Twilight

( 9 )
Paperback
$11.51
BN.com price
$12.99 List Price (Save 11%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$12.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (86)  
Used (73)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 86 (9 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(165)

Condition: Good
Trade Paperback Used-Good

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2002-07-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2002-07-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.45
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(446)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Clean copy, with light storage wear only.

Ships from: Longwood, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 86 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.52
BN.com price
$12.99 List Price (Save 19%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Returning to her hometown was the last thing Laurie ever expected. But with two children in tow, she must begin anew... and face the life--and man--she turned her back on. Cal has been struggling with his own problems, but the arrival of Laurie brings new hope and meaning to his life. Can he push aside his feelings to simply be the friend she desperately needs? And when the dangers of her hidden past threaten, can Cal overcome the haunting memories of his own past failures to rescue the only woman he's ever loved?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780764226052
  • Publisher: Baker Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 7/1/2002
  • Pages: 350
  • Sales rank: 498,477
  • Series: Diamond of the Rockies Series , #4
  • Product dimensions: 5.54 (w) x 8.54 (h) x 0.91 (d)

Meet the Author

Kristen Heitzmann was raised on five acres of ponderosa pines at the base of the Rocky Mountains where she still lives with her husband and four children. A musician, Kristen delights in sharing the traditions of American heritage, both through one-on-one interaction and through her bestselling series THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEGACY and her latest series DIAMOND OF THE ROCKIES. Her newest books, including Twilight, feature the landscape of America today.

Read an Excerpt

Laurie drew a sharp breath as a glass shard pricked her finger. Gingerly, she extricated it and watched the blood bead. It clung to her fingertip in a perfect round sphere, then vanished in the cold stream from the faucet. Cal Morrison. As if she hadn't trouble enough. And yes, Cal was trouble with a big, bold, block letter T.

She fished another piece of glass from the drain. Her finger was bleeding again, and this time not beading, but running. She tossed the glass into the trash and angled the water around the sides of the sink. His hair was shorter, but just as blond, just as unruly. His voice, his stance, his eyes ... the way his mouth tipped into that sensuous smile ...

She was shaking. What had he expected? But that was Cal. Eternal optimist. There's always a way; just make it happen. She should have told him to go home with Ray, should have crushed any possibilities. She should have—

"Mommy?"

She spun as Maddie, in her coat and nightie, ran across the kitchen and plunged into her arms. In one motion, she caught and lifted her child. Maddie tightly wrapped her arms about her neck, lip trembling, her tiny chest still lurching with silent sobs. Laurie looked up.

She hadn't heard the front door or any sounds of entry, but her mother stood in the kitchen doorway now, lips pressed into their permanently pained expression. "No matter what I tried ..."

"She's not used to it. This is all so new. The move, the change ..."

"She doesn't know me. She might have, of course, if you had deigned to visit."

Laurie sensed Maddie begin to calm. "I came for Daddy's funeral. You saw themthen."

Her mother's smile thinned her lips even more. It was so patronizing, her I'm-wounded-but-I-won't-argue smile.

Laurie accepted the guilt. "I'm sorry. It'll be better now. They'll get—"

"Maddie was scared." Luke came in, carrying their little overnight bag. He set it down and shook the brown shaggy hair from his eyes. He needed it cut, but she resisted. He'd grown too serious for his five years, and the shaggy hair offset his somber eyes.

"We'll try again. I'm sure in a few days ..." She hated the entreating tone in her voice, more appeal than assurance.

Her mother pointed. "You're bleeding."

"I broke a glass. It's no big deal." She shifted Maddie to her hip and dabbed the finger with the dishcloth. "Thank you for bringing them back."

"I told you I would if there was a problem." Emphasis placed on problem, and a quick glance toward the source child.

Laurie deflected it. "I know you don't like to drive after dark." There she went, feeding her mother's martyr syndrome and heaping the guilt on herself. A reflex.

The sigh was expected. "Well, good night." Her mother's back in the brown boucle coat was straight and narrow as she let herself out.

Laurie took a long breath. The one stroke of luck was that Mother hadn't come while Cal Morrison was sitting in her kitchen. A shudder passed through her at the thought. She looked down at Luke. "Did you tell Grandma that Maddie was scared?"

He shook his head. "I didn't have to. She cried the whole time."

Laurie tightened her arms around Maddie's back and headed for the stairs. "Well, you're home now, punkin. We'll get you tucked in."

"With you, Mommy."

Laurie paused at the landing. She shouldn't. Probably she shouldn't. The women at the club had been appalled when she admitted her three-year-old still slept with her. Not every night, she'd been quick to add, but the damage was done.

"Okay. Until you fall asleep." She glanced down at Luke. "Did you like it at Grandma's?"

He nodded. "She made ice-cream sundaes. But she put pineapple on them." He scrunched up his nose.

Laurie smiled. "That's her favorite part."

"It's kind of yucky with chocolate syrup."

"I think so too. Jump into bed now, okay?"

Luke was easy. He burrowed between the sheets. " 'Night, honey." She flipped the light switch with her elbow on the way out.

Laurie deposited Maddie on the full-sized bed, removed her coat, and pulled the covers over her. She walked to the closet, undressed, and changed into her own pajamas, then climbed in beside her child. The bed creaked. What could she expect from an old one she'd found at a yard sale four days ago when she'd come back to Montrose?

She snuggled next to Maddie. Already the tears were dried, and sleepy eyes suggested a countdown of about four seconds to dreamland. Laurie smiled and kissed her daughter's forehead, then settled into the bed herself.

She supposed it was inevitable. In a small place like Montrose, she was bound to meet up with him sooner or later. She tried not to think of him walking home. Anyway, he liked walking. Guilt was not required.

Laurie laid a hand on Maddie's curls and snuggled in. After seeing Cal, she was glad not to climb into an empty bed with her thoughts, her memories.

 


Excerpted from:
Twilight by Kristen Heitzmann
Copyright © 2002, Kristen Heitzmann

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 8 of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2004

    Different!

    I'm not really a fan of most 'Christian' fiction as I find most of it trite and poorly written, but if you like this genre, (and even if you usually don't), you will find this story refreshingly different. In fact the main characters in this book do not 'find God' until the end of the story. Although not perfect, the tale is engrossing and well written. Cal is a troubled fire fighter stuggling with a tramatic past experience and Laurie is the love of his life who has retuned home with lots of baggage as well as with two small children. This book fleshes out the characters and takes us into their minds as they struggle with difficult issues and decisions. Some of the plot seems pretty far fethced and contrived, but over all I found myself liking this book in spite of myself!

    13 out of 15 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2012

    Diary of a wimpy kid

    Its the best

    1 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 8 of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit