U.S. Immigration Step by Step [NOOK Book]

Overview

A step-by-step guide to visiting and immigrating to the United States

Visiting and immigrating to the United States can be a complicated and confusing process. There are many rules and new procedures, and finding information you can trust that gets you the visa you need can seem overwhelming.

Written by an immigration attorney, U.S. Immigration Step by Step walks you ...
See more details below
U.S. Immigration Step by Step

Available on NOOK devices and apps  
  • NOOK Devices
  • NOOK HD/HD+ Tablet
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for Windows 8 Tablet
  • NOOK for iOS
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK for Windows 8
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for Web

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

NOOK Book (eBook)
$19.49
BN.com price
(Save 35%)$29.99 List Price

Overview

A step-by-step guide to visiting and immigrating to the United States

Visiting and immigrating to the United States can be a complicated and confusing process. There are many rules and new procedures, and finding information you can trust that gets you the visa you need can seem overwhelming.

Written by an immigration attorney, U.S. Immigration Step by Step walks you through the entire process, showing you each step of the way what needs to be done. Even though there are multiple options available, this guide helps you cut through the many choices and find the way most suited for your needs. Learn what you need if you are simply coming for a holiday, trying to go to school, looking for work or attempting to stay in the U.S. indefinitely. There is no one way that is right for everyone, but there is sure to be a way that is right for you.

U.S. Immigration Step by Step uses language and terms that everyone can understand, making it easy for you to:

- Shift through all the different visa options
- Reduce the amount of time it takes
- Fill out all the necessary paperwork
- Ease the background-check burden
- Pass the USCIS interview
- Take the next step to becoming a resident

U.S. Immigration Step by Step gives you everything you need to do it all easily, quickly and legally!
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402235313
  • Publisher: Sourcebooks, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 6/1/2006
  • Sold by: Barnes & Noble
  • Format: eBook
  • Pages: 328
  • Sales rank: 1,286,847
  • File size: 12 MB
  • Note: This product may take a few minutes to download.

Meet the Author

Edwin T. Gania is a graduate of the George Washington University Law School and a member of the Illinois and New York state bars. An American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) member, he currently practices immigration law at the law firm of Mark Jacob Thomas & Associates in downtown Chicago. Since 1979, the firm has handled thousands of immigration cases before the USCIS and immigration courts in numerous jurisdictions across the U.S.
Read More Show Less

Read an Excerpt

Steps to Take to Become a U.S. Citizen

Excerpted from U.S. Immigration Step by Step by Edwin T. Gania © 2002

It is a good idea to file for citizenship as soon as you are eligible. There are a few criteria for eligibility.

?Residency and age. You must be a lawful permanent resident and at least 18 years of age.

?Time as permanent resident. A person who has been a permanent resident for a minimum of five years (really four years and nine months) may apply for citizenship. Those that obtained their green card through marriage to a U.S. citizen, can apply three years (or two years and nine months) if they are still married and residing with the U.S. citizen spouse. There are several other exceptions to the five-year rule.

?Continuous residence in the U.S. The time as permanent resident described above may be broken by an absence from the U.S. of six months or longer. If the absence is more than six months but less than one year, it may be possible to argue that the continuous residence was not broken.

?Physical presence in the U.S. One must spend thirty months of the sixty months prior to the filing of the naturalization application actually living in the U.S. This is only eighteen months where the green card was obtained through marriage to a U.S. citizen.

?Good moral character. One must have been a person of good moral character during the period of five years prior to filing and through the time the application is pending. Good moral character has been interpreted to mean character that measures up to the standards of average citizens of the community in which the applicant resides.

Not every criminal conviction breaks the good moral character requirement. A lawyer should be consulted if this is an issue. On the other hand, any person with an aggravated felony under Section 101(a)(43) must not apply for citizenship as they are deportable with no possible relief in immigration court.

Grounds such as failure to pay child support, failure to file income tax returns, or false testimony on the application or at the interview may be found to constitute lack of good moral character. Failure to register with the Selective Service may be a ground, but only if the applicant knowingly failed to register-if a person did not know to register, then it is not a ground.

?English and civic knowledge. The applicant must be able to speak, read, and write English as well as pass a test of U.S. history and government. The applicant must answer eight out of twelve multiple choice questions correctly out of a list of questions. Those who have been a permanent resident for more than fifteen years and are over fifty-five years of age or have been a permanent resident for more than twenty years and are over fifty may take the civics test and conduct the interview with the assistance of a translator.

NOTE: A medical waiver on form N-648 may be submitted to waive this requirement. This form must be completed in detail by your physician.

?State residence. You must have resided for at least three months in the state in which the petition was filed.

?Dual citizenship issues. For most countries, acquiring U.S. citizenship does not renounce the previous citizenship. The naturalized U.S. citizen simply becomes a dual citizen. However, there are numerous countries where this is not the case, for example, Germany, Japan and Australia. If there is any doubt, simply contact your country's embassy.

Application
The naturalization application is filed with the service center having jurisdiction over the person's residence. An application consists of the following:

?Form N-400 application for naturalization;
?filing fee of $260;
?fingerprint fee of $50;
?copy of green card;
?two green card style photos; and,
?if the applicant has been arrested or even just fingerprinted, original certified record of disposition from the court's criminal clerk's office.

The above listing consists of the few items to be filed along with the N-400 application. Simply attach one check or money order in the amount of $310 ($260+$50), a copy of the green card, and two green card style photos. If one has a criminal record, then original court dispositions obtained from the criminal clerk's office must be obtained. If the court is out of town, it is possible to simply call the court and mail in payment.

This application packet is mailed to the appropriate service center. The service center will process the application and then forward it to the appropriate local office for interview. To change one's address prior to interview scheduling, call the National Customer Service line (800-375-5283).

The Interview
The following documents should be brought to the interview, if applicable:

?green card;
?driver's license;
?passport;
?reentry permit or refugee travel document;
?original court dispositions;
?original police records;
?proof of spouse's citizenship;
?proof of child support payments;
?tax forms or tax summary IRS Form 1722;
?proof of name change; and,
?proof of residence with spouse if received green card through spouse and applying after three years.

If the application is approved by the USCIS officer, a swear-in date will be received in the mail. Typically, the swear-in ceremony is held four to six weeks after the interview. At that time, the naturalization is official and a naturalization certificate will be issued. Only then may the individual apply for another as a U.S. citizen.
Read More Show Less

Table of Contents

Using Self-Help Law Books -
Introduction -

Section 1: Basic Immigration Concepts

Chapter 1: Your Immigration Status -

Chapter 2: Understanding Immigration Terms and Where to File -
Important Terms to Know
Filing a Case: Local USCIS Office, Service Center, or Embassy

Chapter 3: Changing Immigration Laws -
Section 245(i) and the LIFE Act
Homeland Security Act
Real ID Act
Proposed Amnesty

Section 2: Categories Eligible for Permanent Residence

Chapter 4: Family-Based Petitions -
Minor Children and Parents of U.S. Citizens-Immediate Relatives
Spouses of U.S. Citizens-Immediate Relatives
Adopted Children-Immediate Relatives
Preference Categories
Death or Illness of Petitioner
Self-Petitions

Chapter 5: Nonimmigrant Visas and Maintaining Valid Status -
Section 245(i)
Immediate Family
Child Status Protection Act
Travel Outside the U.S.
Types of Nonimmigrant Visas
K-1 Visa
K-3 Visa

Chapter 6: Employment-Based Petitions -
First Preference: Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding Researcher,-Multinational Executive
Second Preference: Exceptional Ability, Advance Degree Professionals
Third Preference: Skilled Workers
Fourth Preference: Unskilled Workers
Shortage Occupations
The Labor Certification Process
Religious Workers

Chapter 7: Investors -
Qualifications

Chapter 8: Green Card Diversity Lottery -
Qualifications

Chapter 9: Asylum -
Refugees
Refugee Status versus Asylum
Qualifications
Benefits of Applying for Asylum
Applying for Family Members
Applying for Permanent Residence
Refugee Filing

Chapter 10: Amnesties -
Recent Amnesty
Late Amnesty Class Members

Chapter 11: Cancellation of Removal: 10 years in the U.S. -
Qualifications
Family Members

Chapter 12: Miscellaneous Categories-
U.S. Citizen Grandparent: Transmitted Citizenship
Private Bills
Cubans
S "Snitch" Visa
T and U Visas
Registry
Minors Dependent on a Juvenile Court
Military Translators

Section 3: The Permanent Residence Application Process

Chapter 13: Required Forms and Instructions -
Immediate Relative Petitions
Spouses
Immediate Relatives-One-Stop Filing
Family-Based Preference Categories
Widows and Widowers
Abused Spouses
Family-Based Nonimmigrant Visas
Labor Certification Filing
Diversity Visa Lottery
Asylum
Religious Workers
Investors
Cancellation of Removal

Chapter 14: Supporting Documents -
Passport-Style Photos
Fingerprints
Translations
Unavailable Documents
Medical Examination
Affidavit of Support
Public Charge and Use of Public Benefits

Chapter 15: Eligibility to Adjust and Inadmissibility Grounds -
Criminal Convictions
Health Conditions
Public Charge
Outstanding Order of Deportation or Removal
Unlawful Presence
Other Immigration Violations

Chapter 16: Work and Travel while Adjustment is Pending -
Work Permit
Obtaining a Social Security Number
Travel Permission-Advance Parole

Chapter 17: The USCIS Interview -
Expediting the Interview
Interview Documents
USCIS Officers
The Interview
Aftermath
Denial
Green Card Missing

Chapter 18: Service Centers -

Chapter 19: Immigration Court -
Immigration Judges
Handling a Court Case
Master Calendar Hearing
Individual Hearing
Family-Based Cases
Appeals and Beyond
Removal Orders

Chapter 20: Losing Your Green Card -
Misplaced
Outside U.S. for more than Six Months
Criminal Record
Preventing Deportation

Chapter 21: Naturalization -
Application
The Interview

Chapter 22: Finding an Attorney -
Getting a Referral
Making the Decision
Being a Good Client

Glossary -
Appendix A: USCIS Field Offices -
Appendix B: USCIS Service Centers-
Appendix C: Websites and Contact Information -
Appendix D: Fee Chart -
Appendix E: Blank Forms -
Index
Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2012

    Very good

    Very good

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)