U.S. News Ultimate Guide to Law Schools, 4E

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$16.81
BN.com price
$21.99 List Price (Save 24%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.99
$21.99 List Price (Save 86%)
All (12)  
Used (5)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$2.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(781)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.35
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(841)

Condition: Very Good
1402214995 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. All day low prices, buy from us sell to us we do it all!!

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.35
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 4th Edition. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.37
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 4th Edition. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.83
(Save 55%)
ZOF
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(430)

Condition: New
New 4th Edition. Excellent Condition! Guaranteed Purchase, Buy from trusted seller. Expedited Shipping may be available for $2-3 more! Paperback.

Ships from: San Gabriel, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.83
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 4th Edition. Edition. 2010 Paperback. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.84
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 4th Edition. Edition. 2010 Paperback..

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.88
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.58
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.82
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7946)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Choose the Right School and Get In!
The U.S.News Ultimate Guide to Law Schools combines expert advice on how to get into the school of your choice with the most up-to-date information on the nation's accredited programs. This book gives you the information you need to make wise decisions about your future.

This step-by-step guide covers:
• How to choose the right program
• A look...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Choose the Right School and Get In!
The U.S.News Ultimate Guide to Law Schools combines expert advice on how to get into the school of your choice with the most up-to-date information on the nation's accredited programs. This book gives you the information you need to make wise decisions about your future.

This step-by-step guide covers:
• How to choose the right program
• A look inside the top law schools
• The applications, test scores, essays, and recommendations that will get you in
• How to pay for it all, plus law schools with loan repayment assistance programs

Comprehensive profiles of the country's American Bar Association—accredited law schools, including:
• Tuition and financial aid information
• LSAT scores and GPAs of students who enroll
• Acceptance rates
• Bar passage rates
• Salary ranges of recent graduates

Plus, exclusive U.S. News lists that answer these questions:
• Which are the hardest and easiest law schools to get into?
• Who's the priciest? Who's the cheapest?
• Which schools award the most and the least financial aid?
• Whose graduates have the most debt? The least?
• Whose students are the most and least likely to drop out?
• Whose graduates earn the most money? The least?
• Where do graduates work?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402214998
  • Publisher: Sourcebooks, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 7/1/2010
  • Edition number: 4
  • Pages: 528
  • Sales rank: 449,083
  • Product dimensions: 7.36 (w) x 9.02 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Founded in 1933, U.S. News & World Report delivers a unique brand of weekly magazine journalism to its 12.2 million readers. In 1983, U.S. News began its exclusive annual rankings of American colleges and universities, now among the most eagerly anticipated magazine issues in the country.

Founded in 1933, U.S. News & World Report delivers a unique brand of weekly magazine journalism to its 12.2 million readers. In 1983, U.S. News began its exclusive annual rankings of American colleges and universities, now among the most eagerly anticipated magazine issues in the country.

Read an Excerpt

From the Introduction:

So you want to be a lawyer.

Are you sure?

It's no idle question, given the impact choosing law will have on your life. Before walking away from three years of income (and head-on into a $100,000-plus commitment), you'd better figure out whether the reality of legal practice jibes with your vision of what your day-to-day experience will be. Many applicants, attracted by eye-popping salaries and the drama of shows such as Law and Order, are "woefully uninformed about what the practice of law is like," says Deborah Post, a professor at Touro College's law school in Huntington, New York, and former co-chair of the committee on admissions for the Society of American Law Teachers. Much too often, they "stumble into the law because they don't know how to find a job," says Michael Young, former dean of the George Washington University Law School inWashington, D.C., and now president of the University of Utah. "If you love it, you'll have a great life. But do you really want to spend 10 to 14 hours a day thinking about the stuff of law? If not, it might be an acceptable living, but you won't necessarily be happy."

Indeed, several studies suggest that attorneys are among the least happy people. A 1990 analysis of data on 104 different occupations by researchers at Johns Hopkins University, for example, found that lawyers were 3.6 times as likely as the general working population to suffer from major depression. University of Pennsylvania psychologist Martin Seligman, in his book Authentic Happiness, suggests three reasons: Attorneys are primed to constantly anticipate "every conceivable snare and catastrophe that might occur in any transaction"; young lawyers, in particular, often hold high-pressure jobs in which they have little voice or power to make decisions; and these days lawyering often seems more about making money and crushing opponents than offering wise counsel and finding justice.

"There's been a huge change over the last 20 years," says David Stern, an attorney and CEO of Equal Justice Works, a Washington, D.C., advocacy group that promotes public interest law. "It's no longer a profession-it's a business. The number one priority is profits per partner."

That's undoubtedly a major reason for the incessant lawyer jokes you'll put up with. A 2002 survey conducted for the American Bar Association found that about 70 percent of Americans think of lawyers as "greedy and manipulative," and only 19 percent have confidence in them. (Full disclosure: Of the 10 professions and institutions covered in the survey, only the media inspire less confidence.)

Obviously, these conditions don't define every lawyer's job, and some attorneys thrive on the intrigue and competition. Moreover, graduates whose motivation is a strong commitment to social justice have plenty of opportunities to find work in public service, perhaps with the government, or maybe (more lucratively) through pro bono work for a law firm. The point is simply that you need to make this choice with both eyes open.

Those who do end up with a fancy paycheck-the median first-year salary at large firms is now $160,000 plus bonuses-are apt to work into the wee hours, researching case law and statutes, and then drafting memos for the partners (who are doing the interesting work).

Partnership, the carrot dangled seven or eight years down the line that confers a share of the firm (and even more money), comes less easily than it once did, as the ranks of young associates have swelled and as firms have created alternative salaried partnership tracks. According to John Heinz and Robert Nelson, Northwestern professors who have studied the changing career paths of Chicago attorneys for the American Bar Foundation, only 16 percent of lawyers surveyed in 1995 who had started out at a large law firm had made full partner at the firm and stayed, compared with 35 percent in 1975, for example.

And the fact is that many lawyers end up in small or solo practices, making ends meet by taking on debt collections work or acting as public defenders. When the time comes, students who had planned a career in public interest law often find they can't pay off their debts and buy groceries on a $40,000-a-year salary-and so they end up at a big firm after all.

How can you tell if you're among those who truly belong in law school-whether the "stuff of the law," in Young's words, really "lights you up"? He advises prospective attorneys to first expose themselves to legal ideas, if not by taking an undergraduate course in law, then by talking to lawyers and following newspaper coverage of legislation and the courts. Can't make it to the end of a New York Times article about a Supreme Court decision without yawning? Take that as a sign.

Table of Contents


Introduction     v
Choosing the Right Law School     1
Inside America's Top Law Schools     15
What Law Schools Will Look For in You     27
The Application     37
Finding the Money     51
Getting Your First Job     63
The U.S. News Insider's Index: How Do the Schools Stack Up?     73
What are the hardest and easiest law schools to get into?     75
What are the largest and smallest law schools?     79
What are the most and least diverse law schools?     83
Who's the priciest? Who's the cheapest?     87
What schools award the most and the least financial aid?     91
Whose graduates have the most debt? The least?     95
Whose students are the most and least likely to drop out?     99
What schools have the best first-time bar passage rate?     103
Whose graduates are the most and least likely to land a job?     107
Whose graduates earn the most? The least?     109
Where do graduates work?     113
The U.S. News & World Report Ultimate Law School Directory     117
How to Use the Directory     118
Directory     122
Alphabetical Index of Schools     505
Index ofSchools by State     509
About the Authors and Editors     513

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit