Villains United

( 2 )
Paperback (REV)
$10.41
BN.com price
$12.99 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.63
$12.99 List Price (Save 72%)
All (19)  
Used (7)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$3.63
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2005 Paperback The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.89
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Like New
Eaglesham, Dale, and Semeiks, Val 2006 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Countdown to Infinite ... Crisis. Audience: Young adult. one owner, immaculate condition with tight spine and shiny cover, immediate ship Read more Show Less

Ships from: MAINE, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(981)

Condition: Like New
Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response!

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.49
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: New
Brand new and never been read. Pages are crisp with no markings on the cover.

Ships from: Bellerose Village, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.72
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.78
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.22
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.61
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(812)

Condition: Acceptable
140120838X This item is pre-owned - acceptable condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, and shelf wear. ... Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping, within the US. Thank you for supporting our small, family-owned business! Read more Show Less

Ships from: ACWORTH, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Like New
Eaglesham, Dale, and Semeiks, Val New York, New York, U.S.A. : 2005 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Countdown to Infinite Crisis. Audience: General/trade. A near fine copy in pictorial wraps; 1st printing; 8vo., 144 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fremont, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781401208387
  • Publisher: DC Comics
  • Publication date: 1/1/2006
  • Edition description: REV
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 341,851
  • Series: Countdown to Infinite Crisis Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.67 (w) x 10.20 (h) x 0.25 ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781401208387
  • Publisher: DC Comics
  • Publication date: 1/1/2006
  • Edition description: REV
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 341,851
  • Series: Countdown to Infinite Crisis Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.67 (w) x 10.20 (h) x 0.25 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2006

    VASTLY SUPERIOR TO DAY OF VENGEANCE

    Villains United is another countdown to the Infinite Crisis storyline that takes place in the aftermath of Identity Crisis. Like 'Day of Vengeance' Villains United focuses on lesser known characters, this time villains who would are not even considered third-stringers (with the exception of Deadshot). Unlike Day of Vengeance, however, this book has a fairly comprehensible storyline and is paced quite well, even if the motivation is a bit flimsy. As the villains come to the realization that the JLA has tampered with the minds of Doctor Light and others, giving them magical lobotomies to erase their memories, they find themselves banding together for revenge. And this is the flimsy part...these guys have been on the receiving end of butt-kickings by the heroes for years. They've been tossed into prison, Arkham Asylum, and places far worse (in the case of Sinestro), and some have even been killed. But hey...mess with our minds, damn it, and we're coming after you! OK, that thin impetus aside, Lex Luthor gathers a ruling body of six to form a society to recruit all the villains on the planet to oppose the heroes. The six include Luthor, Black Adam, Talia Al Ghul, The Calculator, Dr. Psycho, and Deathstroke. Nearly all the worlds villains join...some willingly, some with a bit of coercion, until over three hundred are united in this society. Yet there are a Secret Six who refused to join and stand opposed to them. This group consists of Deadshot, Catman (who's been given an extreme makeover), Ragdoll, Para-Demon, Cheshire, and Scandal the daughter of Vandal Savage. They are commanded by the mysterious Mockingbird who has forced each of them to give their obedience by making threats against their family or other means, and have taken the House of Secrets as their headquarters. This diverse band of misfits soon finds themselves in direct confrontation with Luthor's group and as one might expect, the results are not in their favor and they are soon captured and tortured. But they show remarkable resilience and resourcefulness that even Luthor admires. Villains United does not feature one single superhero, other than a brief appearance by Green Arrow near the end of the story. While some may bemoan a series which features primarily lower tier characters, I found it rather refreshing. This can be a dicey prospect if not handled correctly. Writer Gail Simone infused each of these characters with life and personality and actually made you care about what happened to them. We certainly saw a human side to Deadshot that we've never seen before. The interplay between the characters was often humorous and witty. Likewise Dr. Psycho provided a great deal of comic relief on the Luthor side with his sadistic fascination with getting revenge on Catman for turning down the group's offer to join. While perhaps a bit improbable, Villains United was still a fun read and fit in well with the events that preceded it. The art by Dale Eaglesham, Val Semeiks, Wade von Grawbadger and Prentis Rollins was very solid without being overpowering. Along with the OMAC Project this has been the best post-Identity Crisis storyline thus far. Call it 4 1/2 stars. Reviewed by Tim Janson

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit