Unknown Waters: A First-Hand Account of the Historic Under-Ice Survey of the Siberian Continental Shelf by USS Queenfish (SSN-651)

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.84
$29.95 List Price (Save 84%)
All (17)  
Used (11)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$4.84
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1248)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0817316027 Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers And Counting!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear, small edge tears on top DJ spine edge Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 243 ... p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mechanicsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.30
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(240)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New

Ships from: san francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.80
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.00
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
LIKE NEW - UNREAD ISBN 9780817316020. Hinges stiff. DJ no marks or signs of wear. Gift quality.

Ships from: Fairfax, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$16.29
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Like New
1st ed blue cloth fine/fine

Ships from: Kent, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.50
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Like New
Tuscaloosa, Alabama 2008 Cloth First Edition As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall Detailed history of the voyage of Captain Fred McLaren and his officers and crew ... aboard the nuclear submarine making the first under-ice survey of the remote region of the Siberian Continental Shelf in 1970. 243 pages Scarce. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bellows Falls, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.09
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(265)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0817316027 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket.

Ships from: Staten Island, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.75
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
0817316027 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(29)

Condition: Very Good
Tuscaloosa AL 2008 Hardcover A First-Hand Account of the Historic Under-Ice Survey of the Siberian Continental Shelf by USS Queenfish (SSN-651) 243pp, 59 illustrations, 12 ... chartlets, DJ. The nuclear attack submarine avoided deep-draft sea ice, shallow water and Soviet discovery to survey from the remote Severnaya Zemlya Archipelago to the Bering Strait via the Laprev, East Siberian and Chukchi Seas. Near fine. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Barnstable, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Charting the Siberian continental shelf during the height of the Cold War

This book tells the story of the brave officers and men of the nuclear attack submarine USS Queenfish (SSN-651), who made the first survey of an extremely important and remote region of the Artic Ocean. The unpredictability of deep-draft sea ice, shallow water, and possible Soviet discovery, all played a dramatic part in this fascinating 1970 voyage.

 

Covering 3100 miles over a period of some 20 days at a laborious average speed of 6.5 knots or less, the attack submarine carefully threaded its way through innumerable underwater canyons of ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Charting the Siberian continental shelf during the height of the Cold War

This book tells the story of the brave officers and men of the nuclear attack submarine USS Queenfish (SSN-651), who made the first survey of an extremely important and remote region of the Artic Ocean. The unpredictability of deep-draft sea ice, shallow water, and possible Soviet discovery, all played a dramatic part in this fascinating 1970 voyage.

 

Covering 3100 miles over a period of some 20 days at a laborious average speed of 6.5 knots or less, the attack submarine carefully threaded its way through innumerable underwater canyons of ice and over irregular seafloors, at one point becoming entrapped in an "ice garage." Only cool thinking and skillful maneuvering of the nearly 5,000-ton vessel enabled a successful exit. The most hazardous phase of the journey began 240 nautical miles south of the North Pole with a detailed hydrographic survey of an almost totally uncharted Siberian shelf, from the northwestern corner of the heavily glaciated Severnaya Zemlya Archipelago to the Bering Strait via the shallow, thickly-ice-covered Laptev, East Siberian, and Chukchi seas.

 

The skipper of the Queenfish had been trained and selected by Admiral Hyman Rickover and, inspired by this polar experience, McLaren became one of the world’s foremost Arctic scientists, studying first at Cambridge University and then obtaining his doctorate in physical geography of the Polar Regions from the University of Colorado at Boulder.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780817316020
  • Publisher: University of Alabama Press
  • Publication date: 3/28/2008
  • Edition description: 1
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 1,194,203
  • Product dimensions: 6.13 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Alfred S. McLaren is a retired U.S. Navy Captain, recipient of the Distinguished Service Medal and two Legions of Merit, President Emeritus of The Explorers Club, Senior Pilot of the SAS Aviator submersible, and Director of Sub Aviator Systems, Redondo Beach, California. He and his wife reside in the mountains above Boulder, Colorado.

 

William R. Anderson was skipper of USS Nautilus (SSN-571) during that vessel’s 1958 achievement of the North Pole and historic Pacific to Atlantic crossing of the Arctic Ocean. He was subsequently awarded the Legion of Merit by President Eisenhower and, following his retirement from the Navy, elected to the U.S. Congress from Tennessee for four terms. He died in 2007 and was buried with full military honors at Arlington National Cemetery.

Table of Contents

List of Illustrations     ix
Foreword   Captain William R. Anderson     xiii
Preface     xvii
Acknowledgments     xxi
Man Overboard!     1
Becoming a Submarine Officer     5
The Advent of the True Arctic Submarine     12
Construction and Commissioning of USS Queenfish (SSN-651)     22
The First Arctic Test of Queenfish: The Davis Strait Marginal Sea-Ice Operation     32
Prospective Commanding Officer Training for Submarine Command     37
Taking Command of Queenfish     45
Mission Underway: En Route to the Arctic at Last     48
A Brief on the Arctic Ocean and Siberian Continental Shelf     60
Through the Bering Strait and into the Chukchi Sea     68
First Surfacings in the Arctic Ocean: En Route to the Geographic North Pole     88
Exploring the Nansen Cordillera for Volcanic Activity     113
The Northeast Passage and the Development of the Northern Sea Route     117
To Severnaya Zemlya and the Beginning of the Shelf Survey     123
The East Coast of Severnaya Zemlya and the Vilkitsky Strait     132
Alteration of the Survey Plan in the Shallow Laptev Sea     145
Northward around the New Siberian Islands     157
The Even Shallower East Siberian Sea     170
Return to Survey the Northwestern Chukchi Sea     181
Nome and the Long Journey Home     191
Epilogue     198
Appendix     205
Notes     209
Glossary     221
Bibliography     229
Index     233

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2008

    A dangerous secret mission in the most hostile underwater environment on Earth!

    In 1970, CDR Alfred McLaren took the USS QUEENFISH, one of the Navy's most capable nuclear submarines, on a secret mission to to survey the Siberian Continental shelf. This journey took McLaren and his crew to the North Pole and back in a never before undertaken excursion. No submarine had ever been under the ice that long, and there was not a lot of knowledge on what to expect or what they would run into. From surprise icebergs to underwater 'ice garages,' McLaren's crew handled it with the professionalism and humor expected from the elite 'Silent Service.' Complete with photos, artist's drawings, and personal anecdotes, this book gives an excellent account of the voyage and the difficulties faced. It is obvious that the author is both a master in the art of submarine warfare and also has deep love and respect for the arctic and the ocean. Though very technical at times, it is still relatively easy to follow and provides even readers unfamiliar to the world of submariners an interesting and enjoyable description of the voyage. It is a must read for anyone interested in the submarine community, including submarine veterans and future submariners.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit