Vital Friends: The People You Can't Afford to Live Without

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.97
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$22.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (140)  
Used (118)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 14
Showing 1 – 10 of 140 (14 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2006-08-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 218 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2006-08-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 218 p. Previous Owner's Inscription.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4400)

Condition: Very Good
Slight wear to the cover and pages. Pages appear unmarked. Small tear to back of dust jacket. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your ... email. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4400)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has light wear. Slight cover wear. Pages appear unmarked. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email.

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4400)

Condition: Very Good
Dust jacket has light wear. Pages appear unmarked. Slight wear to the cover. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email.

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-08-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 218 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1595620079 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders same or next day. This is a used ... book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 14
Showing 1 – 10 of 140 (14 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

What’s the quickest way to ruin a friendship? Do great friendships have anything in common? Are close friendships in the workplace such a bad thing?

These are just a few of the questions that #1 New York Times bestselling author Tom Rath asked when he embarked on a massive study about the impact of friendships. Along with several leading researchers, Rath pored through the literature, conducted several experiments, and analyzed more than 8 million interviews from The Gallup Organization’s worldwide database.

His team’s discoveries produced Vital Friends, a book that challenges long-held assumptions people have about their relationships. And the team’s ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

What’s the quickest way to ruin a friendship? Do great friendships have anything in common? Are close friendships in the workplace such a bad thing?

These are just a few of the questions that #1 New York Times bestselling author Tom Rath asked when he embarked on a massive study about the impact of friendships. Along with several leading researchers, Rath pored through the literature, conducted several experiments, and analyzed more than 8 million interviews from The Gallup Organization’s worldwide database.

His team’s discoveries produced Vital Friends, a book that challenges long-held assumptions people have about their relationships. And the team’s landmark discovery that people who have a best friend at work are seven times as likely to be engaged in their job is sure to rattle the structure of organizations around the world.

Drawing on research and case studies from topics as diverse as management, marriage, and architecture, Vital Friends reveals what’s common to all truly essential friendships: a regular focus on what each person is contributing to the friendship rather than the all-too-common approach of expecting one person to be everything.

The book includes a unique ID code that provides access to the Vital Friends Assessment and website. This groundbreaking test reveals which friends play each of the eight vital friendship roles in your work and life.

Tom Rath’s fast-paced and inviting storytelling takes a mountain of important research and makes it remarkably accessible and applicable. By the time you finish reading Vital Friends, you’ll see your coworkers, family, friends, and significant other in a whole new light.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
On the surface, this book seems unnecessary: Who, after all, needs to be convinced of friendship's worth? But Tom Rath's Vital Friends actually breaks new ground by showing how cordial personal relationships enhance every aspect of the workplace and business. Drawing on extensive research, he demonstrates the benefits of friendships for office morale and success with clients.
TIME magazine
Let friendship ring. It might look like idle chatter, but when employees find friends at work, they feel connected to their jobs. Having a best friend at work is a strong predictor for being a happy and productive employee.
From The Critics
Friendships are good for business. Companies are coming to discover that, yet are at a loss at what to do about it. . . . what Gallup has uncovered about best friends stands out as novel.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781595620071
  • Publisher: Gallup Press
  • Publication date: 8/1/2006
  • Pages: 218
  • Sales rank: 141,725
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.60 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Tom Rath is coauthor of the #1 New York Times and #1 BusinessWeek bestseller, How Full Is Your Bucket? With more than 500,000 copies in print within its first year of publication, his book has spent 15 months on the domestic bestseller list. Now available in more than 10 languages, Rath’s book has also been an international bestseller.

After 12 years with The Gallup Organization, Rath now leads Gallup’s Workplace Research and Leadership Consulting worldwide. He also serves on the board of VHL.org, an organization dedicated to cancer research and patient support.

Rath earned his bachelor’s degree in psychology from the University of Michigan. He is currently pursuing graduate degrees at Johns Hopkins University and the University of Pennsylvania. He lives in Washington, D.C.

Read an Excerpt

Vital Friends

What Roles do Your Friends Play?

The studies that VITAL FRIENDS is based on show that people have significantly better friendships if they can easily describe what each friend contributes to the relationship. To make that possible, Gallup built an assessment to help you determine the roles friends play and to give both participants the language to talk about those roles and how to make them better. Each book and galley has a unique code that allows readers to take the assessment that identifies what role a friend plays in your life. Here's a look at the top eight roles that research uncovered:
  • BUILDER Builders are friends who motivate you, invest in your development, and truly want you to succeed -- even if it means they'll go out on a limb for you. These friends help you see your strengths and advise you on how best to use them. They are generous with their time and encourage you to accomplish more. They'll never compete with you and will always be standing at the finish line to cheer you on.
  • CHAMPION Champions stand up for you and your beliefs and they praise you to everyone else they know. They are the friends who "have your back" and will advocate for you when you're not around to defend yourself. Champions are your strongest supporters who thrive on your accomplishments and happiness.
  • COLLABORATOR Collaborators are friends with similar interests, those who share your passion for sports, hobbies, religion, work, politics, food, movies, music, or books. Shared interests are what often make Collaborators lifelong friends and those with whom you are most likely to spend your time.
  • COMPANION Companions are always there for you, whatever the circumstances. You share a bound that is virtually unbreakable and when something big happens in your life, good or bad, this is the person you call first. These friends are always giving you meaningful gifts and they will sacrifice for your benefit.
  • CONNECTOR Connectors are the bridge builders who help you get what you want. These friends get to know you and then instantly work to connect you with others who will share your interests or goals. They extend your network dramatically and give you access to new resources. If you need a job, a doctor, a friend, or a date, call a Connector.
  • ENERGIZER Energizers are fun friends who are always there to boost your spirits and create more positive moments in your life. They pick you up when you're down and can turn a good day into an even better one. Energizers are those to call on when you need a laugh, a smile, or a bit of relaxation in your day.
  • MIND OPENER Mind Openers are the friends who stretch your viewpoint, introduce you to new ideas, opportunities, cultures, and people. They help you to expand your vision and create positive change in your life. These are the friends who challenge conventional wisdom and come up with creative solutions to whatever problems or obstacles you face. They are stimulating and motivating and allow you to express opinions that you might be uncomfortable articulating to others.
  • NAVIGATOR Navigators are friends who give advice and direction. You seek them out when you need guidance and counsel -- they're great at talking through your options. Navigators are best at hearing your dreams and goals and then helping you find the path to achieve them.

Having the right expectation of your friends is everything, writes Tom Rath in VITAL FRIENDS. If your expectations of a friend are in line with what they contribute to your friendship, the relationship is poised to thrive and make both of you better off in the process.

Adapted from VITAL FRIENDS: The People You Can't Afford to Live Without, by Tom Rath, publication August, 2006, The Gallup Press.

Table of Contents

Something's missing 1
Ch. 1 Who expects you to be somebody? 5
Ch. 2 The energy between 15
Ch. 3 Better than Prozac? 21
Ch. 4 The silver lining in a marriage 27
Ch. 5 The rounding error 33
Ch. 6 Does work balance life? 39
Ch. 7 The three-friend threshold 47
Ch. 8 Can you be friends with your boss? 59
Ch. 9 Getting engaged at work 65
Ch. 10 Sharpening each relationship 75
Ch. 11 The eight vital roles 85
Ch. 12 Family ties 137
Ch. 13 The water cooler effect 141
Ch. 14 Plugging in 147
Parting thoughts 153
App A case study : can leaders set the tone?
App Development of the vital friends assessment : a technical report
App Gallup research on friendships
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 7, 2006

    my next gift to my friends

    This is a great read. It also has an intriguing test/instrument to help us discern the special role of different people in our lives. It reminds us that friendships are important not only for our happiness, but also in helping us succeed in work. This will likely be my gift to my good friends as it would be interesting to compare our results in that test.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2006

    Truthfull in it's own right.

    I myself work in the corporate culture, and throuhout reading this book, I found myself relating to this book. Friends make a big difference between waking up in the morning loving or hating what you do. This book has made me appreiciate the people I work with.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit