Vive le Vegan!: Simple, Delectable Recipes for the Everyday Vegan Family

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$15.70
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.92
$22.95 List Price (Save 87%)
All (31)  
Used (14)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$2.92
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2509)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2004 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.01
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(554)

Condition: Good
Good

Ships from: Astoria, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2004-11-01 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.96
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: New
2004 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Brea, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.94
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: New
2004-11-01 Paperback New unread, may have publishers New unread, no marks, minor shelf wear, excellent condition.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape! 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover - May have publisher remainder mark. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Like New
Like New Great Shape! 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover-May have publisher remainder mark. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.62
BN.com price
$22.95 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

Overview

Veganism—the animal-free diet—is here to stay. And Dreena Burton, author of the bestselling The Everyday Vegan, is here to tell you how the decision to “go green” doesn’t mean you have to sacrifice nutrition or flavor, and in fact will make you and your family feel healthier and more alive.

Dreena and her husband became parents three years ago, and their decision to raise their daughter as a vegan from birth has made the need for an animal-free diet that is fully nutritional all the more crucial. But as Dreena demonstrates in Vive le Vegan!, there’s no need to panic: there are simple methods and delectable ingredients you can use that will allow you—whether you’re single or have a family—to become vegan without having to be a rocket scientist. And who said that vegan meals lack pizzazz? Not when you can make:

Berry Hemp Smoothies Fresh Jicama and Cucumber Slaw Hearty Roasted Tomato Stew Carrot-Shitake Spring Rolls Chipotle Veggie Bean Burritos Morrocan Chickpea Patties Apple Cardomom Cake with Creamy Lemon Maple Frosting

The recipes in Vive le Vegan! also don’t over-rely on the use of soy, given recent concerns about over—consumption, and many feature whole grains and hemp. They’re also disarmingly easy to prepare. So it’s time to give up your qualms about the vegan lifestyle and celebrate its vivid possibilities. Vive le vegan!

Dreena Burton is the author of The Everyday Vegan, now in its second printing. She lives in White Rock, British Columbia, with her husband, Paul, and their three year-old daughter, Charlotte.

Editorial Reviews

KLIATT
Being a vegetarian is no longer the oddity it once was. (I've been a vegetarian for almost 30 years, and believe me, it's more mainstream now.) Being a vegan, however, is just catching on and it's harder to find tasty vegan recipes. This book helps to provide just such recipes. A vegan diet has no animal products, so recipes cannot use such mainstays (especially for vegetarians) as eggs, milk, and cheese. It requires serious changes, so this book does a real service by handling basics: breakfast foods, baked goods, sauces and toppings, salads, soups, dips, main courses, and desserts. There is a section, cooking notes, which describe basics such as methods of soaking beans, toasting nuts and seeds, cooking grains. There is a handy glossary that describes ingredients most people may not know about: Kamut flour, miso, flax oil, chipotle hot sauce. This is a good resource, filled with interesting recipes, and useful for those just venturing into the whole vegan way of cooking and eating. KLIATT Codes: JSA—Recommended for junior and senior high school students, advanced students, and adults. 2004, Arsenal Pulp Press, 189p. illus. index., Ages 12 to adult.
—Claire Rosser

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781551521695
  • Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press, Limited
  • Publication date: 11/1/2004
  • Pages: 208
  • Sales rank: 379,702
  • Product dimensions: 7.50 (w) x 10.00 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Dreena Burton is the author of the bestselling cookbooks The Everyday Vegan (Arsenal, 2001) and Vive le Vegan! (Arsenal, 2004) and runs the popular blog Vive le Vegan (vivelevegan.blogspot.com). She lives in White Rock, BC Canada with her husband and two children.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit