Unmistakably French

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (1ST)
$29.14
BN.com price
$40.00 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.00
$40.00 List Price (Save 85%)
All (22)  
Used (17)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$6.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2003 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. May have a publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2003 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2003 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover - May have publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2003 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape. Has a publishers remainder mark. 1st Edition. Edition. 2003 Hardcover. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.33
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover-May have publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2003 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.40
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2003 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.54
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Like New
Like New Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2003 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Very Good
Very good Immediate processing and shipping with delivery confirmation 6 days weekly. Text appears clean. Tight binding. Slight wear to cover, corners and edges. No disc, access ... code or other accessories (if applicable). Prompt shipping 6 days weekly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Like New
Fine 1586852892 LIKE NEW. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Seducing us with their self-assured approach to design, glamorous culture and lasting respect for the past, the French are held in awe by Americans. We unabashedly elevate them to symbols of taste, splendor and unshakable stylistic authority.

Whether looking to furnish a château in the Loire Valley or a hôtel particulier in Paris's historic Sixth Arrodissement, the French seldom stray from well-practiced beliefs to a wish list of riches with splashes of gilding. Inarguably, eighteenth-century furniture, sumptuous textiles, distinctive porcelains and oil paintings in original carved-wood frames are both coveted and collected. But none are more important than the values that the people, as if by agreement, hold dear.

So what can we learn from the French? Betty Lou Phillips shares her expert insight for the French art of living well. The style and settings seen in these contemporary homes, while truly American, are unmistakably French!

Editorial Reviews

USA Today
...such charm lies in this unmistakably delightful book.
— Shawn Sell
USA Today
Purists, rejoice. . . Phillips explains French styling in the context of French history. December 17, 2003

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781586852894
  • Publisher: Smith, Gibbs Publisher
  • Publication date: 9/19/2003
  • Edition description: 1ST
  • Pages: 208
  • Sales rank: 295,619
  • Product dimensions: 10.00 (w) x 12.00 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Betty Lou Phillips is the author of Gibbs Smith, Publisher's incredibly successful line of French style and design books, including the award-winning Villa Décor, as well as Unmistakably French, French Influences, French by Design, and Provencal Interiors: French Country Style in America. She is a professional member of the American Society of Interior Designers.

Read an Excerpt

PASSION FOR FRANCE

Other nations might well envy the steadfast loyalty with which the French speak of their country, to say nothing of the admirable manner in which they guard a cultural heritage enriched by a plethora of artistic talent. For they make no secret of their love for family, affection for pets, and fervor for France, let alone suppress fierce commitment to preserving fragments of centuries past. Finding boundless inspiration in their vibrant history, it is not surprising, then, that they contend you are what you know.

Truth is, in an exam-orientated country, where even three-year-olds must attend École Maternelle in readiness for competitive grades, education lies somewhere near the very heart of identity. Approximately seventy-five daily newspapers-influential Le Monde, Le Figero, and Libération among them-never fail to remind readers that it is important to have a deep knowledge of France, far-reaching views of the world, and substantive opinions about the montage of issues dominating the press. A cultural legacy that piece by piece is disappearing is widely reported by the media and a topic on everybody's minds, though hardly news.

With a wave of tourists, architects, and decorators-speaking English and Japanese, Spanish and Italian-clamoring for French heirlooms, concern leads many habitués to canvas narrow cobbled streets in hope they can prevent their national symbols from being shipped to the United States or elsewhere in the world while still within reach.

Dashing from Left Bank antiques shops on the Rue Jacob, the Rue-des Saints Pères, and the Rue de Seine to bustling sales in the Hôtel Drouot, where more than three thousand auctions are clustered annually, the French routinely bargain over rock-crystal chandeliers, chairs wearing original leather, and blurry mirrors that look as if they stepped out of the eighteenth-century works of art lining noble walls; albeit back then, mirrors often cost more that the finest paintings.

By all appearances, it seems unlikely that France will run out of stone garden statuary or other testaments to its storied history anytime soon. But even with all the splendid antiques gathered about, most quarters are neither intimidating nor fussy. Indeed, French people equate elegance with restraint. For them, comfort and tastefulness are paramount, not belongings that cost a queen's ransom or unwelcome attention to extravagant ways.

Nearly all are bought up with the cardinal rule "Wealth and discretion go hand in hand," which means care is taken not to trample tradition by flaunting vain indulgences that are showy trappings of success-much less break the age-old cultural taboo of appearing that living stylishly is a preoccupation in itself.

Despite the grandeur in which the Sun King, Louis XIV, resided in the magnificent Palace of Versailles, grande mâisons with seldom-used rooms, flawless jewels, or, for that matter, fancy cars that reflect privileged upbringing simply do not appeal to the sensibilities of French aristocrats. Or even to those the French call the jeunesse dorée-the young and moneyed-who choose to make do with smaller accommodations, independent of high birth. But then, ostentatious

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments

Introduction

Passion for France

Art of Living

Savoir-Faire

Sidebar: Table Matters

Sidebar: Le Chocolat

Sidebar: Resting Places

Sidebar: Fine Linens

Sidebar: Shedding Some Light

French Class

A World Away

Directory

Resources

Photographic Credit

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2009

    Unmistakably French

    Great book, with informative information and wonderfully delightful pictures.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 30, 2005

    A good book to have if your a appreciate French decorating

    This is a large book 10' x 12' so it contains a lot of big beautiful pictures. The text is fun to read it gives you a lot of background on the French mindset and approach to decorating. Also, some good information on the details.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit