Voices Of The Fugitives

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.95
$119.95 List Price (Save 96%)
All (18)  
Used (14)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$4.95
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(351)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Hardcover New 0313311692 Greenwood Press hardcover sans dust jacket (as issued), unused, No marks or 'shelf wear'...as New...bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery ... confirmation. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Hartford, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4430)

Condition: Like New
2000 Hardcover Fine NEW BOOK. Pristine condition if listed as New or Like New. No markings of any kind. New, unread book in excellent condition.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.50
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(122)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 0313311692. Black cloth faintly rubbed only. Interior clean and tight. Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies. 8vo 8"-9" ... tall. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lynchburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(556)

Condition: Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Minor shelf wear. Clean pages.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.50
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Like New
$15.00 07/30/2000 Hardcover Like New 16620-gr-bn-29- Hardcover No Dust Jacket AS NEW-

Ships from: Waterbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.65
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(307)

Condition: New
GREENWOOD PRESS, 2000, FIRST PRINTING, HARDCOVER BOOK ISSUED WITHOUT DUST JACKET, NEW COPY-UNUSED, ISBN--0313311692.

Ships from: READING, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.65
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(307)

Condition: New
GREENWOOD PRESS, 2000, FIRST PRINTING, HARDCOVER BOOK ISSUED WITHOUT DUST JACKET, NEW COPY-UNUSED, ISBN--0313311692.

Ships from: READING, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Like New
20.00 07/30/2000 Hardcover Like New 16619-gr-bn-29- Hardcover No Dust Jacket AS NEW-

Ships from: Waterbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.14
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Like New
25.00 07/30/2000 Hardcover Like New 16618-gr-bn-29- Hardcover No Dust Jacket AS NEW-

Ships from: Waterbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

African American fugitive slave narratives are receiving growing amounts of attention for their literary and historical value. This book examines the techniques the slave narrative writers used to authorize and rhetorically create themselves in their writings. By examining such issues as voice and identity formation, the volume demonstrates how identity may be seen as a cultural fabrication. Former slave narrators used a series of masking and doubling techniques to address their experiences as African Americans. This book crosses the boundaries between literary criticism and historical study by examining the tensions between generic conventions and the ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

African American fugitive slave narratives are receiving growing amounts of attention for their literary and historical value. This book examines the techniques the slave narrative writers used to authorize and rhetorically create themselves in their writings. By examining such issues as voice and identity formation, the volume demonstrates how identity may be seen as a cultural fabrication. Former slave narrators used a series of masking and doubling techniques to address their experiences as African Americans. This book crosses the boundaries between literary criticism and historical study by examining the tensions between generic conventions and the impulses that created and reinforced them.

The introduction and opening chapter offer clear and accessible discussions of the social, political, cultural, and literary conditions influencing the slave narrative genre. Subsequent chapters are built on this theoretical framework and present close analytical readings of The Confessions of Nat Turner, Frederick Douglass's Narrative and My Bondage and My Freedom, Harriet Jacobs's Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, and Running a Thousand Miles for Freedom, by William and Ellen Craft. The volume probingly traces the relationship between rhetorical self-creation and social ideology to show how that relationship was mediated within the fugitive slave narrative genre.

Product Details

Meet the Author

STERLING LECATER BLAND, JR. is Assistant Professor of English at Rutgers University.

Table of Contents

Preface

Reading in the Breach

The Call: The Literary and Cultural Landscape

Let the World Dream Otherwise: The Literary Masks of Fugitive Slave Stories

Dismantling the Master's House: The Cultural Context

...and the Response: Speaking for Themselves

"Behold a Man Transformed": Sacred Language and the Secular Self in Frederick Douglass's Narrative

Authority, Power, and Determination of the Will: The Dilemma of Rhetorical Ownership in Frederick Douglass's My Bondage and My Freedom and Harriet Jacob's Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

Ambiguity, Passing, and the Politics of Color: The Reconstruction of Race in William and Ellen Craft's Running a Thousand Miles for Freedom

Epilogue: Of Being and Nothingness: Caliban's Reprise

References

Index

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2000

    Voices of the Fugitives: Runaway Slave Stories and Their Fictions of Self-Creation

    This is one heck of a read. Unlike the author's last name, this book is anything but 'Bland!' In fact it's a 'Sterling' work of scholarship and a much needed addition to the cannon. Boom! Right on target.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2000

    Voices of the Fugitives: Runaway Slave Stories and Their Fictions of Self-Creation

    Mr. Bland has certainly done his homework! He brings the past to life! You feel like you are there! It sounds TERRIBLE!!! I would have liked to know more about family life, however.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit