The Unremembered

( 30 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (First Edition)
$27.15
BN.com price
$27.99 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.92
$27.99 List Price (Save 97%)
All (51)  
Used (34)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
$0.92
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.95
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Very Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Good
2011-04-12 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 669 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Good
2011-04-12 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 669 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Good
2011-04-12 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 669 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2011-04-12 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 669 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Good
2011-04-12 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 669 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2011-04-12 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 669 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1385)

Condition: Good
2011 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11924)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The gods, makers of worlds, seek to create balance—between matter and energy; and between mortals who strive toward the transcendent, and the natural perils they must tame or overcome. But one of the gods fashions a world filled with hellish creatures far too powerful to allow balance; he is condemned to live for eternity with his most hateful creations in that world’s distant Bourne, restrained by a magical veil kept vital by the power of song.

Millennia pass, awareness of the hidden danger fades to legend, and both song and veil weaken. And the most remote cities are laid waste by fell, nightmarish troops escaped from the Bourne. Some people dismiss the attacks as mere rumor. Instead of standing against the real threat, they persecute those with the knowledge, magic and power to fight these abominations, denying the inevitability of war and annihilation. And the evil from the Bourne swells….

The troubles of the world seem far from the Hollows where Tahn Junell struggles to remember his lost childhood and to understand words he feels compelled to utter each time he draws his bow. Trouble arrives when two strangers—an enigmatic man wearing the sigil of the feared Order of Sheason and a beautiful woman of the legendary Far—come, to take Tahn, his sister and his two best friends on a dangerous, secret journey.

Tahn knows neither why nor where they will go. He knows only that terrible forces have been unleashed upon mankind and he has been called to stand up and face that which most daunts him—his own forgotten secrets and the darkness that would destroy him and his world.

 

One of Library Journal's Best SF/Fantasy Books of 2011

  • The Unremembered

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

The first volume of Peter Orullian's Vault of Heaven fantasy pits a motley crew of unlikely allies against hoards of ancient enemies. A praiseworthy new series from a promising young author; now in mass market paperback and NOOK Book.

James Killen

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780765325716
  • Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
  • Publication date: 4/12/2011
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 672
  • Sales rank: 538,329
  • Series: Vault of Heaven Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 6.26 (w) x 9.42 (h) x 1.39 (d)

Meet the Author

Peter Orullian

PETER ORULLIAN has worked in marketing at Xbox for nearly a decade, most recently leading the Music and Entertainment marketing strategy for Xbox LIVE, and has toured as a featured vocalist internationally at major music festivals. He has published several short stories. The Unremembered is his first novel. He lives in Seattle.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 30 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(17)

4 Star

(7)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 22, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    This is an entertaining coming of age quest fantasy starring a strong young trio

    In the Hollows, an Order of Sheason wizard and a beautiful elven Far order two orphans (Tahn, and his sister Wendra) and their friend (Sutter) to undergo a dangerous quest. Than is the key, but his sibling and his buddy are needed to protect his back if he to succeed on the dangerous impossible mission. None of the trio understands why they were chosen as they have no skills or experience and never been outside the Hallows. Although each doubts their worthiness they set forth on their mission.

    They have hardly begun when a malevolent god sends his evil horde to kill them. Surprising themselves, Tahn, Wendra and Sutter survive assault after assault from the odious minion. At the same time an invasion adds to the chaos.

    This is an entertaining coming of age quest fantasy starring a strong young trio. Although the story line is exciting, it comes across somewhat as standard sub-genre fare. However, what makes the plot brisk and fun is the changing relationships between the heroic threesome. Fans who relish an enjoyable epic adventure will want to join Tahn and his cohorts as they fight overwhelming evil in the first Vault of Heaven thriller.

    Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 11, 2011

    First book in an exciting new series.

    I was lucky enough to score an Advanced Reader's Copy and I very much enjoyed this first book in a new epic fantasy series. The author does a wonderful job of bringing his characters to life, and creating a world that feels unique and familiar at the same time. Fans of this genre may notice some similarities with other works of fantasy, but I think that is almost always the case with these types of stories; and not an area upon which to place too much emphasis. If you've read Tolkien, then Brooks' Shannara books seem familiar; if you've read Brooks, Jordan's WOT series seems familiar; etc. It's really what the author manages to do with these shared themes that makes those other books worth reading, and the same is true here. If you spend some time enjoying the author's fresh take and strong characterizations, I think you're in for an enjoyable read. Overall, a great first step by a new author in the Fantasy genre.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2012

    Such a great book! HURRY with the next, Por favor!

    Such a great book! HURRY with the next, Por favor!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2012

    Peter Orullian: The Unremembered

    Enjoyable read. Good maps. Kept me interested first half of book (300 pages). Started to slow down after. Didnt fully understand the ending battle, how did he win? What did he do?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 2, 2012

    The best epic fantasy I've read all year, although I admit to no

    The best epic fantasy I've read all year, although I admit to not reading a lot yet this year. Reminded me how much I love a good epic fantasy. Great magic system. Lots of creativity. Great characterization and pacing. An interesting and complex story and world. Can't wait for more! Recommended.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 25, 2011

    The Real Deal!

    If you are looking for something epic, yet different, look no further than Peter Orullian's, "The Unremembered". I actually discovered Peter's writing and his world by purchasing his short stories for my Nook. His writing has a visceral. lyrical quality to it and transports you out of this life as the best books do.
    It is sprawling with great characters that you care about. From the young, impetuous Tahn to the terrible majesty of Rolen. The hurt beauty of Wendra to the steadfast friendship of Sutter.
    You can tell that Orullian cares deeply about this story, bringing about an almost musical quality to the tale.
    I read the Nook version that could have been formatted a little better, and even purchased the hardcover because I feel that this will be an important work of fantasy. Just as I did for Jordan, Sanderson, Goodkind and Martin. Orullian keeps pace with them all. As the old commercial suggested.. "Try it, You'll Like it".

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 10, 2011

    An Auspicious Start........

    This book is pretty long, but not as long as some of the other epic fantasies like Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time, or something by Goodkind, or Eddings. It took some time to read it, but it was well worth it.
    I really enjoyed this book, it took me on a journey with some unlikely heros that I enjoyed getting to know. The story was told with flavorful, descriptive words that put you right in the scene. My favorite characters were Wendra and Tahn. I was left wanting to see more of Wendra's musical ability and hope there will be more of it in the next book. Braethen was someone I could relate to, along with many other characters who populate this world. I enjoyed watching him find the courage that he needed through the course of the book.
    I thought all of the characters were well developed. The world was also well developed, you could immerse yourself in the book and "see" what the characters were "seeing". I think that Peter Orullian is in the same league as Terry Brooks, and Patrick Rothfuss. If you enjoy reading them you will thuroughly enjoy reading this book.
    The interactions between best friends Tahn and Sutter kept it light hearted as well. I thought the situations the characters found themselves in were very creative and well written, and that the way they handled the situations were surprising and satisfying.
    I am looking foward with anticipation for the next book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2011

    A solid debut novel

    I'm the first to confess I don't read a lot of epic fantasy. I don't have a lot of books in the genre to compare this one to, having never read Jordan, Rothfuss or Martin. What I liked about THE UNREMEMBERED are the characters and their interactions with one another. You care about these characters, and the interactions between the three main characters--Tahn, Sutter and Wendra--are the most likable. While the big sprawl of this world and the story background often had to be kept to the back of my head until things fell into place, I really liked the unique use of music as a big part of the story. Supposedly that will be a huge factor in book two. It's quite the journey these characters have to take, with lots of danger and evil lurking at every turn. The last quarter of the book practically sings with power and angst as the characters become more and more conflicted...some of my favorite parts are here. A good first novel for Orullian, who has lots of room to let this series grow.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 14, 2011

    Great Epic Fantasy!

    I picked up this book based on the quote from Terry Brooks on the cover and I was not disappointed. I'm a big fan of Brooks' work and must say I'm now a fan of Peter Orullian as well. I love epic fantasy and The Unremembered is one of the best I've read in years.

    I found the basic premise of the story quite intriguing. The Gods strive to create balance in the worlds they construct, however one of thier own has "fashioned a world with hellish creatures too powerful to allow balance". So the Gods banish this miscreant to a desolate region of the world he created, to live forever with his horrific creations imprisoned behind a veil maintained by the magical power of song. The Gods then abandon this world and leave it's fate to Will of mankind.

    Building upon this premise, the author develops an incredibly vivid and indepth world that plays host to a both a captivating plot and some of most endearing characters in recent memory. What sets Orullian apart from most of his counterparts is the extensive character development and the descriptive focus on the inter-relationships of his cast. I found his characters to be incredibly well developed, unique and easy to identify with. The authors ability to convey the subtleties of the relationship between his central protagonist Tahn and his best friend Suttter demonstrates he is master at his craft.

    In addition to the engaging characters and masterful storytelling, I found the combinitation of the two distinct yet intertwined magic systems to be both innovative and fascinating. There is one system based on the utilization of "Will" or life energy to effectively cast magical spells and another based on the power song. I beleive we have only observed the tip of the iceberg with the latter of these two systems and I eagerly await the next book to further explore it's potential.

    I'm definatley looking forward to the ensuing volumes of The Vault of Heaven series and would recommend The Unremembered to anyone who enjoys great epic fantasy. Truly one of the best fantasy series openings in past few years. Don't miss this one!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 12, 2011

    Great+book

    Just+waiting+for+the+next+one+of+many+more+great+books+by+a+great+author.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 4, 2011

    The Unremembered

    This book is pretty long and it took me a while to read it. But it was worth it. I really liked this book. It took me on a journey with some unlikely heros that I enjoyed getting to know. The story was told with flavorful, descriptive words that put you right in the scene. It is pretty complex, and some hard things happen. So I think it would be good for older readers, but not really for kids. My favorite characters were Wendra and Braethen. I was left wanting to see more of Wendra's musical ability and hope there will be more of it in the next book. And Braethen was just someone I could relate to. I enjoyed watching his progress through the book, and the courage he eventually found. I thought all of the characters were well developed. The fun interactions between the best friends Tahn and Sutter kept it humorous as well. I thought the situations the characters found themselves in were very creative, and the ways that they handled them were surprising and satisfying. Looking forward to the next book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2011

    Simply Brilliant

    I'll add a more in-depth review at a later date. But having just finished the book, I wanted to add my vote of confidence and thanks! Nicely done, Mr. Orullian.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2011

    poorly written

    jumps from scene to scene leaving reader bewildered how the characters get there. lacks depth. editors must have been on break when this book was supposed to be edited. wish i could get my money back.

    0 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2011

    kmoo

    this book really did suck. totally not expecting this from peter.

    0 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit