- Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
Vincent and Theo Van Gogh: A Dual Biography
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (Revised, Illustrated)
from
$28.10
$39.00 List Price (Save 28%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (10)
Used (10)
New (0)
Condition:
Acceptable
1990-03 Hardcover Fair Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery
...
confirmation.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Ashburn, VA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Good
Text in clean/unmarked condition. Former library copy with usual stickers. DJ shows some wear. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily.
Ships from: Mayer, AZ
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
Very good+ hardcover. No DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.
Ships from: Wyoming, MI
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very good
Ships from: MIAMI, FL
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very good Great customer service. You will be happy!
Ships from: Schenectady, NY
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Ships from: Richmond, TX
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
Condition:
Good
Ann Arbor 1990 Hard Cover (x-library) Very Good. DJ Very Good Quarto. 470pp. First edition in English of this scarce biography of the great painter and his brother Theo, who
...
provided the moral and financial support to his better-known brother. This work is based on original letters, and original sources, joined together with sketches and paintings, allowing the author to resolve much of the controversy surrounding the two Van Gogh brothers. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Tipp City, OH
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
Ann Arbor 1990 Hardcover First English language edition Near Fine 1990, First Edition in English. 470 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, 4to. Near Fine copy in a Good-dust jacket.
...
There is a slight bow to the foredge of the front board and a slight slant to the spine. Otherwise, a pristine copy of this scarce title. Bright and unmarked. Illustrated in color and b&w. DJ is certainly worn: heavy tearing and some loss along edges; small stain to top edge of front cover. Digital images available upon request. Due to size, International orders may require extra shipping.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Wilkinsburg, PA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
Very Good Clean, tight.
Ships from: West Orange, NJ
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Good
Good readable copy, might have high-lighting or markings inside, might be ex-library.
Ships from: West Orange, NJ
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Editorial Reviews
Library Journal
In this revised English translation of his Lotgenoten, first published in Dutch and based on original letters and other documented sources, Hulsker has successfully woven together dramatic events in the lives of the van Gogh brothers to produce an in-depth study revealing the role art played in their destinies as well as their personalities, relationships, and desires. This new perspective allows the reader to become involved with the van Goghs on a personal level and helps explain some of the mystery surrounding their often controversial and tragic lives. Divided into four major stages, the text focuses on their early lives, ...