The Viper (Highland Guard Series #4)

( 86 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.14
$7.99 List Price (Save 98%)
All (55)  
Used (33)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
$0.14
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22569)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(396)

Condition: Very Good
2011-10-18 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Great reading! PB 1105.

Ships from: Orlando, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2509)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Edgeworn.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Acceptable
Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2445)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1299)

Condition: Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2445)

Condition: Good
2011 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5055)

Condition: Very Good
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best ... Prices. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2528)

Condition: Like New
This book is almost new and shows only very slight signs of wear. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5911)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

More About This Book

Overview

The war for Scotland’s sovereignty rages on—as Robert the Bruce is crowned king and the Highland Guard, his elite fighting force of legendary warriors, battle for land . . . and love.
 
Prized for his snakelike stealth and deadly strikes, Lachlan “Viper” MacRuairi is a warrior to enlist but not to trust. His only loyalty is to his purse, his indifference sealed by bitter betrayal. All that changes when Lachlan is tasked to protect and deliver Bella MacDuff to the king’s coronation—and the proud, lushly sensual countess unwittingly challenges him to his greatest battle yet: to love again.

Passionate and devoted, Bella has defied Britain’s king and her own husband to place the crown on Bruce’s head, and for this she pays a terrible price: Losing her daughter and her freedom to her husband’s vengeance. Imprisoned with barbaric cruelty, she vows to reclaim her child, even if it means selling her soul—and her body—to a dark, lethal warrior whose eyes glint like steel, but who makes her skin tingle and her breath race. Together they embark on a rogue mission with sinister twists and turns that threatens not only Bella’s gamble to save her daughter—but also her heart.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780345528391
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 10/18/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 416
  • Sales rank: 55,129
  • Series: Highland Guard Series, #4
  • Product dimensions: 4.26 (w) x 6.86 (h) x 1.15 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 86 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(56)

4 Star

(17)

3 Star

(9)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 87 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 23, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    great

    i enjoyed this and hope another comes out soon

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 1, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    More historical fiction than romance

    In 1306 Bella Comyn sits in a cage hanging high over Berwick Castle ever since she crowned Robert Bruce as King of Scotland. King Edward of England uses her as an example of those who betray him; and her abusive spouse John who wanted to be the Scottish ruler encourages him. Her only regret is she misses her daughter.

    Six months earlier, Highland Guard mercenary Lachlan MacRuairi arrives at Belvedere Castle to escort Bella to Scone to coronate Robert Bruce as the Scottish king. Time runs out on them when John arrives. Lachlan forces Bella to leave her twelve year old daughter behind. They escape, but she is angry with him. John follows them so Lachlan has them hide in a cave. He wants the Countess but distrusts women since his wife betrayed him and his clan. They leave for Scone with Lachlan killing several enemies. They make it safely to Scone but too late for the coronation at a time when Bruce's claim is shaky due to a betrayal. Bruce asks Lachlan to escort nine women and three children to his brother. Lachlan reluctantly agrees. On the journey Lachlan and Bella fall in love, but upon arriving at their destination, she believes he betrayed them to her husband.

    More historical than romance, the early fourteenth century era with betrayal and distrust as common traits comes across vividly described. The lead pair is fully developed, but besides an attraction and a few kisses deftly avoids each other; thus rightfully so the romantic subplot is almost non existent. Although there is an odd major gap in time towards the end, readers will enjoy the tale of two supporters of Robert The Bruce.

    Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2012

    LOVED IT!

    so far this is my FAV of the series, very raw, more real but with the same amazing style of writing we love from Monica. VERY excited abotu the next one

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2012

    Good read

    This wasnt my favorite. Its well written but bella was extremely irritating to me.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 21, 2011

    highly recommended

    Love Monica McCarty books try get each one that published. would recommend each and everyone that even written.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    I wish they would write more books like this one. The whole series keeps you on edge with suspense; very well written and I love that the characters (and story) are loosely based on history.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2011

    Confused!!!!!

    How does this book have a rating? it hasn't even been released yet.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2012

    Wonderful read!

    This is a great book. I enjoyed every minute of it. This series is wonderful and I can't wait to read the next installment.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 15, 2012

    One of my favorites!

    Great story! You have to read all books to better appreciate Lachlan's character. A complicated and absolutely lovely HERO!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 20, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Recommend

    Good story. Tiny bit too much battling for my taste. Can't see why women would be interested in that. I do like Monica McCarty's books and have spent many a pleasant day reading her stories. This Highland Guard series have been most enjoyable and am waiting the publication of The Saint to finish off.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2012

    Recommended

    Memorable. One I shall remember for quite awhile.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2012

    Favorites

    These are possibly my favorite series books in a long time. The stories are great and you fall in love with the characters....not to mention the steam! Loved them and cannot wait for the next book release.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2012

    Series Finisher

    I was disappointed that several of the guard characters I liked got killed off without a story. I know that history and the times were not kind, but I don't like it when in my fictional world it happens. Otherwise the Viper does give you a good read. He gets his hearts desire after much adventure and difficulty. Our heroine is saved after torture of most extreem conditions.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2012

    Highland guard

    Exciting highlanders and great romance create a vivid page turner you never want to put down - i can't wait for the next book in the series! A must read for historical romance lovers - you won't be disappointed!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    OMG! My favw E My fave one if the series!

    OMG!! The best ine by far l love Lachlan! I think Alex (Dragon) marries Joan!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 13, 2011

    A great read!!!

    Any historical romance buff would greatly enjoy this book. I have read
    the first three books in the Guardian Series and am currently reading the fifth book in the series. They are a wonderful blend of historical events,and love interest. I can't wait for future books in the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2011

    Good read

    While it was not my favorite of the series, it was great getting to know the characters. I lived his drive to get her free at all cost.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 23, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    AWESOME SERIES!!!! A MUST READ!!

    I really enjoyed reading this book. It appears that each book is better than the last. I couldn't put it down and the accuracy of the historical scenes are amazing. I am totally spoiled by her books and I can't wait to read the next one. She is very good.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 31, 2011

    History overwhelms the story

    Loved the first three books in this series but the history and the backflash overwhelm the story about the characters..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 24, 2011

    Highly recommended!!

    I waited a LONG time for Lachlan's story to come out and it did not disappoint. Loved everything about it. To me it was very well written. Can't wait for The Saint to come in March. To bad we have to wait that long!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 87 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit