Vegetarian Meat and Potatoes Cookbook: 275 Hearty and Healthy Meat-Free Recipes for Burgers, Steaks, Stews, Chilis, Casseroles, Pot Pies, Curries, Pizza, Pasta and Other Stick-to-Your-Ribs Favorites

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.78
BN.com price
$20.95 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$20.95 List Price (Save 95%)
All (24)  
Used (10)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2002-03 Paperback Very Good Available in Stock. Will Ship in 24-hours.

Ships from: Palmdale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.10
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(217)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Very Good. Copyright 2002 paperback//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear.

Ships from: Carpentersville, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.35
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.35
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.45
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(265)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1558322051 This is a trade paperback.

Ships from: Staten Island, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.54
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(88)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days standard or 3 to 6 business days express. FREE TRACKING WITH EVERY ORDER! Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.75
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.94
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: Like New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Trade paperback Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Non. Audience: General/trade. BOX #22712. (Media ... mail takes 5-14 days) Special note(Used book)This book is in Very Good Condition. CDs is (not included): I check each pages. This book has Approximate(0)pages contains Notes or Answers, Highlight, Under-lines. This Soft cover book stem bidding, front/back: is (wrinkle, creases, and damaged). All(Ex library s Book contains marker s mark, library s logo and Jacket cover cutting ). Jacket cover is ( N/A)Return it, If its not in better condition I described it. Read more Show Less

Ships from: MIAMI GARDENS, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Eating vegetarian doesn’t have to mean giving up the satisfaction of mouthwatering, stick-to-your-ribs comfort foods. The Vegetarian Meat & Potatoes Cookbook recasts classic all-American “meat and potatoes” food in a healthier role, from family-style foods to gourmet specialties to ethnic favorites. It will revolutionize the way you think about vegetarian food.

Recipes include:
Tapenade-Stuffed Red Potatoes Spicy African Sweet Potato Stew Meat-Free Meatloaf with Good Gravy Cajun Red Bean Burgers Chipotle-Glazed Portobello Fajitas Eggplant Teryaki Sloppy Giuseppes Total Chocolate Eclipse Cake

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Eating vegetarian doesn’t have to mean giving up the satisfaction of mouthwatering, stick-to-your-ribs comfort foods. The Vegetarian Meat & Potatoes Cookbook recasts classic all-American “meat and potatoes” food in a healthier role, from family-style foods to gourmet specialties to ethnic favorites. It will revolutionize the way you think about vegetarian food.

Recipes include:
Tapenade-Stuffed Red Potatoes Spicy African Sweet Potato Stew Meat-Free Meatloaf with Good Gravy Cajun Red Bean Burgers Chipotle-Glazed Portobello Fajitas Eggplant Teryaki Sloppy Giuseppes Total Chocolate Eclipse Cake

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Robertson is out to seduce unrepentant carnivores with vegetarian dishes that satisfy those essential animal-fat qualities: intense flavor, luxurious texture, and the comforting sensation of a full stomach. She devotes a whole chapter to "steaks" and another to "stews," making abundant use of high-protein products like tempeh, seitan and tofu. She also relies heavily on ingredients high in natural flavor-enhancing glutamates, like mushroom and tomatoes. Robertson is hearteningly forthright about the limitations of vegetarian cuisine: "I won't try to tell you that grilled tofu can taste like filet mignon. It's not going to happen." Still, in general she ratchets taste up a notch higher and a step further away from the steamed, seasoning-free non-cuisine that once was American vegetarianism. Some are based on the classic ginger-garlic-soy sauce building blocks of Chinese cooking (e.g., Shiitake-Stuffed Tofu Steaks with Hoisin Glaze). She freely borrows high-voltage ingredients from Latin cuisine (Chipotle-Avocado Dip) and Southeast Asian (Wheat-Meat Satays with spicy Peanut Sauce). There's an occasional nod to French cuisine ("Fauxscargots") and New American (Balsamic-Glazed Stuffed Mushrooms, Roasted Red Pepper and Potato Napoleons). Attempting to keep things simple, Robertson sometimes overeconomizes on instructions; anyone making homemade seitan should be warned about the soupy, wrong-looking mess you get halfway through the process. But none are irreparable and most deliver the promised punch. Robertson's easygoing attitude readily beats a path to the heart through the taste buds, and even the most stalwart carnivores will likely find themselves enjoying the ride despite themselves. (Mar.) Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781558322059
  • Publisher: Harvard Common Press, The
  • Publication date: 2/28/2002
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 284,546
  • Product dimensions: 8.00 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 0.07 (d)

Meet the Author

Robin Robertson is a veteran restaurant chef, cooking teacher, and an acclaimed writer. She pens a regular column for VegNews Magazine and has written for Vegetarian Times, Health Naturally, Restaurant Business, National Culinary Review, American Culinary Federation Magazine, and Better Nutrition. She has written numerous cookbooks including the best-selling title The Sacred Kitchen. She wrote a weekly column entitled “The Veg Edge” for The Virginian-Pilot newspaper of Norfolk, Virginia, which also appeared in the Albany, New York, Times Union newspaper under the title “The Veg Connection.”

Robertson grew up eating and cooking the delicious foods prepared by her Italian-American mother. She became an expert at classical French cooking while working at a variety of fine restaurants in Pennsylvania and South Carolina. She left the restaurant business in 1988, adopted a vegan lifestyle, and began spreading the word about flavorful vegetarian and vegan cuisine in classes, workshops, newspapers, magazines, and cookbooks.

Robertson currently writes, promotes her books, and teaches workshops and classes on her innovative vegan and vegetarian cuisine in Virginia Beach, Virginia, where she lives with her husband and two cats.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2007

    Great cookbook

    I am confused by the negative reviews of this book. This book is great. Yes it does not have any pictures, but most cookbooks do not, and if one needs a picture in order to know what a plated meal should look like, then I suppose you should find another book. This cookbook is organized extremely well with a list of all recipes contained in each chapter. I already dog-earred several pages and made 'soy strogonoff' which was absolutely delicious and easy to make and required no 'exotic' ingredients. I look foward to trying more recipes.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2006

    Best Vegetarian Cookbook Ever.

    I have been using this cookbook since it came out, and I've yet to find a recipe I didn' think was absolutely delicious. I suppose availability of the ingredients varies depending upon where you live, because I found that almost all the ingredients were very easy to find (the first reviewer didn't). The recipes vary from basic (like oven- baked fries) to difficult and gourmet. Most of the recipes are vegan, and ones that involve dairy of some sort are always something like 'mozzarella or soy mozzarella', so it works for both people who want vegan and vegetarian food. A lot of the recipes are 'exotic'(i.e. not traditional American food), so it's the 'meat-and-potatoes' of various cultures. I find the instructions easy to follow, and the ingredients easy to understand since anything relatively foreign is explained and synonyms are given. Yay!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2002

    The BEST cookbook EVER !

    Bravo-- this is the book I've been searching for!! The Vegetarian Meat and Potatoes Cookbook is informative, entertaining to read, and contains easy-to-follow recipes that are healthy, wholesome, hearty and delicious! From familiar comfort foods to exotic entrees, these bold, flavorful, 'macho-vegetarian' recipes will satisfy even the most die-hard meat-eaters out there. I strongly recommend this book to everyone who likes to eat well, and it would be a great gift too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2002

    Written by a chef for serious cooks, not Joe Vegetarian

    Never judge a book by the cover! There are no photos in this entire book.The recipes are very time consuming, the ingredients are difficult to find, even in a specialty market, and this is more of a Vegan book than a vegetarian book so if you don't like soy milk this is not the book for you. If you like to try new, different recipes, are a chef or you enjoy cooking you might like this book. If you don't like mushrooms be prepared because mushrooms are used in a lot of the recipes. The recipes in this book were too strange for me to even attempt. The title the vegetarian meat & potates cookbook sounds like it would be filled with down- home like your grandma used to make recipes....no such luck! Try serving Faux Pho, wheat meat satays, Hoisin eggplant balls, Artichoke Crostini, or potato onion Pierogi. There is also a page of all the ingredients you need to have on hand in order to make some of these recipes such as Mirin, Sambal oelek, coconut milk and 5 spice powder. These are just things that I don't have on hand if I want to make a quick dinner and quite obviously, I'm not a gourmet chef like the author!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2002

    I love this cookbook!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    This cookbook is the greatest! Thank you Robin Robertson for making it a cinch to turn more meat eaters on to new and delicious vegetarian possibilities. I find that many of the recipes are simple, but hearty -- soups like Creamy White Bean Soup and Three Sisters Corn Chowder. And there are also family dishes like Flaky Vegetable Pot Pie, Eggplant Parmesan, and even Vegetarian Brunswick Stew. The recipes are easy to make and seriously delicious. An added feature is that whenever dairy is used, a non-dairy option is given so people can decide what's best for them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit