apple tree on Roy's father's farm the day he proposed....

"Don't do that," Anny Beth pleaded. "I'm sorry. I can't take you getting mushy on me."

Melly brushed the tears away and grimaced. "Do you ever regret not volunteering for the Cure?" she asked.

"You mean, do I wish I were dead? Of course not."

"Maybe it would have worked for us -- "

Anny Beth made a face. "I doubt it. And it wasn't worth the risk to find out. Is this birthday getting to you? Remember -- you've got a lot of good life ahead of you. At least, I do, and I want you to keep me company in it."

Melly couldn't help smiling at Anny Beth's mocking selfishness. But she couldn't match Anny Beth's banter. "Maybe the agency's right," she said.

"Them? Never," Anny Beth said reflexively. She took a huge bite of hamburger, sucking in a dangling strand of onion like someone reeling in a fishing line.

"No, really," Melly said. "What are we going to do when -- you know. When you can't drive anymore. When we get too short to reach the top cabinets in the kitchen. When we forget how to tie our shoes. When I'm back in diapers -- " She was whispering now, partly because she didn't want anyone to overhear, and partly because the tears were threatening to come back.

"First of all, start taking the bus," Anny Beth said, chewing on the onion. "Use the step stool. Wear Velcro shoes."

"And the other?" Melly spoke so softly she knew Anny Beth couldn't hear her. But Anny Beth knew what she meant.

"That's years away. You were potty trained pretty young, weren't you?"

Melly grimaced and didn't answer.

Anny Beth placed her hamburger down on her plate with unusual care. "Look, I know it's not going to be easy. But it's not worth ruining our lives now with fretting. We'll worry about that when the time comes. We'll think of something. I assure you, I have no intention of going back to any sort of institution. I lost too much of the other end of my life in one of them places."

Melly always knew Anny Beth was totally serious when she slipped back into bad grammar. It was sort of comforting. But Melly refused to be comforted. "Fine," she said. "You fiddle while Rome burns. I'm going to find someone to take care of us."

"Tonight?" Anny Beth asked.

"Soon," Melly said. She hated it when Anny Beth deflated her grand pronouncements.

"Shouldn't it be 'fiddle while Rome unburns'?" Anny Beth asked. "Because that's pretty much what we're doing. Ever watch a fire video on rewind? It's really awesome to see a house put itself back together...."

Melly let Anny Beth's chatter envelop her like a cocoon. Anny Beth was probably right -- she should just enjoy herself tonight. But tomorrow -- she'd start her search tomorrow.

Copyright © 2000 by Margaret Peterson Haddix

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 48 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 49 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    I love haddix!

    Haddix is an awesome writer and her books are full of excitement and action. Whoever doesn't like her must be a prejudiced person that hates all things awesome! Haddix...you rock! For all you haddix lovers, an author that is almost the same is scott westerfield. He wrote the uglies series and yes i am the same person that commented on that other book called 10 stories or whatever. I forget the name!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2011

    Ok.......

    I didnt like the summary.
    And i didnt like the plot ether

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2010

    amazing!!!!

    this book was awesome! the plot is unique and the overall story is soo well written that i couldnt put it down! the beginning of the book is a little confusing, so i would advise reading the date before reading the entry, also, the characters were confusing but once you realize that amelia,amy,and melly were all the same person and that mrs. flick and anny beth were the same person it was a lot less confusing. also anny beth and melly ARENT sisters which i didnt realize for a while. over all, this book is hard to put down and great for all ages. even non-readers will love this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 10, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Turn About to read this boook!

    This book is great. At first, it is confusing because it changes between time, starting in 2085, then 2000, to 2085 again, and then 2001. The whole book alternates between different times. This is because in the story, scientists do an experiment to make old people reverse in age. The catches are that: every time you lose a year, you forget more memories. And that you don't stop reversing, and, eventually, the experiments will become babies again.
    This book is definitely one to read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    It Was Great!

    I read this book a while ago for school, and I still remember the whole story. It is pretty unforgettable. It was a great story and the end was really good, too. Margaret Peterson Haddix is a great author!

    Keep Reading Everybody!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2008

    Turnabout Rox!

    I loved it! Mararet Peterson Haddix is my fave author!!!! It is just another one of her great books!!! It is probably 4 people either 13 or 14 years and up...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2008

    Fantastic

    This book was really good i just finished reading it. I love reading but when i dont like a book i just cant read it. I either daydream the whole time or skim it, but not this book i was totally into it. I was half way done and had some extra time so i started reading and ended up finishing it. It was so good i couldnt put it down!!!! I defiantly recommend it as a must read for about 6th grade through maybe 10th. I dont know i think it would be good for all ages!!! It does make you wander though will they ever do something like this and start unaging people. Also if anyone read the authors note if they figured something like this in 1998 wouldnt we have people who are unaging now or at least living longer. Who knows maybe we do? i hope you enjoy or enjoyed this book as much as i did. i will definitely be looking at some of her other work!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2007

    A 7th grader's point of view

    This book was incredible. I was always wondering what would happen next! I absolutely love Margaret's books! They might be unusual but that's what I like about them! I've read all the books that I could from her like Running out of time, all of the among the sieres and much, much, more. I seriously could not put this book down. I recommend this to anyone who loves suspenseful books like this one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2007

    I loved this book!!!

    I have to say this is just another wonderfull book from Margeret Peterson Haddix!!! This book is filled with tons of twists and turns,interesting cliffhanging chapters, and an unexpected ending!!!This book also accomplished the impossible, I red it three whole times without being board once!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2007

    A 6th Grader's Point Of View

    This book was hard to comprehend at the beginning, and I did not enjoy the exposition. But when the pieces of the book finally came together, and the climax rose, this novel was a real page turner. Haddix is one of my favorite authors, and I enjoy the large amounts of suspense she incorporates with each novel she writes. This book is a great read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2007

    growing younger

    Wouldn't it be cool, to age backwards? I think so, and in Turnabout, that's exactly what happens. 2 girls take a type of serum that makes them grom younger until, POOF!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2007

    student review- good book

    Melly and Anny Beth are old and ready to die. Two doctors give them an injection called pt-1. This makes them 'unage'. When they become young they find out the injection to stop unaging is lethal they must race the clock to find someone to take care of them, otherwise they don't know what might happen.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 5, 2006

    Of Couse It's Amazing

    It's Haddix. That should be self explanitory. Unfortunately it's not. This book is another of Haddix's novels that challenges the ethics of modern science. 100+ Anny Beth and Amelia lived all through the 20th century and were ready to die when a small team of scientists gathered a group together or elderly people like them and tried to make them young again and they run into issues along the way.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2006

    Turnabout

    Margaret Peterson Haddix's 'Turnabout' is a heart-racing story about old women you are turning younger. How you ask? You'll have to read the book to find out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2006

    Wonderful Book!!!!

    This was an amazing and captavating book. I just couldn't put it down!! I recommend it to any book lover, young and old. Margeret Haddix is a wonderful author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2005

    Excellent

    This book is so enthralling. It is fastpaced and provacotive. Once again Haddix did a wonderful job.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2005

    good yet scary at the same time

    this book was awesome. yet it was kinda scary at the same time. yet i couldnt put it down. it just sucked you in. very good book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2005

    Interesting

    Turnabout is one of Margaret Petterson Haddix's best books. It was my third book to read by her, and I have read so many after because of this. It was so compelling. I would have never been able to come up with something so original and so interesting. I couldn't put Turnabout down and I had to continue reading. I loved this novel. Definitely one of her best, and my second favorite Science Fiction

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2005

    Cries Out For a Sequel

    Turnabout is a fantastic book, and cries out for a sequel. The author had done other series, and many of us want to find out what happens as Melly and Anny Beth continue to grow younger. How will the handle elementary school age and pre-school age? What will happen as they reach the time of their birth? Will they start aging again? Will they become 'premies' and regress to a single fertilized egg? This story has so much potential.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2004

    my favrite book

    when i check it out in my library i thought it was just going to be a book for me it was the best book i ever read i would tell everyone about this book.and i wish there was a sequel.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 49 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit