Velvet Underground: An Illustrated History of a Walk on the Wild Side

Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.55
$30.00 List Price (Save 85%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (16)  
Used (10)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$4.55
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(380)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.62
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3533)

Condition: Like New
0760336725 Warehouse Special! Bookstore quality at wholesale prices! NEVER USED, with light wear from shelving.

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.90
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1038)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Condition! Clean pages. Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very Good Clean Copy, may have light wear on cover/edges, otherwise fine, Trusted Seller With Excellent Customer Service! Established Seller, We Ship Daily!

Ships from: Moorpark, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1219)

Condition: Very Good
0760336725 pictorial hardcover. slight shelfwear, else an excellent copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very Good 0760336725 pictorial hardcover. slight shelfwear, else an excellent copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2446)

Condition: Like New
Like New 2009. Pictorial boards. quarto. 191 pp. Illustrated throughout. Fine. Dust jacket is Fine.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.98
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(824)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0760336725 Some books may have remainder mark.

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.99
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Very Good
Illustrated Minneapolis, MN 2009 Hardcover 1st Edition Near Fine Book A tight, bright edition. Lightly bumped spine; binding firm, boards straight & sharp; pages clean & colorful.

Ships from: West Stockbridge, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The Velvet Underground was without doubt one of the most inspired and influential rock ’n’ roll bands of all time. Connected with Andy Warhol’s pop-art Factory, the band became a spiritual godfather to punk and hardcore rock.

An all-star tribute, featuring Andy Warhol on the Velvets, photographs from Exploding Plastic Inevitable dancer Gerard Malanga, and rare images from Factory photographers Nat Finkelstein, Stephen Shore, and Billy Name.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The Velvet Underground was without doubt one of the most inspired and influential rock ’n’ roll bands of all time. Connected with Andy Warhol’s pop-art Factory, the band became a spiritual godfather to punk and hardcore rock.

An all-star tribute, featuring Andy Warhol on the Velvets, photographs from Exploding Plastic Inevitable dancer Gerard Malanga, and rare images from Factory photographers Nat Finkelstein, Stephen Shore, and Billy Name.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Assisted by a number of contributors, DeRogatis, the pop-music critic for the Chicago Sun-Times, has put together the latest book to appear on the gritty New York band the Velvet Underground. Compared with Richie Unterberger's recent White Light/White Heat: The Velvet Underground Day by Day, DeRogatis's book contains relatively little text. What it principally offers is an overview of the band's career, brief critical analyses of their albums, and a superb collection of visually stunning, full-color reproductions of concert posters, ticket stubs, press clippings, and so on. There are also dozens of black-and-white photos of the band in the studio, onstage, and hanging out at Andy Warhol's Factory. VERDICT Readers who want detail and in-depth analysis of the Velvet Underground and their importance in American popular music will want to steer toward White Light/White Heat; however, DeRogatis's coffee-table book, with its archival images and other memorabilia, is highly recommended for fans of the Velvet Underground.—James E. Perone, Mount Union Coll., Alliance, OH

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760336724
  • Publisher: MBI Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 9/6/2009
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 818,428
  • Product dimensions: 9.50 (w) x 10.90 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Jim DeRogatis is the pop music critic for The Chicago Sun-Times, the author of several books about music (including Let It Blurt: The Life And Times Of Lester Bangs, America’s Greatest Rock Critic), and the co-host of Sound Opinions (www.soundopinions.org), “the world’s only rock ’n’ roll talk show, syndicated nationally on public radio. http://www.jimdero.com/

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit