Uncommon: Finding Your Path to Significance

( 103 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$16.65
BN.com price
$24.99 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$24.99 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (31)  
Used (17)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(343)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
wear on cover....wear on book.... Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Not Currently Available
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1004)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.06
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(241)

Condition: Good
Used - Good Hardcover. BOOK ONLY! First Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes ... 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fayetteville, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(68)

Condition: Good
Hardcover First Edition text. Hardcover. . Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA!

Ships from: Pittsburg, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.60
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(791)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1414326815 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.19
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Like New
2009 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. LIKE NEW HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET. Fast shipping. Selling books online since 2001. Thank you for your patronage. 260 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Clayton, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(642)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. Appears unread with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used ... bookstore. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.94
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1106)

Condition: Like New
2009-01-27 Hardcover Like New We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good

Ships from: Ocala, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
2009-01-27 Hardcover Very Good Very Good condition book with a lightly worn dust jacket! Writing on first page! No highlighting, underlining, or writing found throughout text! ... Tight binding! (30-3) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Roanoke, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The New York Times bestseller is now in softcover with a bonus chapter on how the "Dare to Be Uncommon" movement is reaching schools, teams, and families across the country and an update on Tony’s life since retiring as head coach of the Indianapolis Colts. What does it take to live a life of significance? When Indianapolis Colts coach Tony Dungy took home the trophy in Super Bowl XLI, fans around the world looked to him as the epitome of success. Athletic victory, professional excellence, fame and celebrity, awards and honors—he had it all. But even in that moment, he knew those achievements had little to do with his ultimate significance as a man.
...

See more details below

Overview

The New York Times bestseller is now in softcover with a bonus chapter on how the "Dare to Be Uncommon" movement is reaching schools, teams, and families across the country and an update on Tony’s life since retiring as head coach of the Indianapolis Colts. What does it take to live a life of significance? When Indianapolis Colts coach Tony Dungy took home the trophy in Super Bowl XLI, fans around the world looked to him as the epitome of success. Athletic victory, professional excellence, fame and celebrity, awards and honors—he had it all. But even in that moment, he knew those achievements had little to do with his ultimate significance as a man.
Coach Dungy still passionately believes that there is a different path to significance—a path characterized by attitudes, ambitions, and allegiances that are all too rare but uncommonly rewarding. In the New York Times best seller Uncommon, Dungy reveals secrets to achieving significance that he has learned from his remarkable parents, his athletic and coaching career, his mentors, and his walk with God.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
"Success is uncommon, therefore not to be enjoyed by the common man. I'm looking for uncommon people." When Tony Dungy first heard these words, he was just a callow freshman football player listening to his coach at the University of Minnesota. Head Coach Cal Stoll could not have known that the gangly first-year player in front of him would take his guidance as the marching orders for his entire stellar NFL coaching career. This worthy follow-up to Dungy's Quiet Strength will find receptive receivers among fans of the 2007 Super Bowl champion coach.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781414326818
  • Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/27/2009
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 72,721
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Tony Dungy
Tony Dungy

Tony Dungy is the #1 New York Times best-selling author of Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life, New York Times best-seller Uncommon: Finding Your Path to Significance. He led the Indianapolis Colts to Super Bowl victory in 2007, the first such win for an African American head coach. Dungy joined the Colts in 2002 after serving as the most successful coach in Tampa Bay Buccaneers history. He and his wife, Lauren, are the parents of six children. They live in Tampa, Florida.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments IX

Introduction XI

Part I Develop Your Core 1

1 Character 3

2 Honesty and Integrity 9

3 Humility and Stewardship 17

4 Courage 29

Part II Love Your Family 37

5 How to Treat a Woman 39

6 Fatherhood 51

7 Respect Authority 65

Part III Lift Your Friends and Others 75

8 Friendship 77

9 Taking Counsel 83

10 The Power of Positive Influence 89

11 Mentoring 95

Part IV Your Full Potential 101

12 Powerful Thoughts 103

13 Education and Athletics 111

14 Career, Work, and Money 117

15 Goals and Risk 125

16 Alcohol and Drugs 131

17 Failure 137

Part V Establish A Mission That Matters 143

18 Style versus Substance 145

19 Priorities 151

20 Being versus Doing 157

21 Following Your Dreams 161

22 Creating Balance 167

Part VI Choose Influence over Image 173

23 Respect for Yourself and Others 175

24 Sexual Integrity 179

25 Platforms 187

26 Role Model 191

Part VII Live Your Faith 197

27 Eternal Self-Esteem 199

28 Relationship with Christ 203

29 Faith 207

30 Purpose 211

31 Significance 215

Epilogue 221

Afterword: Since Then 225

Q&A with Coach Dungy 233

About the Authors 265

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 103 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 103 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 29, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Uncommon

    This is an inspirational book with a simple message. To be uncommon, believe in yourself becuase you are a child of God. Follow your dreams and be exactly what you want and can be. Aspire to soar with the love and support of those around you that wish you to succeed. As a teacher, I know the importance of encouragement and how self-esteem can raise you to uncommon heights.

    6 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 8, 2009

    A Touchdown for men of all ages

    Tony has written a straightforward set of principles for what it means to be a man of integrity and a man of influence in the best unselfish sense of the word. In a time when too many men never quite grow up, he encourages us to mature to be men that can have a positive impact on our families, our communities, and our world. Although based on his Christian faith, the core principles he offers can be embraced by all walks. I have encouraged my friends to use this as a devotional reading a chapter that coincides with the day of the month. I challenge you to share it with your sons and nephews too. Thanks, Tony.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 13, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    + being uncommon in a common world

    tony dungy has put together a new and wonderful bestseller. showing how many people have made an impact in his life and how they have lead a great example and given him so many life lessons that have given him such great leadership abilities and how they have made an impact on his life. everyone always looks to find out about tony dungys faith and how he got along in a common world and had his priorities straight.this book truly shows how the people in his life can set your life straight.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2009

    Uncommon is just that!

    After reading 'QUIET STRENGH', 'UNCOMMON' was a good book to share with my teenage granddaughter. The first she got for her graduation from high school and the second for her birthdy. Not only is Mr. Dungy an exceptional man but he is also an exceptional Christian, not afraid to share his life and experiences with the world. His writings have made a difference in my life, and I hope the youth he ministers to can say the same. I hope my grandaughter shares this with her male friends.
    What a role model .

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This Couldn't Have Come At A Better Time

    I am a person who likes to take big swings at life. Currently I am a student, I am working towards furthering my career, I work two jobs, and I am also a proud father and loving husband. A few months ago I started to find myself in a position that was not conducive to where I want to be and who I want to be there with. Although my intentions always seemed good, my priorities needed to be readjusted. As I read Tony's book, I began to realize things needed to change not only for the betterment of myself and my family, but for my overall happiness.

    Inspired by what Tony says about life, character, family, work, and faith, I have since made some of those necessary adjustments and can say that my family life is as good as it has ever been, my education and career are progressing better than before, and I am happy and have a much more positive outlook on things.

    I would recommend this book to anyone with great aspirations, as a gift to loved ones, or as a guide to those who, like me, felt like something was just a little bit off.

    An easy read with a great message.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    It's a "WOW"

    The book was very inspirational .

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Very Good Book

    This is an excellent book, and I'd recommend it to anyone who wanted solid advice on how to stand out from the crowd and pursue excellence.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 25, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    uncommon

    Uncommon by Tony Dungy focuses mainly on finding your path to significance. Not by how much money you have or how famous you are but rather by your ambitions, attitudes and allegiances. Dungy explains the lessons he has learned whether it be from his athletic careers, his teachers or family, or through his journey with God. I liked how this book was written; it wasn't all filled with air, it was to the point. Although I am not all that religious I like how he stresses that you live through God without sounding like he's preaching and how he explains that being successful starts within ones self. Dungy shows that family and faith are most important. Through his coaching career football obviously accounts for most of his time but he still finds the time to be with his family and express his religion. He still has family dinner when possible and uses faith as a coaching technique. But he should recognize that faith and family didn't completely make him who he is, he himself is a large part. I strongly suggest that this book be read mostly because it is positive and motivating.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2009

    Great Best Seller! I love this book. Very Positive!

    It took me a while to purchase this book. I thought it was going to be your typical self-help book. Boy, was I wrong. I love this book. This book is worth the money.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 30, 2011

    My favorite book

    I am a woman who never played football and I LOVE this book! It is the most inspiriational book I have ever read. I could hardly put the book down. I am so impressed with his desire for excellence, how he never comnpromised his beliefs. He stood strong in a wavering world! What a wonderful gift to a son,daughter - or wife!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 26, 2011

    This Little Light of Mine

    Tony Dungy, former Colts head coach, puts the act in character in his new book "Uncommon." He begins the book with the story of two boys from very different backgrounds who end up in the same place - jail - one via DUI the other by armed robbery. Dungy says these boys served as inspiration for his book, which warns us of a widespread epidemic - lack of character. "Both [boys] followed the wide road and ended up in prison, which tells me that our society today is facing a widespread problem. It's not an inner city problem, or an economic problem or even a religious problem. It's the kind of ideas that our young people are buying into and the pressure to conform that causes them to follow the path of least resistance." He unapologetically admits to covering a heavy subject - integrity - which he examines through the lens of football, personal experience and the Bible. So, while the book is not groundbreaking as far as self-help is concerned, it is a very accessible book for teenage boys or adults who advise young boys. At the heart of Dungy's book is Maya Angelou's sage advice "when someone shows you who they are, believe them." In other words, your actions show the world your true character. Do you do the right thing because someone is watching or because it is the right action. Dungy's thoughts on character, while they are not new, are valuable reminders for any age or era but especially today when reality-TV-show fame and win-at-any-cost mentality fills our society. As far as the audiobook version goes, while it can be interesting to listen to an author read, it also can be awkward at times. Would it kill him to put some life in his voice? For example, when he talks about marriage and how even a Patriot and a Colt fan can make a marriage work. It would have been nice to hear a smile in his voice. In the end, Dungy's book - like the children's hymn says, "This little light of mine, I'm gonna let it shine," - simply advises the reader not to hide your integrity in any aspect of your life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 9, 2011

    Shaping One's Life into Successful Significance

    Uncommon Finding Your Path to Significance By Tony Dungy with Nathan Whitaker Shaping One's Life into Successful Significance by KitKatDoe 7/9/2011 Tony Dungy's second book, "Uncommon", is a continuance on his teachings of what people, especially young men, need to work on to be successful. Throughout the book, Coach Dungy details traits he has lived and taught that shaped his life. Being a humble man, Coach Dungy wouldn't say these traits made him successful, but in his book, he gives personal experience for each trait, and often refers to his success in football, including his success in coaching the Indianapolis Colts win Super Bowl XLI in 2007. Coach Dungy adds insight into his faith and that the basis for significance must be rooted into a relationship with God. The book is a bit dry in reading in some spots, but is definitely educational in learning to shape one's life into successful significance. This was a book I reviewed for Tyndale House Publishers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 5, 2011

    A fan that's not a sports fan

    I am not a sports fan and didn't even know who Tony Dungy was, but I picked up this book because of the title. The easy-to-read, conversational style of advice for taking the uncommon road is grounded in biblical principles. While the book seems to target boys or young men, it is applicable to anyone who reads this book. I wrote down notes of things I want to remember to teach and pass on to my kids.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 6, 2011

    Common vs. Uncommon

    This is an easy read but challenging as you are encouraged to live your life in such a way that you will find true success which is "uncommon" but what most everyone is searching for. Tony Dungy uses illustrations from his own life to illustrate the concepts he writes about and gives the reader the feeling that he is sharing his story with you in order to encourage you to go beyond the expected and live a truly uncommon life. As he quotes an American clergyman of the 1800's, one's "character may be manifested in the great moments, but it is made in the small ones."

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2010

    wish i was younger

    wish i was younger when i fisrt read this. this man should tour and do seminars for young men everywhere. good read. great gift for graduates.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 6, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Dungy Uses His Unique Stance to Deliver an Important Message

    "Success is uncommon, therefore not to be enjoyed by common man. I'm looking for uncommon people." Tony Dungy first heard this quote while being addressed by Coach Cal Stoll as a member of the University of Minnesota freshman football team. In Dungy's Uncommon, the concept of being a truly uncommon man is explored from the viewpoint that only Dungy can provide. Through success (first African American coach to win the Super Bowl/ one of three men to win a Super Bowl as a player and a coach), and tragedy (coping with the suicide of his oldest son/ being fired as the head coach of an eventual Super Bowl Champion) Dungy has formed an inspiring wisdom that is stamped onto every page.
    Though the underlying theme of each paragraph is based on the book's title, Dungy creates sub-themes that also appear throughout the book. The book is split into seven parts that discuss these themes: "Develop Your Core", "Love Your Family", "Lift Your Friends and Others", "Your Full Potential", "Establish a Mission That Matters", "Choose Influence Over Image", and "Live Your Faith". Using these themes, Dungy discusses what a real man is, how important relationships are, and how truly significant each of us can be in the lives of others.
    Personally my favorite theme throughout the book is the importance of establishing a relationship with Christ. Dungy repeatedly allows his testimony of Christ to assist his arguments. For instance, in discussing the role of a husband, Old Testament husbands are used as examples to illustrate that married men should be firm providers, as well as loving partners. Dungy's Christian belief has a large influence on the delivery of his message. He never swears, and he discusses sensitive issues appropriately, making the book suitable for all ages. Dungy's faith is very scripture based, so consequently, scriptures are usually in every chapter. My only disagreement with the author is that he uses a modern English version of the Bible. Personally I felt that such an interpretation of scripture was lacking in substance. However, that is more about scriptural preference than spiritual preference; Dungy stays true to the meaning of each scripture.
    Though it's never said, it seems as though the author wrote this book for those that are seeking more value for their life. Dungy does a very good job of discussing the things that will add real significance to one's life. One thing must be said, this is not a football book. The author's football experience is spread throughout the book, but its all in a metaphorical sense, in order to aid arguments on relatively unrelated themes. Those looking for a football book will find something very different in this book. Overall, Uncommon is a refreshing look on life, from the lips of a worthy messenger.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 11, 2009

    Another Winner for Tony!

    This book was outstanding! Factually accurate and moving.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Persuasive Plumb Line

    "Character begins with the little things in life." "Character is tested, revealed, and further developed by the decisions we make in the most challenging times." These are two quotes from the book. Deep and meaningful, worthwhile reading, it encourages and inspires me to be a person of character. A question presented to the reader is, "Would you rather be described as successful and famous or as honest, forgiving, faithful, trustworthy, understanding of others, reasonable, thoughtful and personally accountable?" This book has profound insight; Tony Dungy is adept at expressing the need for people to have integrity and values they are willing to stand for and not acquiesce to "society's standard". This is a great read. Favorable: inspiring and encouraging information.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2009

    Great Book for Young Men and Young Fathers

    Dungy's book outlines the qualities and characteristics of successful fathers who head happy families. My husband and I both read the book and I really liked it. I do wish we would have read it when we were young and just starting a family, but the stories within the book are still meaningful and entertaining at any point in life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 20, 2009

    No dancing around the goal here!

    Coach Dungy has delivered a very to the point lesson in how God expects us to live. He was lucky enough to have had parents that carried that message to him and I was lucky enough to have read his book and allow him to pass on what he has learned to me. Was it luck or was it God? I think I know. Thanks Coach for being UNCOMMON!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 103 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit