Ultimate Party Drink Book: Over 750 Recipes for Cocktails, Smoothies, Blender Drinks, Non-Alcoholic Drinks, and More

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (1ST)
$13.98
BN.com price
$17.00 List Price (Save 18%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.69
$17.00 List Price (Save 96%)
All (27)  
Used (16)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$0.69
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(963)

Condition: Good
Remainder mark on fore edge. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! ... No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.09
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Like New
2000-05-16 Paperback Like New New and unread with slight shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed and we offer the fastest, most reliable shipping. FREE tracking number all domestic ... orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McDonough, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.31
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: New
5/16/2000 Paperback 1 New 0688177646 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.35
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Acceptable
5/16/2000 Paperback 1 Fair 0688177646 Crease/tear to cover. Text is clean and unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ... line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.36
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Like New
Fine 0688177646 LIKE NEW. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.18
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2000 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Like New
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Like New
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Bruce Weinstein is a guy who knows how to party. And his key to partying is choosing the right drink. Spiked or zero proof, Bruce has shaken, stirred, blended, or ladled concoction for every occasion and everyone on your guest list.

The cocktail traditionalist will savor Bruce's world-class Bloody Mary, while those on the cutting edge will sip one of his twelve exotic and tasty variations of this favorite libation. His classic martini comes with no fewer than fifteen spin-offs. Got a crowd coming over? No problem. Just pull out the punch bowl and fill it with Groovy Banana Wine Punch or teetotaling Pink Plum Lemonade. On a hot summer day, serve a blended tropical Papaya Smoothie or Orange Jewelious. Or blast away winter's chill with a warming coffee, tea, or fruit juice toddy.

From an intimate dinner for two to a block-party bash, raise your glass and celebrate with Bruce Weinstein's The Ultimate Party Drink Book.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Ultimate Party Drink Book gives you a complete selection of party drinks to put some pizzazz into your summer menus. Both nonalcoholic and alcoholic beverages give you the opportunity to stir up some magic potions for every thirst.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780688177645
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 5/28/2000
  • Edition description: 1ST
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 176,985
  • Series: Cookbook Library Series
  • Product dimensions: 7.50 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 0.48 (d)

Meet the Author

Bruce Weinstein and Mark Scarbrough are the award-winning authors of nineteen cookbooks. They are contributing editors to Eating Well and columnists for weightwatchers.com, and they contribute regularly to Cooking Light, Fine Cooking, the Washington Post, and other publications. When they're not teaching cooking on Holland America cruise ships, they live in rural Litchfield County, Connecticut, with a fairly sane collie named Dreydl.

Read an Excerpt

Fig and Honey Smoothie

Makes 1 Drink

If you can't find fresh figs in your market, you can always order them through the mail from Harry & David (800-547-3033). Ask for Black Mission figs. They're dark purple and blend up into a beautiful lavender-colored drink.

4 large fresh figs (preferably Black Mission)
1/2 cup ice
3/4 cup vanilla yogurt (regular, low-fat, or non-fat)
2 tablespoons honey
Juice of 1/2 lemon (about 1 tablespoon)

Combine all the ingredients in a blender. Cover and pulse on and off until the mixture starts to swirl evenly. Blend on high for 20 seconds, or until the drink is completely smooth.

Variations

Desert Fig Smoothie Omit the honey. Add 2 tablespoons tamarind syrup and 2 fresh, pitted dates before blending.

Fig and Apricot Smoothie Omit the honey. Add 2 tablespoons apricot jam and 1/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon before blending.

Ginger Fig Smoothie Squeeze a 1-inch piece of fresh ginger in a garlic press to extract the juice. If the ginger is too large fit your garlic press, cut it into smaller pieces and repeat the process. Add ginger juice before blending.

Lemon Fig Smoothie Use the juice of 1 whole lemon. Use lemon yogurt instead of vanilla yogurt.


Mudslide

Makes 2 Drinks

A poolside classic that whips up in a jif. That's good, because once you start making them, your friends won't let you stop.

1 cup ice
1 cup chocolate ice cream
2 ounces vodka
2 ounces coffee liqueur (such as Kahlua)
2 ounces Irish cream liqueur (such as Baileys)

Combine all the ingredients in a blender. Cover and pulse on andoff until the mixture starts to swirl evenly. Blend on high for 20 seconds, or until the drink is completely smooth.

Variations

Cinnamon Mudslide Reduce the vodka to 1 ounce. Add 1 ounce cinnamon schnapps before blending.

Coffee Mudslide Omit the chocolate ice cream. Add 1 cup coffee ice cream before blending.

Double Irish Mudslide Omit the vodka. Add 2 ounces Irish whiskey before blending.

Oreo Mudslide Add 4 crumbled oreos before blending.

Triple Chocolate Mudslide Omit the coffee liqueur. Add 2 ounces dark creme de cacao and 1 tablespoon chocolate syrup before blending.

The Ultimate Party Drink Book. Copyright © by Bruce Weinstein. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit