Twilight Collector's Edition

( 288 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (Collector's edition)
from
$20.75
$30.00 List Price (Save 31%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (19)  
Used (10)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$20.75
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Hardcover Good 0316033413 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.19
(Save 6%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$29.50
(Save 2%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(123)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard Cover Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket "First Collector's Edition" stated on copyright page. Has facsimile author's signature on title page, and is housed in a ... slipcase. Book has applique of hands holding an apple, and no jacket as issued. Quite a nice copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.99
(Save 0%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(461)

Condition: Like New
HARDBACK FINE

Ships from: Spokane, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$35.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good: First printing of the Collector's Edition. Signed in red to the title page. As new with Near Fine case, ribbon marker and book. This book has acouple condition issues, ... inside front end page across from contents, note small area of glue remains (you could probably remove), then on back edge paper has a small area of damage, see my pictures. Otherwise no marks, both book and slipcase other than noted is like new condition. ++++++ SHIPPING INFO: If ordered by 4pm ships same day., packed by ex-head of publisher shipping dept. use custom made pkg., w/"A" Flute Board and/or packed boxes. Tracking Number supplied. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$39.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Very Good
Photo Cover Hard Cover First Edition and Later Printings Near Fine in Near Fine jacket -----------3 volumes, hardcovers, TWILIGHT a Near Fine copy, likley an unread copy, ... facsimile signature of MEYER on title page, ribbon marker attached at upper spine tip as issued, no dustjacket as issued, housed in a Near Fine slipcase with a very slight bump to one corner, a nice edition, ---ECLIPSE and MOON are both Near Fine copies, dustjacket on Moon is Near Fine, dj on ECLIPSE is very nice but there is a long closed tear on the front panel, ---only TWILIGHT is in a slipcase as issued, ECLIPSE and MOON are later printings, TWILIGHT is a First printing of the slipcased Collector's edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burlington, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: New
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2005 HARD COVER First Edition New in New jacket FIRST EDITION--New in New Jackdet. Brand New Book.

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$49.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Like New
2008 Hardcover First edition thus As New in as new jacket First edition thus, the special boxed collector's edition with author's facsimile signature in blood red on the title ... page. Black cloth with spine lettered in silver with tipped on front cover illustration of a pair of hands holding an apple. Red marker ribbon. 498 pp. AS NEW in the decorated slipcase, also as new. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bordentown, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$49.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Like New
New York 2008 Hard Cover First Edition/First Printing Fine in None, As Issued jacket Remainder An as new un-opened copy. Collectors edition, black cloth binding, full black ... cloth boards, slipcased, sewn in silk marker, author's auto pen signature in red on the title page. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lewisville, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$49.95
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: New
USA 2008 Hard Cover First Edition/First Printing New in New jacket Brand New First Edition/First Printing Copy complete with slip case and ribbon book mark. Has almost ... unnoticeable remainder mark on bottom. Beautiful Deluxe Edition. Definite Collectible Great Prices and Great Service from Aardvark Book Sales! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The book that started the phenomenon is now available in a deluxe collector's edition! Featuring a ribbon bookmark, cloth cover, ragged edges, new chapter opener designs, and a beautiful protective slipcase, this edition is perfect for fans and collectors alike.

Bella Swan's move to Forks, a small, perpetually rainy town in Washington, could have been the most boring move she ever made. But once she meets the mysterious and alluring Edward Cullen, Bella's life takes a thrilling and terrifying turn. Up until now, Edward has managed to keep his vampire identity a secret in the small ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The book that started the phenomenon is now available in a deluxe collector's edition! Featuring a ribbon bookmark, cloth cover, ragged edges, new chapter opener designs, and a beautiful protective slipcase, this edition is perfect for fans and collectors alike.

Bella Swan's move to Forks, a small, perpetually rainy town in Washington, could have been the most boring move she ever made. But once she meets the mysterious and alluring Edward Cullen, Bella's life takes a thrilling and terrifying turn. Up until now, Edward has managed to keep his vampire identity a secret in the small community he lives in, but now nobody is safe, especially Bella, the person Edward holds most dear.

Deeply romantic and extraordinarily suspenseful, Twilight captures the struggle between defying our instincts and satisfying our desires. This is a love story with bite.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316033411
  • Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
  • Publication date: 12/1/2008
  • Edition description: Collector's edition
  • Pages: 512
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Series: Twilight Saga Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 8.80 (h) x 1.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Stephenie Meyer
Stephenie Meyer
After the publication of Twilight, her sensational debut novel, Publishers Weekly chose Stephenie Meyer as one of the "most promising new authors of 2005" -- a prediction that proves true with each subsequent book.

Biography

According to Stephenie Meyer, the idea for her sensational debut novel, Twilight, came to her in a vividly detailed dream in 2003. Over the course of three months, writing at night when her children were in bed, the young Mormon mother of three developed that dream into the spellbinding story of 17-year-old Bella Swan, who moves from Phoenix, Arizona, to the tiny town of Forks, Washington, and falls in love with a beautiful, mysterious vampire named Edward Cullen. After feverish writing, painstaking editing, and a brief but frustrating round of queries, submissions, and rejections, Meyer finally connected with an editor at Little, Brown who fell in love with the manuscript and signed her to a three-book deal.

Twilight debuted in October, 2005. An immediate sensation, it appeared on several year-end best books lists and earned its author a rabid cult following among teenage girls. Since then, Meyer has continued Bella and Edward's story in bestselling sequels that have proved equally successful. Young readers cannot get enough of these riveting novels -- a captivating blend of vampires, romance, and suspense -- and parents rest easy knowing the books do not contain the graphic language and sexually provocative material that pervades some YA series.

Whether or not the Twilight Saga proves to have "Harry Potter legs" remains to be seen. Meanwhile, Meyer continues writing. She forayed into adult fiction with 2008's The Host, a chilling science fiction tale about the end of humanity, told from the perspective of an alien invader. And she makes it clear the door is open for further installments in her vampire romance. Clearly, this talented author has many more stories to tell.

Good To Know

Here are some fun facts from Stephenie's "unofficial" biography on her website:
"The unusual spelling of my name was a gift from my father, Stephen ( + ie = me ). Though I have had my name spelled wrong on pretty much everything my entire life long, I must admit that it makes it easier to google myself now."

" I met my husband, Pancho (his real name is Christiaan, but no one calls him that—it's not a long story, but it is a stupid one, so I'll skip it), when I was four, but we were never anywhere close to being childhood sweethearts. In fact, though we saw each other at least weekly through church activities, I can't recall a single instance when we so much as greeted each other with a friendly wave, let alone exchanged actual words.

This may have been for the best, because when we did eventually get around to exchanging words, sixteen years after our first meeting, it only took nine months from the first "hello" to the wedding."

" I am also a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and that has a huge influence on who I am and my perspective on the world, and therefore what I write (though I have been asked more than once, 'What's a nice Mormon girl like you doing writing about vampires?')."

"I can't write without music, and my biggest muse is the [British rock] band Muse."

A transcript of the dream that inspired Twilight appears in the book as Chapter 13, "Confessions."

    1. Hometown:
      Phoenix, Arizona
    1. Date of Birth:
      December 24, 1973
    2. Place of Birth:
      Hartford, Connecticut
    1. Education:
      Brigham Young University, Bachelor's in English.
    2. Website:
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 288 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 288 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    The Amazing Twilight!!!!!!

    If you havent read Twilight your insane!!!!!!!!! PICK IT UP NOW AND READ!!!!!!!!!! I love love love love this book well the whole series. Girls, you will instantly fall madly in love with edward as we all did!

    I LOVE EDWARD <333

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 3, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    You're in for the RIDE OF YOUR LIFE on this one!

    I've read the whole series. From the first book to that last I had a hard time putting the books down. It was insane! I'd never had so much curiosity and passion for any book before! By the last couple books I purposely stretched out my reading time to like once a week so that it would last longer, ridiculous huh?! I wanted it to go on forever, literally. Its like an obsession really. Scares me sometimes, haha. Thinking about the saga occupies like half my days now I bet. I have watched the movie and burned my own cd of the soundtrack and am ready to reread the books. (And am also waiting for the new set of Edward's perspective--Midnight Sun; to come out and make me happy hhaaha:D) Some people say that parts are too dragged out but for me, while I was reading, the fantastic imagery regardless of how long or short it may have been of Stephanie Meyer just allowed to to dive deeper into imagining the whole scene in my own mind. I didn't feel like anything was too long or drawn out. The story sucks you in and never lets you go. Everything in it is something you could only wish you could live and dream about; the romance, the danger, the obsession, the unconditional sacrificial love, the excitement, the perfection of the characters, the beauty of the creatures, the appeal of a superhuman world, the unspoken dominance of desire, and I can continue on for eternity. . .

    Its like a drug. (I think I may be stuck on it for the rest of my life?!)
    The books are pure perfection. <3

    -major kudos to the author

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 23, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Twilight(The Best Book EVER Written)

    If you have not read Twilight then I highly recommend it. My friend suggested it to me and I first I was like I'm not reading a book about vampires, but I finally read it and I can't stop reading all four of the books. They are all wonderfully written and keep you turning pages till the very end!

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 29, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Fantastic!

    I just got my Twilight Collector's Edition today, and it's amazing. Everything is perfect, the ribbon bookmark, slipcase, chapter openers, everything! I definitely recommend this for any Twilight fan.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 30, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Awesome Nostalgia!

    My tween daughter got me into the saga with this first book in the lives of Bella and Edward. She was getting in trouble at school for reading at innappropriate times and I wanted to know what had her so distracted as she is an avid reader already and had never been so consumed before. I fell in love with the story as she did, I found it hard to put down until it was finished and eager to move on to the next chapter in their lives. Beyond the sheer excitement of the book, I, a grown woman, found myself completely captivated. I have never been as excited over a story until this. Underneath the action of the story, you find the original love story.... two people who, despite everything around them and every reason that two people should not be joined, love each other more than themselves and are willing to go to any length to preserve what they share together, willing to sacrifice themselves for the other's safety and happiness. It helped me to remember myself as a teenager and the butterflies that tingle in your stomach when you meet that one special person that you just can't get enough of. Maybe someday I'll find my own Edward Cullen. Excellent book, vivid imagery, a story not to be missed. :-)

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 21, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    A breathe taking story

    I am not the little teen, but a mature woman, with a house of kids and this book was absolutely breathtaking. I read Twilight within 24 hours, completely obessed with their love story,,, I haven't read a book like this in a while. To reexperience that first strong love that they share, was extremely powerful.. I was done reading this and felt vacant within my own life. I want and need a Edward in my life, that love... My husband ddint understand my distant..
    All women long to be that object of desire, To have felt love that way.
    Wonderful book for all ages... Looking forward to the rest of the series

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 19, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Twilight is a book for readers of all ages and interests. It is worth every second it takes to read!

    Twilight is a book beyond words (no pun intended). When i picked up this book, I was a bit unsure as to how I would like it. To put it mildly, I was completely enthralled by Stephenie Meyer's writing and could not put it down. I finished Twilight in less than a day and continued to read New Moon and Eclipse. Twilight is so well-written and enrapturing that I believe anyone could enjoy it. It's not just a book for teens, or for girls, or for romance lovers. It has action and suspense and comedy, and I know plenty of adults and guys who have read the series and absolutely loved it. Meyer's basic storyline and characters are very relatable, even with the supernatural elements. It is not a challenging book to get through, even with its somewhat daunting size. Bella's the average, responsible girl who falls in love with Edward, who is so perfect she cannot imagine why he would love her. I know for a fact that many teenage girls have experienced love like this before.
    I hold Twilight very dear to my heart and am very protective of the characters. I found myself in Twilight, in the character of Bella Swan. To be honest, I never related so much to any one character from any book as much as I do to Bella-- so much that my friends have resorted to calling me Bella. I can better appreciate myself because of this series. I have even found inspiration from my love for Stephenie Meyer's characters to write my own story (no vampires involved). I could not imagine what my life would be like right now if I hadn't read Twilight.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Great Book for Collector's of Twilight

    This book is in a nice hardcover format with the "ragged" edges. It includes the ribbon bookmark and red lettering at the beginning of each chapter. It also has a nice protector it slides into. Other than that, it is exactly the same as the regular Twilight. This is good for collector's of the series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 9, 2009

    twilight

    This is the most romantic excellingly story in the world. Read it and you will be dazed into your loving imagination.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 7, 2009

    Awsome Book, the ripped edges make it better.

    I got this book for Christmas. I was so excited. The ripped edges make it look old and neat. Very good book...I recomnend this to everyone. It's awsome for a 13 year old to read!!! Haha....

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Twilight Collector's Edition

    I encourage anyone who is a fan of the Twilight Series to purchase this amazing hardcover book. It reminds one of a book that you have had for years. The type of paper used and font just gives it a feel of one your favorite books that you take off the shelf and read over and over again.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 3, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    TWILIGHT CHANGED MY LIFE!

    This is the most amazing book I have read in my entire life. I started it before it became popular so I did't just pick it up because my friends told me to. I was the one yelling at my friends to read this book, and they're all just as obsessed as I am! They loved it! I have read this series over and over again, and I'm still not tired of it. I fell in love with Edward Cullen the first time he spoke! And shoot he is fiiiiine! HAHAHAHA! :D Wow this book really changed my life and the lives of millions of girls in the world. I actually feel bad for Rob and Kirsten haha. They are like the most popular people in America. I don't know how they handle all the screaming girls all the time. Kudos to you Rob and Kirsten!!! I would recommend this book to anyone, I even know some guys who loved it and the movie! Stephenie Meyer is definatley the best author on earth and she need to publish Midnight Sun...PLEASEEEE!!!!! Okay, so have a nice day, and read this book!!!!!!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Twilight

    Twilight is an amazing read it grabs your attention in a way not different from J.K. Rowling's 'Harry potter' series. Everyone should read it and be Team Edward!!!!!! It's just soooooooo AWESOME that I can't even form a coherent-ish sentence explaining it's Awesome-ness!!!!
    I'm the #1 fan don't forget that!!!!
    Stephenie Meyer is like a Goddess of words!!!!!!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 28, 2008

    I'm addicted!!!

    I'm reading this for the 2nd time. I've read all the books and seen the movie. I am hooked. I haven't been this excited about a series in a long time. YAY! I can't seem to get enough... Excellent book!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2008

    AMAZING ;

    my mom bought the twilight book a year ago because of her obsession with vampires . She encouraged me to read it , but I was reading the Gossip Girl series , so i told her I'd wait until I was done with that series before I started another . At school , I noticed more and more people reading Twilight , and before I knew it there was a Twilight Book Club . So , I decided I'd give it a shot . As soon as I read the first page , I was hooked . I finished the entire saga that week . My mother and I were making midnight stops to Barnes & Noble so I could buy the next book in the series . While I was reading the books , I felt as though I was Bella . When she was shocked , I was shocked . When she was in pain , I was in pain . When she told about Edward , I felt like it was me that loved him . The Twilight Saga is the most engrossing story of the century . I am on a constant search for a better book , but so far I am out of luck . It is the best book I have ever read , and I recommend it to anyone . It is good for those of you ( 12 and older ) who like Romance/ Horror/ Suspense/ Fantasy/ Vampires/ Werewolves . It is amazing , truly and utterly amazing .

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2008

    This book is amazing

    Stephanie Meyer uses so much detail in her writing that it makes you feel like your in the book. I am already reading Breaking Dawn and it was worth reading all of them. I stayed up till 5am sometimes reading. It is defiantly something i recommend to kids and it doesn't matter if you are a boy or girl.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 23, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Gorgeous!!!

    I read the book on a recomendation, and like most other people I loved it. I was doing my christmas shopping and I found this. I ordered it back in august and just recieved it, the original release date was october something. but the book is stunning! It is so much prettier in person than the picture online. It is a wonderful addition to any collection. mine is sitting on my bookshelf with all of my leather bounds, that is how much I love it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 17, 2008

    This book was AMAZING!!

    I love this book it is AMAZING. I cannot wait for the movie. I am soo excited to be getting this delux collectors edition. It will be wonderful.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2010

    An amazing saga. Full of adventure,loyalty,romance,danger,family and LOVE!!!!

    I loved the story. It was very emotional. I love the way Edward is always trying to protect Bella. I also love the Cullen family 'cause within everything there love each other. My favorite part of the Twilight book was the Meadow, when Edward is fighting with himself for show who's him (the truly him), it was amazing. And then when they are in Bella's car and Edward finally kiss her, that part was out of this planet hahahahaha:). I think this book is so amazing since Anne Rice books; when we fall in love for Lestat de Lincourt or Vampire Lestat. Yeah, I think Edward is the new Lestat and that's the reason every woman in this world is in love of him. Because we love the danger but also love the security that any man give us. So since I read Twilight I'm completely fall in love of the 4 books. And also believe this saga is gonna last many years since today. I really hoped so!!!!. And for anyone who doesn't read the books yet I really recommend that just grab the first book I start with the first 5 chapter. Come on DO IT, if you don't love the saga after that well the twilight world is not into you. But if you really love it after that and you really love Edward, Bella, Alice, etc. welcome to the Twilight world!!!! See ya!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 23, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Gift for a Twilight Fan

    This is a lovely edition of the book. The slipcase is both visually appealing and sturdy, and the new chapter headers add a little something to the reading experience. There is a stamped author's signature on the title page, done in red, very striking. This collector's edition is great for a fan of the series looking for something special to add to their Twilight shelf. Be aware, though, that there is nothing extra added to the text in this version. It is the exact same book, simply redesigned for visual appeal.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 288 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit