A View to a Kiss

( 29 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (47)  
Used (36)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Good
Mass Market Paperback Used-Good Slight self wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent customer service. Fast shipping from Kansas.

Ships from: Topeka, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0061706353 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1075)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0061706353 A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! EXACT BOOK PICTURED ON AMAZON! Some creasing of the spine. Minor signs of wear from ... reading--nothing major. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Montgomery, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Mass Market Paperback Fair This is a used book. Potential defects may exist (folds, creases, highlighting, writing/markings, staining, stickers and/or sticker residue, ... ETC. ) COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2013)

Condition: Good
0061706353 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: Stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Mystifying kisses . . .

It was a most coveted invitation—a glittering ball attended by all the important people of the ton. But Mariah, a ravishing beauty thought by all to be the catch of the season, never expected to find true love amid the shadows. The mysterious man she meets there ignites a passion within her she never thought possible. When he starts a clandestine midnight courtship in her bedroom, Mariah is scandalized—and enthralled.

From a man who knows just what he desires . . .

Harry Sinclair is a man of secrets who would do anything to protect those in his charge. But when he lays eyes on the stunning Mariah, duty and desire collide. Though every man in London lusts for her, he knows the fiery attraction between them is unparalleled. But in a world where trust can turn to treason and scandal can topple the throne, Harry and Mariah will fight a perilous fight for their precious love—and their lives.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061706356
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/27/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 340,580
  • Product dimensions: 6.82 (w) x 4.18 (h) x 1.05 (d)

Meet the Author

Caroline Linden knew from an early age she was a reader, but not a writer. Despite an addiction to Trixie Belden and Nancy Drew, she studied physics and dreamed of being an astronaut. She earned a math degree from Harvard College and then wrote software for a financial services firm, all the while reading everything in sight but especially romance. Only after she had children, and found herself with only picture books to read, did she begin to make up a story of her own. To her immense surprise, it turned out to be an entire novel—and it was much more fun than writing computer code. Now the author of seven books, she lives with her family in New England.

Read an Excerpt

A View to a Kiss

Chapter One

Doncaster House was a true mansion, an imposing edifice in the grandest style set in Mayfair. Tall windows glowed with candlelight and the front doors were thrown wide open to admit the throngs of elegantly attired guests climbing the steps. The air was filled with the soft strains of music from inside the house, mixed with the jingle of harnesses and the clatter of carriage wheels outside. The guests must number in the hundreds, all of them wealthy, fashionable, and important.

One man surveyed the scene from under lowered brows as he mounted the steps, rapping his cane sharply on each tread. He had never been to Doncaster House before, and his eyes roamed over the expanse of stone and glass and wrought iron as if he were counting the windowpanes and pediments. Halfway up the steps he paused, fishing a handkerchief from his pocket to blot his face.

A pair of young men...dandies from the looks of them...burst through the doors, talking and laughing in the careless, too-loud manner of men who have drunk too much. They clattered down the steps, jostling him out of the way without so much as a backward glance. He teetered on the steps for a moment before a footman hurrying in their wake came to his aid, offering his arm and a murmured solicitation. The guest nodded, leaning heavily on the footman until he got his balance back.

"Blasted scoundrels," he muttered, now breathing heavily. "In my day young men knew better than to go about too foxed to walk straight."

"Yes, sir," murmured the footman, discreetly slipping one hand under the gentleman's elbow as he helped him up another step.

"And mind, I'm notsorry to be in my dotage, if that is England's future," the old man went on. "Save for your old age now, lad, and pray they don't bring the country to complete ruin!"

"Yes, sir." The footman eased him up another step.

"If my boys had behaved that way, I'd have taken a cane to them, I would have . . . " His voice trailed off and he sighed. "Eh, but they're both dead now. Gone with my dear wife in 'ninety-six to the consumption."

"Terribly sorry, sir," said the footman, urging him up the last step.

"What, what? Not your fault." He patted the footman's arm. "There's a good lad. Write to your mother, would you?"

"Er...yes, sir." The footman bowed as the old man went into the house, leaning on his cane and favoring his left leg.

Inside the house, the elderly gentleman shuffled through the bustle, handing off his cloak and hat to another footman and making his way toward the ballroom to greet his host. It was a grand ball, but he'd arrived rather late, and the receiving line had dwindled to almost naught.

"Lord Henry Wroth," a servant announced him.

The Earl of Doncaster bowed, tall and urbane, his dark hair threaded with silver. "Good evening, sir."

"And to you." Lord Wroth executed a shaky bow over the countess's hand. "Madam."

"Welcome to our home," said Lady Doncaster with a gracious smile. She was younger than her husband, with a face more handsome than beautiful. "How kind of you to come."

Wroth chuckled, a hoarse, rusty sound. "And my great pleasure it is, too. But I hope you've not served a surfeit of punch. It tends to go to the young men's heads, it does."

"Indeed not," she replied smoothly. "I quite agree with you, sir."

He nodded his shaggy gray head. "Well done, madam, well done."

He bowed again and hobbled away, but slowly enough to overhear the exchange behind him in low tones.

"Wroth?" murmured the earl. "I thought that title died out."

"Apparently they found an heir," said his wife. "A distant cousin, I believe."

"Ah." This satisfied the question for Doncaster. He greeted his next guest with the same cordial manner as he'd shown the unknown Lord Wroth. Lady Doncaster followed suit, the curious old man dismissed from her mind as well.

The man called Lord Wroth listened with satisfaction, and went on his way. They would hardly be so calm if they suspected they had just welcomed a common spy named Harry Sinclair into their ballroom, in the completely fabricated guise of a recently discovered Lord Wroth. Then again, if he did his job properly, they'd never suspect anything like that at all.

The ballroom was a sight to behold. Long swaths of pale green silk hung from the walls, glowing in the light of dozens of fine wax candles augmenting the gas lamps. Harry had been to balls before, but never seen anything quite like this. There were flowers everywhere, all white; everything in the room was either green or white, he noted, scanning the room over his spectacles. It must have cost a bloody fortune just to decorate for an evening's entertainment.

His gaze flitted over the three sets of French windows standing open onto a wide terrace, just visible beyond the glow of the ballroom. Beyond that, he knew, lay a large garden. Guests were strolling in and out of the doors, for it was a warm evening and the mass of tapers made it warmer. It would be entirely possible for anyone to slip around to the back of the house, go through the garden, and in the terrace doors. There was no attempt to secure the house at all. Eyebrows lowered, he trudged on.

When he had gone halfway around the room, he plopped down into a chair too near the musicians for anyone to be sitting and conversing nearby. He pulled out his handkerchief again and mopped his face. Within moments a footman stopped beside him. "May I fetch you a drink, sir?"

"Aye," said Harry. "None of that pissy champagne. Some good port."

The footman bowed his head. "Yes, sir." He hurried away and returned in a moment with a glass. As he offered the tray, he tilted it too much and sent a wave of plum-colored port sloshing onto Lord Wroth's yellowed cuff.

A View to a Kiss
. Copyright © by Caroline Linden. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 29 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(9)

4 Star

(13)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 29 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2011

    EXTREMELY HIGHY RECOMMENDED!!!!!!

    This book captivated me from start to finish. I absolutely loved the mystery and the romance. It was very hard for me to put this book down. Please read For Your Arms Only and You only Love Once!!! I LOVE all three of these books and look forward to reading more of Caroline Linden's books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 8, 2011

    Loved it

    Totally loved this book. The characters were fun and believable to me. Harry was so sweet. As usual, lots of bumps in the road. Typical hiistorical novel with lots of extras.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 13, 2011

    Excellent!

    This was a very enjoyable story. I recommend that you give it a try.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A View To A Kiss

    Harry Sinclair has secrets and would do anything to protect those under his charge. But that he didn't mean to fall in love with Lady Mariah Doncaster, who is one of the men Harry and his cohorts are protecting. Harry and Mariah meet at her coming out ball, on the dark terrace. Harry can't get enough of Mariah, he continually climbs into her bedroom at midnight to woo her. Harry knows he far beneath Mariah's station, but both don't care.

    I loved this book and couldn't put it down. I loved how Mariah couldn't keep herself from trying to find Harry. She also grew as a person. She couldn't see beyond herself and when she was going to Carlton House with her father, she finally saw what Harry saw.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This is an exciting Regency romantic suspense

    Harry Sinclair is considered by the government as their top field operative. His current assignment is to uncover who is behind a dangerous seditious plot to destroy England and what they intend to do so they can be stopped

    He attends a gala undercover at Doncaster House, but his head is spinning as if intoxicated upon meeting the host¿s daughter Lady Mariah. He agrees with the assessment of the Ton that she is the catch of the season, but his reasoning differs; the shallow Ton knows she is pretty but more important the daughter of an Earl; Harry believes she is the loveliest woman he has ever seen. Unable to resist in spite of the risk of exposure, he sneaks into her bedroom where he verbally seduces her from the shadows as she scandalously reacts to his sexy verbiage and his feathery caresses sends her into ecstasy. While he continues his inquiry, she conducts an investigation into who is her mystery lover.

    This is an exciting Regency romantic suspense starring two delightful lead protagonists as Harry understands the mission comes first, second, and last, but cannot stop himself from climbing into Mariah¿s bedroom through her window. Mariah knows she should scream, but instead relishes the visits and bravely tries to uncover the identity of her nocturnal lover. Carline Linden provides an engaging Regency romance as the professional and the amateur fall in love while dangerously sleuthing.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 15, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 29 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit