Under Kilimanjaro

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (New Edition)
$26.98
BN.com price
$34.00 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.95
$34.00 List Price (Save 88%)
All (39)  
Used (28)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
$3.95
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2002

Feedback rating:

(10217)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU:9780873388450-4-0

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2508)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.78
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(798)

Condition: Very Good
2005-09-15 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Very Good
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: Like New
2005 Hardcover Fine May contain a small remainder mark and/or dust jacket (if any) might be missing. Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.75
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.04
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: New
New

Ships from: North Fort Myers, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(741)

Condition: Very Good
0873388453

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Not Currently Available
$12.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. Book unopened in original plastic wrapping. Light soiling and shelfwear to DJ. Light ... soiling and shelfwear to covers. Remainder mark put on plastic and it broke through and marked textblock. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Champaign, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good in Good jacket Good Hardcover with Good Dustjacket. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to DJ. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to covers. Remainder mark on textblock. ... Bookplate and stamp on FFEP. Front cover mildly warped. Writing on back of rear endpaper. A few pages have rippling and light soiling. Otherwise, pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Champaign, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Under Kilimanjaro is that last of Hemingway's manuscripts to be published in its entirety. Editors Robert W. Lewis and Robert E. Fleming believe that "this book deserves as complete and faithful a publication as possible without editorial distortion, speculation, or textually unsupported attempts at improvement. Our intent has been to produce a complete reading text of Ernest Hemingway's manuscript ... Readers of this remarkable work will experience the mingled pleasure of revisiting the familiar and discovering the new."" To its readers, Under Kilimanjaro reveals a mature, tender, happy, and reflective Hemingway and offers a compelling, deliberately paced, subtle story of a place and time as only Ernest Hemingway could
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Under Kilimanjaro is that last of Hemingway's manuscripts to be published in its entirety. Editors Robert W. Lewis and Robert E. Fleming believe that "this book deserves as complete and faithful a publication as possible without editorial distortion, speculation, or textually unsupported attempts at improvement. Our intent has been to produce a complete reading text of Ernest Hemingway's manuscript ... Readers of this remarkable work will experience the mingled pleasure of revisiting the familiar and discovering the new."" To its readers, Under Kilimanjaro reveals a mature, tender, happy, and reflective Hemingway and offers a compelling, deliberately paced, subtle story of a place and time as only Ernest Hemingway could write it.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780873388450
  • Publisher: Kent State University Press
  • Publication date: 10/5/2005
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Pages: 456
  • Sales rank: 617,175
  • Product dimensions: 6.38 (w) x 9.50 (h) x 1.34 (d)

Meet the Author

Ernest Hemingway
Ernest Hemingway
The winner of the 1954 Nobel Prize for Literature, Ernest Hemingway is one of the true giants of modern American literature. Hemingway's punchy, pared-down style and ability to zero in on the perfect characterizing detail of a person or scene has influenced every serious novelist of the second half of the 20th century. Everyone reads him at one time or another.

Biography

Ernest Hemingway (1899-1961), born in Oak Park, Illinois, started his career as a writer in a newspaper office in Kansas City at the age of seventeen. Before the United States entered the First World War, he joined a volunteer ambulance unit in the Italian army. Serving at the front, he was wounded, was decorated by the Italian Government, and spent considerable time in hospitals. After his return to the United States, he became a reporter for Canadian and American newspapers and was soon sent back to Europe to cover such events as the Greek Revolution.

During the twenties, Hemingway became a member of the group of expatriate Americans in Paris, which he described in his first important work, The Sun Also Rises (1926). Equally successful was A Farewell to Arms (1929), the study of an American ambulance officer's disillusionment in the war and his role as a deserter. Hemingway used his experiences as a reporter during the civil war in Spain as the background for his most ambitious novel, For Whom the Bell Tolls (1940). Among his later works, the most outstanding is the short novel, The Old Man and the Sea (1952), the story of an old fisherman's journey, his long and lonely struggle with a fish and the sea, and his victory in defeat.

Hemingway -- himself a great sportsman -- liked to portray soldiers, hunters, bullfighters - tough, at times primitive people whose courage and honesty are set against the brutal ways of modern society, and who in this confrontation lose hope and faith. His straightforward prose, his spare dialogue, and his predilection for understatement are particularly effective in his short stories, some of which are collected in Men Without Women (1927) and The Fifth Column and the First Forty-Nine Stories (1938). Hemingway died in Idaho in 1961.

© The Nobel Foundation 1954.

    1. Also Known As:
      Ernest Miller Hemingway (full name)
    1. Date of Birth:
      July 21, 1899
    2. Place of Birth:
      Oak Park, Illinois
    1. Date of Death:
      July 2, 1961
    2. Place of Death:
      Ketchum, Idaho

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 3, 2010

    A Mature Hemingway

    Having read "True at First Light" by Hemingway's son, Patrick, I had low expectations when I learned that "Under Kilimanjaro" came from the same manuscript. However, Lewis and Fleming are to be complemented for faithfully preserving Hemingway's theme of inner conflict between the world or culture of which a man is a part and another world or culture which draws him to it. To me, Patrick lost much of the impact of Hemingway's story in probably an attempt to mellow the memory of Papa. It is also fun to speculate how much of this story is autobiographical.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit