Two Little Girls in Blue

( 293 )
Hardcover
$22.21
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 14%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$25.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (404)  
Used (368)  
New (36)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 41
Showing 1 – 10 of 404 (41 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2006-04-04 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-04-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0743264908 Tracking number with every order. Unread Hardcover book w/dust jacket. (Book maybe have pages starting to tan, cover wear, or lightly scratched cover. )

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0743264908 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0743264908 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0743264908 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Missing dust jacket.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-04-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-04-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0743264908 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-04-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 41
Showing 1 – 10 of 404 (41 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview


In a riveting thriller, worldwide bestselling suspense writer Mary Higgins Clark brilliantly weaves the mystery of twin telepathy into a mother's search for a kidnapped child, presumed dead.

When Margaret and Steve Frawley come home to Connecticut from a black-tie dinner in New York, their three-year-old twins, Kathy and Kelly, are gone. The police found the babysitter unconscious, and a ransom note from the "Pied Piper" demands eight million dollars. Steve's global investment firm puts up the money, but when they go to retrieve the twins, only Kelly is in the car. The dead driver's suicide note says he inadvertently killed Kathy.

At the memorial, Kelly tugs Margaret's arm and says: "Mommy, Kathy is very scared of that lady. She wants to come home right now." At first, only Margaret believes that the twins are communicating and that Kathy is still alive. But as Kelly's warnings become increasingly specific and alarming, FBI agents set out on a desperate search.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
Mary Higgins Clark's psychological thriller explores the close -- and sometimes telepathic -- link between twins. After three-year old twin sisters Kathy and Kelly Frawley are kidnapped from their Connecticut home and held for ransom, Kelly is returned safely but Kathy is believed to be dead -- until Kelly incredibly begins imparting information about her sister's whereabouts and the identity of her ruthless abductors.

Although three minor criminals were involved in the actual abduction of the girls, the mastermind behind the heinous crime calls himself the Pied Piper, and he alone is receiving the lion's share of the $8 million ransom. But just as his meticulously constructed crime is about to come to its scheduled conclusion -- with the twins being safely reunited with their parents and the four criminals getting away with the money -- one of the Pied Piper's crew, an emotionally unstable woman hired to take care of the girls during their confinement, throws a monkey wrench into the plans by killing one of the kidnappers and taking off with Kathy. Can the twins' almost supernatural bond help save Kathy?

Thematically reminiscent of Clark's first novel (1975's Where Are the Children?), this 2006 work will not only keep readers guessing until the very end about the identity of the criminal mastermind but also compel them to check the locks on all the doors and windows before they go to bed. While not graphically violent, this disturbing novel will chill readers to the bone -- especially parents of young children. Paul Goat Allen
Publishers Weekly
Bestseller Clark is at her best when writing of crime against children, as shown in this chilling tale of kidnapping, murder and telepathy. Before leaving for a black-tie affair in New York City, Margaret and Steve Frawley celebrate the third birthday of their twin girls, Kathy and Kelly, with a party at their new home in Ridgefield, Conn. Later that night, when Margaret can't reach the babysitter, she contacts the Ridgefield police. The frantic couple return home to find the children missing and a ransom note demanding $8 million. Though the Frawleys meet all the conditions, only Kelly turns up in a car along with a dead driver and a suicide note saying that Kathy has died. But Kelly's telepathic messages from her sister keep telling her differently, and Margaret won't give up hope. Even the most skeptical law enforcement officers and the FBI, who pursue suspects from New York to Cape Cod, begin to believe Kelly is on to something. Clues from ordinary people lead to a riveting conclusion. Rivaling Clark's debut-Where Are the Children?-this suspense thriller is certain to send terror into the heart of any parent. (Apr.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics
(See Prepub Alert, LJ 12/05) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780743264907
  • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
  • Publication date: 4/4/2006
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 372,404
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Mary Higgins Clark
Mary Higgins Clark
Mary Higgins Clark likes to delve into different worlds in her crackerjack novels of suspense; but while the milieus change, her stories are always compelling. As she puts it: "I write about people going about their daily lives, not looking for trouble, who are suddenly plunged into menacing situations."

Biography

The Queen of Suspense, Bronx-born and -bred Mary Higgins Clark has achieved international success against heavy odds. Her father died when she was 11, and her mother struggled to raise and provide for Mary and her two brothers. Clark attended secretarial school after high school and worked for three years in an advertising agency before leaving to become a stewardess for Pan American Airlines. Throughout 1949, she flew international flights to Europe, Africa, and Asia. " I was in a revolution in Syria and on the last flight into Czechoslovakia before the Iron Curtain went down," she recalls. In 1950, she quit her job to marry Warren Clark, a neighbor nine years her senior whom she had known and admired since she was 16.

In the early years of her marriage, Clark began writing short stories, making her first sale in 1956 to Extension Magazine. Between writing and raising a family, the decade flew by. Then, in 1964, Warren Clark suffered a fatal heart attack, leaving his young widow with five children to support. She went to work writing radio scripts; and, around this time, she decided to try her hand at writing books. Inspired by a radio series she was working on, she drafted a biographical novel about George Washington. It was published in 1969 under the title Aspire to the Heavens. (In 2002, it was re-issued as Mount Vernon Love Story.) Her first suspense novel, Where Are the Children?, appeared in print in 1975. It was a huge hit and marked a turning point in her life. Since then, she has developed a loyal fan base, and each of her novels has hit the bestseller lists. She has also co-written stories and novels with her daughter Carol, a successful author in her own right.

In the 1970s, Clark enrolled in Fordham University at Lincoln Center, graduating summa cum laude in 1979. A great supporter of education, she has served as a trustee of her alma mater and Providence College and holds numerous honorary degrees. She remains active in Catholic affairs and has been honored with many awards. Her publisher, Simon & Schuster, funds an annual award in her name to be given to authors of suspense fiction writing in the Mary Higgins Clark tradition.

    1. Hometown:
      Saddle River, New Jersey and New York, New York
    1. Date of Birth:
      December 24, 1929
    2. Place of Birth:
      New York, New York
    1. Education:
      New York University; B.A., Fordham University, 1979
    2. Website:

Introduction

Reading Group Guide

Introduction

The priest went to Margaret and Steve and, in a voice trembling with compassion, said,

"God has sent you back one of your little girls. Kelly is safe. Kathy has been taken to Him."

Reeling from the bittersweet return of one of their kidnapped twin daughters, Margaret and Steve Frawley are sadly trying to go on with their lives for the sake of the remaining twin, Kelly. However, Kelly is adamant that her sister is not dead, warning, "Mommy, Kelly is crying for you and she is scared." The police, along with a twins' specialist, think Kelly is just mourning the death of her sister in her own way. But when Kelly gets bruises that appear out of nowhere, exhibits signs of a sickness that isn't hers, and offers important bits of information about the case, it becomes clear to Margaret that her daughter is experiencing twin telepathy — she is feeling Kathy's pain and trying to lead her parents to the missing girl before it is too late.

Fighting against the clock and the popular opinion that she's having a mental breakdown, Margaret Frawley uses her maternal instincts and the special bond between her daughters to bring her family back together. But there are suspicious characters at every turn — from the executives at her husband's company who supply the money for the ransom to the wealthy neighbor who acts as the liaison to the kidnappers to the blackest sheep in their very own family. And one of them is the "Pied Piper," the person who orchestrated the crime . . . the one leading the Frawleys, the police, and even his co-conspirators to Cape Cod where he plans to wash away all the evidence that connectshim to the Two Little Girls in Blue.

Discussion Questions

  1. Who did you think was the Pied Piper? Were you satisfied with the answer? Were there any characters who escaped your suspicion? If so, which ones?
  2. "Staring with disdain at his fellow kidnapper, Lucas was reminded once more that they could not have been more different in both appearance and temperament" (page 4). Compare and contrast the characters of Lucas and Clint. Is one more of the "bad guy" than the other? If so, explain why.
  3. "Why would someone take my babies?" (page 14). After the kidnapping, Margaret goes from being a hysterical mother to a proactive one. Give examples of each phase of grief — shock, denial, bargaining, guilt, anger, depression, acceptance and hope — that she passes through. Which phase triggers a memory that had been eluding her, a memory that brings her closer to the truth?
  4. Prior to the kidnapping, Margaret kept a journal documenting the twins' behaviors. What events does the journal foreshadow?
  5. "I've always been a just-in-case person . . ." (page 142). Examine the character of Angie and piece together her history in the book. Are her behaviors cunning and cautious? Or careless and reckless?
  6. "Everything had been clicking along so smoothly, and then the one weak link in the chain, the one he always knew was a problem, had indeed become the problem" (page 204). Who or what is the "weak link" for Richard Mason and how does it break?
  7. The color blue appears throughout the novel, some in subtle references. List them all. What does this motif add to the story?
  8. "What I like about the way this played out is that he might have gotten away with all of it if he had trusted Lucas not to tell Clint who he was" (page 321). What other instances of irony are there in this novel?
  9. Kathy and Kelly are identical twins yet they have their own distinct personalities. How would you describe each girl? Do you think they seem too dependent upon each other? Or do they each prove their own strengths by the end of the novel?
  10. Review the story The Pied Piper of Hamelin and discuss the obvious, and not-so-obvious links to Two Little Girls in Blue.
  11. Have you read other books on twin telepathy? If so, how are they similar to or different than this novel?

Who Said That?

Test your memory. See if you can guess which character said the quote below.

  1. "Even asleep they're still holding hands. Isn't that precious?" (Answer on page 10.)
  2. "I never had kids, but it doesn't take a lot of imagination to figure out what those poor parents are feeling now." (Answer on page 18.)
  3. "I shall save my appearance before the media for another day." (Answer on page 37.)
  4. "I like red because it is a happy color." (Answer on page 45.)
  5. ". . . criminals make mistakes. They think they've thought of everything, but they do make mistakes." (Answer on page 54.)
  6. "Waiting does not seem long once it is accomplished." (Answer on page 94.)
  7. "Grief separates as many people as it brings closer . . ." (Answer on page 140.)
  8. "I never had trouble getting an attractive woman. I have two divorces from smart, attractive women to prove it." (Answer on page 174.)
  9. "I'll do anything not to lose all this." (Answer on page 201.)
  10. "You and me. The two of us. That's the way it's gotta be." (Answer on page 214.)
  11. "When she disappeared, I put my life on hold, and it will remain on hold until I know exactly what happened to her." (Answer on page 255.)

Additional Ideas for Book Club Activities

  1. Learn what you can do to help find missing children at http://www.missingkids.com/missingkids/servlet/PageServlet?LanguageCountry=en_US&PageId=245
  2. Take your club to a mystery weekend hotel: http://bandb.about.com/od/murder

    or host your own murder mystery: http://entertaining.about.com/cs/dinnerparties/a/murdermystery.htm

  3. Hand out several shades of blue velvet ribbon to your book club members and let them make their own bookmarks by picking three ribbons, braiding them, and tying off the ends.
  4. Be the detective — hunt down a recording of the song "Two Little Girls in Blue" and play it at your book club meeting.
  5. Take your bookclub to a Mary Higgins Clark event: www.maryhigginsclark.com. Click on "Appearances."
  6. You can sign up for the Mary Higgins Clark e-newsletter at www.maryhigginsclark.com.

Mary Higgins Clark's books are world-wide bestsellers. In the U.S. alone, her books have sold over one hundred million copies.

She is the author of twenty-eight previous suspense novels. Her first book, a biographical novel about George Washington, was re-issued with the title, Mount Vernon Love Story, in June 2002. Her memoir, Kitchen Privileges, was published by Simon & Schuster in November 2002. Her first children's book, Ghost Ship, illustrated by Wendell Minor, was published in April 2007 as a Paula Wiseman Book/Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers.

She is co-author, with her daughter Carol Higgins Clark, of five holiday suspense novels Deck the Halls (2000), He Sees You When You're Sleeping (2001), The Christmas Thief (2004), Santa Cruise (2006), and Dashing through the Snow (2008).

Mary Higgins Clark was chosen by Mystery Writers of America as Grand Master of the 2000 Edgar Awards. An annual Mary Higgins Clark Award sponsored by Simon & Schuster, to be given to authors of suspense fiction writing in the Mary Higgins Clark tradition, was launched by Mystery Writers of America during Edgars week in April 2001. She was the 1987 president of Mystery Writers of America and, for many years, served on their Board of Directors. In May 1988, she was Chairman of the International Crime Congress.

Reading Group Guide

Reading Group Guide

Introduction

The priest went to Margaret and Steve and, in a voice trembling with compassion, said,

"God has sent you back one of your little girls. Kelly is safe. Kathy has been taken to Him."

Reeling from the bittersweet return of one of their kidnapped twin daughters, Margaret and Steve Frawley are sadly trying to go on with their lives for the sake of the remaining twin, Kelly. However, Kelly is adamant that her sister is not dead, warning, "Mommy, Kelly is crying for you and she is scared." The police, along with a twins' specialist, think Kelly is just mourning the death of her sister in her own way. But when Kelly gets bruises that appear out of nowhere, exhibits signs of a sickness that isn't hers, and offers important bits of information about the case, it becomes clear to Margaret that her daughter is experiencing twin telepathy -- she is feeling Kathy's pain and trying to lead her parents to the missing girl before it is too late.

Fighting against the clock and the popular opinion that she's having a mental breakdown, Margaret Frawley uses her maternal instincts and the special bond between her daughters to bring her family back together. But there are suspicious characters at every turn -- from the executives at her husband's company who supply the money for the ransom to the wealthy neighbor who acts as the liaison to the kidnappers to the blackest sheep in their very own family. And one of them is the "Pied Piper," the person who orchestrated the crime . . . the one leading the Frawleys, the police, and even his co-conspirators to Cape Cod where he plans to wash away all the evidence that connects him to the Two Little Girls in Blue.

Discussion Questions

  1. Who did you think was the Pied Piper? Were you satisfied with the answer? Were there any characters who escaped your suspicion? If so, which ones?
  2. "Staring with disdain at his fellow kidnapper, Lucas was reminded once more that they could not have been more different in both appearance and temperament" (page 4). Compare and contrast the characters of Lucas and Clint. Is one more of the "bad guy" than the other? If so, explain why.
  3. "Why would someone take my babies?" (page 14). After the kidnapping, Margaret goes from being a hysterical mother to a proactive one. Give examples of each phase of grief -- shock, denial, bargaining, guilt, anger, depression, acceptance and hope -- that she passes through. Which phase triggers a memory that had been eluding her, a memory that brings her closer to the truth?
  4. Prior to the kidnapping, Margaret kept a journal documenting the twins' behaviors. What events does the journal foreshadow?
  5. "I've always been a just-in-case person . . ." (page 142). Examine the character of Angie and piece together her history in the book. Are her behaviors cunning and cautious? Or careless and reckless?
  6. "Everything had been clicking along so smoothly, and then the one weak link in the chain, the one he always knew was a problem, had indeed become the problem" (page 204). Who or what is the "weak link" for Richard Mason and how does it break?
  7. The color blue appears throughout the novel, some in subtle references. List them all. What does this motif add to the story?
  8. "What I like about the way this played out is that he might have gotten away with all of it if he had trusted Lucas not to tell Clint who he was" (page 321). What other instances of irony are there in this novel?
  9. Kathy and Kelly are identical twins yet they have their own distinct personalities. How would you describe each girl? Do you think they seem too dependent upon each other? Or do they each prove their own strengths by the end of the novel?
  10. Review the story The Pied Piper of Hamelin and discuss the obvious, and not-so-obvious links to Two Little Girls in Blue.
  11. Have you read other books on twin telepathy? If so, how are they similar to or different than this novel?

Who Said That?

Test your memory. See if you can guess which character said the quote below.

  1. "Even asleep they're still holding hands. Isn't that precious?" (Answer on page 10.)
  2. "I never had kids, but it doesn't take a lot of imagination to figure out what those poor parents are feeling now." (Answer on page 18.)
  3. "I shall save my appearance before the media for another day." (Answer on page 37.)
  4. "I like red because it is a happy color." (Answer on page 45.)
  5. ". . . criminals make mistakes. They think they've thought of everything, but they do make mistakes." (Answer on page 54.)
  6. "Waiting does not seem long once it is accomplished." (Answer on page 94.)
  7. "Grief separates as many people as it brings closer . . ." (Answer on page 140.)
  8. "I never had trouble getting an attractive woman. I have two divorces from smart, attractive women to prove it." (Answer on page 174.)
  9. "I'll do anything not to lose all this." (Answer on page 201.)
  10. "You and me. The two of us. That's the way it's gotta be." (Answer on page 214.)
  11. "When she disappeared, I put my life on hold, and it will remain on hold until I know exactly what happened to her." (Answer on page 255.)

Additional Ideas for Book Club Activities

  1. Learn what you can do to help find missing children at http://www.missingkids.com/missingkids/servlet/PageServlet?LanguageCountry=en_US&PageId=245
  2. Take your club to a mystery weekend hotel: http://bandb.about.com/od/murder

    or host your own murder mystery: http://entertaining.about.com/cs/dinnerparties/a/murdermystery.htm

  3. Hand out several shades of blue velvet ribbon to your book club members and let them make their own bookmarks by picking three ribbons, braiding them, and tying off the ends.
  4. Be the detective -- hunt down a recording of the song "Two Little Girls in Blue" and play it at your book club meeting.
  5. Take your bookclub to a Mary Higgins Clark event: www.maryhigginsclark.com. Click on "Appearances."
  6. You can sign up for the Mary Higgins Clark e-newsletter at www.maryhigginsclark.com.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 293 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 294 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 18, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Good read

    I have read all Mary Higgins Clark books and this is one of my favourites.

    15 out of 15 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 29, 2008

    unrealistic

    I was extremely disappointed in this book. It seemed too unrealistic with the twin talk and telepathy. Sure it might be based on fact but in my opinion the author took the telepathy too far to the point where it is completely unrealistic. The many different characters that were so briefly described got very confusing. I also didn't feel the suspense at all. I suggest you don't read this book.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2012

    Very good Highly reccomended!!!

    It is very good but makes you realize things like this happen all the time!!!!It is very suspenseful and keeps you turning te page!!!! It doesn't have 5 stars because i have read better but this is a very good book and i highly reccomend it!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    4 stars for sure

    This story kept me in suspence throughout. However, I did not like Higgins' confusing style of introducing new characters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    Good book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    Two girls in blue

    Very elementery---HIggins-Clark is usually soooo much better than this. It was just okay.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    O meh flippo gummehz

    It made meh speechlezz

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2012

    I love ittt!!

    This book is amazing! It really kept me on my toes. Also,it made me realize how hard it would be to lose a child. I almost cried when the author did the story from Margaret's Point of View! It did actually get me confused sometimes when she switched to different people,but other than that I really enjoyed it!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2012

    Loved it!

    Love, love, loved this book! One of my favorites!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2012

    PG49er

    This is the 1st MHC book I have read in quite a few years. Interesting plot turns. I still enjoy her work.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2011

    The start of an addiction

    I first read this book in the summer going into 5th grade it really grabed me the plot was interesting and the story was very suspenseful i highly recomend it but make sure you have a weekend open, you wont want to put it down. i am proud to say i now own every single Clark book there is

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 28, 2011

    Not one of her best

    This is the second time I had read this. The first time a long time ago and than it came up a month or so ago as a suggestion for book club. I thought at the time I had already read it but figured what can it hurt to read it again her stuff is usually really good. Well once I got to the end of the book I realized why I couldn't remember reading it. It was pretty boring and the outcome was very predictable. I have read many of her books and this was by far my least favorite.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 19, 2011

    This is not my favorite

    I was disappointed. Not what I expected from my favorie author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 17, 2011

    Recommended

    Kept me reading til the end. Made me want to hug my boys & they are older.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 10, 2011

    Captivating

    Loved the intrigue and suspense. There is no better way than to order a book and get it downloaded onto my Nook. Love it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 8, 2011

    Quick easy read

    Enjoyed this quick and easy read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 6, 2011

    Highly recommend

    I read a lot of Mary Higgins Clark and have yet to read a bad one. She is excellent writer and never disappoints. I was skeptical reading about little children, but certainly found out it was just totaly capturing from the beginning. Couldn't put it down. Great read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 5, 2011

    Highly recommended

    If you like suspense, you will like this. I couldn't put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 27, 2011

    Enjoyed

    This was a good mystery that kept me involved until I "solved" it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 26, 2011

    ****

    The Author has a way to keep you on edge throughout the book. What an imagination! Could not lay the book down. Great reading. Spellbinding!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 294 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit