The Turning Tide (Crosspointe Series #3)

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$1.25
$7.99 List Price (Save 84%)
All (19)  
Used (11)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$1.25
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.39
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. Orders are shipped the same day or next day. This is a used book and it ... may show some signs of use. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.89
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3926)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.10
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(115)

Condition: Like New
*** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG+/VG+, Roc, 2009, Original, 416 pages, 1.26 in. H x 6.77 in. L x 4.17 in. W, 7.2 oz.. This copy has ... very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Farmingdale, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice well kept. Clean Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Crosspointe ... Novels. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2009 Mass Market Paperback Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and ... unmarked. 399 Pgs. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bethlehem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Very Good
Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight

Ships from: Derby, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.44
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(25)

Condition: New
This book is brand new! It is clean and unread. We are two brothers offering very prompt, personal and friendly service. We ship very quickly and provide tracking info for ALL ... domestic shipments. Absolutely no hassles! Give us a holler and we will holler right back! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lakewood, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.22
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: New
2009-05-05 Paperback New This book is brand new! It is clean and unread.

Ships from: Lakewood, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

They were the best of friends: Ryland, the son of the king, is bound by loyalty. Shaye is both a majicar and a Weverton, both rebellious factions. Fairlie, a fiery metal-smith, is the iron bond that held them all together. Until now.

Crosspointe's greatest advantage at sea is its ship's compasses-but the compass makers are dying. Without them, Crosspointe will fall. To save his country and repel the coming Jutras invasion, the king orders Ryland to commit an unforgivable act. And soon Ryland, Shaye, and Fairlie find themselves at war...with each other.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

They were the best of friends: Ryland, the son of the king, is bound by loyalty. Shaye is both a majicar and a Weverton, both rebellious factions. Fairlie, a fiery metal-smith, is the iron bond that held them all together. Until now.

Crosspointe's greatest advantage at sea is its ship's compasses-but the compass makers are dying. Without them, Crosspointe will fall. To save his country and repel the coming Jutras invasion, the king orders Ryland to commit an unforgivable act. And soon Ryland, Shaye, and Fairlie find themselves at war...with each other.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451462688
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 5/5/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 416
  • Series: Crosspointe Series, #3
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 19, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A Stunning Fantasy Destined to Be Recognized as Great Literature

    The Turning Tide is a simply fabulous book! If you enjoyed any of Francis' other works, or books by Patricia Briggs, Patrick O'Brien, Katherine Kurtz, or even Charles Dickens, you'll love The Turning Tide. The plot was full of twists and turns without becoming complex for its own sake, and there was not a single wasted detail.

    More than just amazing and entertaining fantasy, I think this book really has the potential to be recognized as great literature. While all kinds of awful things happen at the hands of each of the characters involved, none of the point of view characters were clearly identifiable as villains. There were icky things that happened due to unseen forces, but mostly the people involved in the story all had valid reasons for doing everything they did and simply ended up at destructive cross-purposes with each other. The ethical and literary discussion possible after reading this book will make it far outlast many of the other novels I've read and even loved.

    Francis' characters are interesting, sympathetic, intelligent, complex, and believable. Fairley was generous, intense, slightly naïve, and such a loving fighter for the things she believed in; she surpassed all the known stereotypes of metalsmiths and women in typically men's roles, that she will be one of those characters I remember for a long, long time. Shaye was intriguing: eminently capable with his tongue, his political connections, and his majick, he was still extremely vulnerable to his fear of rejection and his dogged determination. I was surprised by Ryland, who did things I found utterly despicable but was still completely sympathetic to me throughout because he did them for all the right reasons. King William wrung my heart for many of the same reasons Ryland did, although even more so because of the recent tragedies in his own life.

    The world of all of the Crosspointe novels is rich and vivid, and The Turning Tide continues to deepen and expand the beauty of both the visual elements of the milieu and the culture of Crosspointe until the 'setting' is more than just scenery, but a living, breathing character unto itself. The inner workings of the Rampling castle were sumptuous; the Kalpestrine and Merstone Island (home to the majicars) were eerie and awe-inspiring; and the Maida (temple) of Chayos was not only mystical but the style with which Francis wrote the scenes within the Maida and involving Chayos' priestesses were absolutely exquisite prose-intentionally and successfully evoking a wide range of emotions.

    The book's few down points for me were that I wanted a little more resolution on the specifics regarding the death of a main character (although it was well foreshadowed from the beginning and I just got so lost in the plot between whiles that I forgot about the foreshadowing). And there was one majickal/sexual element which while well written and subtle wasn't to my personal tastes (which are pretty conservative). Overall however, a remarkable and enjoyable read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit