Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith

( 27 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$12.49
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.26
$16.99 List Price (Save 87%)
All (32)  
Used (15)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$2.26
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1685)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Front cover is bent. Text pages are in good condition. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. ... We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text Read more Show Less

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.83
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition: Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.45
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6672)

Condition: Good
Good 0060515805 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.25
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
2/18/2003 Paperback Very Good 0060515805 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller ... Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Good
New York 2003 Paperback Not stated; Seventeenth Printing Good+ with no dust jacket 9780060515805. Minor edgewear, with light scuffing to some edges; creaisng at front cover ... corners; clean covers and external pages; light scuffing to bottom corner of several first pages; number/letter combo written in ink at top of first page; otherwise, internal pages are straight, strong, and clean; 1.3 x 7.7 x 5.2 Inches; 528 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Friendswood, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.29
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.55
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2003 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.31
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2365)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0060515805 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; light creasing to cover and spine.

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.65
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free Support Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.29
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Hang on, it's a hell of a ride!

From the band that lived by the motto "Anything worth doing was worth overdoing" — Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Tom Hamilton, Brad Whitford, and Joey Kramer — comes a quarter century of rock godhood: the life, the music, the truth, the hell, the lost years, and the raunchy, unsafe sex.

And, of course, the drugs.

But after crashing in a suffocating cloud of cocaine, crystal meth, and heroin, Aerosmith rose up from the ashes to become clean and sober — and reclaim their rightful title as World Champion Rockers. Learn how they did it in a book that is pure ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Hang on, it's a hell of a ride!

From the band that lived by the motto "Anything worth doing was worth overdoing" — Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Tom Hamilton, Brad Whitford, and Joey Kramer — comes a quarter century of rock godhood: the life, the music, the truth, the hell, the lost years, and the raunchy, unsafe sex.

And, of course, the drugs.

But after crashing in a suffocating cloud of cocaine, crystal meth, and heroin, Aerosmith rose up from the ashes to become clean and sober — and reclaim their rightful title as World Champion Rockers. Learn how they did it in a book that is pure Aerosmith unbound: where they came from, what they are now, and what they will always be — a great American band.

Editorial Reviews

Entertainment Weekly
Page-turning chronicle...
Entertainment Weekly
Page-turning chronicle...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060515805
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/18/2003
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 528
  • Sales rank: 88,315
  • Product dimensions: 5.31 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 1.18 (d)

Meet the Author

Aerosmith is Steven Tyler (lead vocals), Joe Perry (guitar) Brad Whitford (guitar), Tom Hamilton (bass), and Joey Kramer (drums), one of the most popular American rock groups of all time.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 27 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(20)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 7, 2000

    Rock This Way

    Walk This Way is a brutally honest autobiography of living life in the fast lane. Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Tom Hamilton, Joey Kramer, and Brad Whitford all share a common bond - an undying love for traditional rock and roll. It is definitely a book to purchase. Hey, I've read it 5 times.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2000

    Rags to riches and drugs, to rags and no drugs and back to riches

    Outstanding book, down to earth, very touching and entertaining!! Aerosmith has become a role-model for the new millenium. They are Influencing and changing the world for the better, one song at a time, GOD BLESS THEM!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2000

    One of the greatest Gems!!!

    Whether or not you're an aerosmith fan, I recommend this to everyone! Although it's quite graphic, it's an incredible account of the band, throughout the good times and the bad!! Keep it rockin' guys! ;)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 1999

    Not just for Aerosmith fans

    A complete history of one of the most famous rock-and-roll bands of all time. An extremely interesting and almost unbelievable story of sex, drugs, and career/life rebuilding that will be a page-turner not only for Aerosmith fans but also for fans of dramatic non-fiction!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 1999

    Wow, what a life!!!

    I paid the original $30.00 when it first came out and it was worth it. Great book

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 8, 2011

    Yeah, it was good

    Not a real fan of Aerosmith, although I have a well-worn copy of Rocks from 1976 at hand. Still, their book was worth reading, to my surprise. I enjoyed the format, with the players all contributing in turns. There is no doubt that these guys have some appreciable talents and they worked crazy hard to make it; problem being that making it had some heavy costs. That they endure in spite of their strife is a testament to the strength of their roots. Oh, that we have not seen the last of such artists!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 24, 2009

    Love Aerosmith

    I originally got this book for my husband but had to read it before he did! I started the first couple of pages and then was hooked. A great book for any Aerosmith fan that wants to know their journey as a band.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 11, 2008

    COULDN'T PUT IT DOWN!

    One of the best books I've ever read and will read again and again. It's like you are in the room with them during the interviews. They are a genuinely smart, funny and talented group of gentlemen. Yes, there were drugs but most of all there was hard work and determination getting them where they are today. Add it to your collection!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2006

    Great read!

    This history of Aerosmith shows the incredible fortitude that is required to reclaim your throne. Great to hear how it was from the beginning... in their own words and in the words of their friends, wives and lovers... all the drugs, sex, pain and loss. Steven is the consummate showman¿ always smarter than the next guy, always a ladies man. He is delicious, confusing and talented. In order to be a great singer, you must have charisma and attitude. It pours from Steven in buckets. No matter what you read or think about Aerosmith, good or bad, don¿t forget the amazing music this band has put out for decades. I was at their first Detroit show and have been in love with them ever since. Keep going, guys. I¿ll always be a fan! ¿ Carla. Author of The Incentive & Apothecary. Coming... Jaded. 'Where suspense meets rock star romance.'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2004

    Incredible!!

    This book was incredible. I felt like I really knew them after I finished it. It's really well written, It's written from everyone's point of view, it switches between all the people who were there for the run. I learned so much from this book, If you love Aerosmith, you need to read this book, you'll understand the music so much better. I owe a lot to this book! I couldn't put it down, and I'm not even a big reader!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2004

    Great read

    Man for anyone who just wants a fun trip into the world of a hard rock band or just looking for a way to get away from your parents. Read this book! I've read 4 times! It never gets old!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2002

    Aerosmith is the Best!

    This is my favorite book ever!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 16, 2002

    Becoming an Aerosmith fan

    After the VH1 Behind The Music: Aerosmith, I am more tempted to buy this book every time I walk by it (even though it is worn from lazy people reading it in the store and not buying it!.) I'll order it, so that way when I first start to read it I can sit down with a new book. From all the reviews I have read, this will be the next rock and roll book to read. After all these years, Aerosmith does not stink!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2002

    The Best Book and Band Ever!!!

    This is an awesome book!! With each band member telling their side of the story, you'll be sure to love it. It's filled with fun information that any Aero fan will love! These five amazing guys really tell you what it's like to be a rock star and they prove it to you in this book.It rocks, like Aerosmith!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2001

    Classic

    I give this the best rating because this is my favorite book. A classic tale of rock, drugs, and a group of the worlds greatest band!!!!!!!! The insite this book give is awsome. There are so many details you would feel as though you were there with them. You will be shocked and intrigued by the facts and stories you will learn. Aeosmith in a great new light.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2001

    amazing, filled with sweet emotion!

    i've been caught up in their story when i first started reading it! it's so compelling that it's hard for me to put it down. it's an amazing story...an inside look at America's biggest rock band! this book is for anyone that is in love with aerosmith and wants to know the makings of the greatest band ever! read it only if you can handle the hard-hitting truth about these five talented men!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2001

    Aerosmith: ROCKS! & Sells-Out!

    Great book about one of the true classic American rock and roll bands. However, their GAP commercials, and sad display at the Super Bowl cost them some artistic merit. Singing with a 'boy' band and Britney Spears was hard to watch. Give me the band who brought us 'Get Your Wings' anyday. The current corporate shills are a sad bunch.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2000

    'Walk this Way',,Read It, so You Don't Miss A Thing About Aerosmith!!!

    Aero-fan? You JUST GOTTA read this book! So detailed, the inside story told by the guys themselves, Davis is an excellent author too. (Davis also wrote 'Hammer of the Gods' re: Led Zep.) I was standing in line the first day 'Walk this Way' came out, and just read it again...to get me my Aero-fix till the next CD comes out!! 5 Stars outta 5 Stars!!! Beyond excellent! To Aerosmith: Still rockin' the fans like NO other band!!! Waiting anxiously for the next CD..HURRY!!!! 'Riley' in Ventura, CA

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 27 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit