Warrior's Lady

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (53)  
Used (45)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK: Edges have mild wear and heavy creasing. Pages are yellowing. Edges have mild rips. Edges are curling (including page edges.) Binding appears weak. ... B288 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11924)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2008-09-01 Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Customer satisfaction is our priority with every sale, so please buy with confidence. This is a used book and it may show some signs of use or ... wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2008-09-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3586)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Leisure Books Pub Date: 9/1/2008 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 287.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(487)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or ... highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(487)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Acceptable
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair 0843961112 Former library book that may show some signs of use and library markings. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A Scottish lord has hired mercenaries to kill every member of the rival clan, but when he falls in love with an enemy, will he be able to call off her murder in time?

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A Scottish lord has hired mercenaries to kill every member of the rival clan, but when he falls in love with an enemy, will he be able to call off her murder in time?

Editorial Reviews

Debbie Macomber
Gerri Russell’s creative imagination enthralls me. I was hooked from the very first page.” — New York Times Bestselling Author Debbie Macomber
Kathe Robin
“The passion and vibrant excitement of the Middle Ages glows on every page of Russell’s latest thrilling, emotionally captivating romance, book three in her Stones of Destiny trilogy.” — RT BOOKreviews
Tammie Ard
“Warrior’s Lady is heart-melting passion, a powerful story of hate turning to love and being able to trust again. This tale brought a tear to my eye and a pang to my heart as I flipped the pages. Warrior’s Lady is definitely a book that historical readers will love.” — Fresh Fiction

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780843961119
  • Publisher: Leisure Books
  • Publication date: 9/30/2008
  • Pages: 352
  • Series: Warrior Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Gerri Russell has done it all when it comes to writing; she’s worked as a broadcast journalist, newspaper reporter, magazine columnist, technical writer and editor, instructional designer, which all finally led her to follow her heart’s desire of being a romance novelist. Gerri is the award-winning author of six novels and one novella. She is best known for her adventurous and emotionally intense novels set in 13th and 14th Century Scottish Highlands. Her most notable series to date is that of the Brotherhood of the Scottish Templars. In her spare time, Gerri is a living history re-enactor with the Shrewsbury Renaissance Faire. A two-time recipient of the Romance Writers of America’s Golden Heart award and winner of the American Title II competition sponsored by Dorchester Publishing and RT BOOKreviews Magazine, she lives in Bellevue, Washington with her husband and children.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2008

    an exciting paranormal historical

    In 1377, Clara Lockhart is accused of witchcraft by the Bishop for using the healing powers of the Charm Stone brought back by her late spouse¿s family from the Holy Land Crusades. Clara expects to die, but begs Mother Agnes to protect her hidden young daughter Violet and the stone. The Bishop demands Clara hand him the Charm Stone, but she refuses though he threatens Violet.----------------- At about the same time that the Bishop interrogates Clara, Camden finds his brother and six others dead, victims of the ruthless Ruthven clan who massacred them at Lee Castle. He vows vengeance aginst all of Ruthven blood and hires mercenaries to kill his enemy while he searches for his sister in law Clara and niece Violet.----------------- Following a horrific beating from her brother Dugal, Rhiannon Ruthven takes shelter at the abbey run by Mother Agnes. However, Agnes believes the young woman is the answer to her prayers someone to escort Violet and the Charm Stone to the child¿s Uncle Camden. Rhiannon agrees to escorts Violet to Camden. When she does, he intially does not trust her as she is a Ruthven, but observes her lioness protection of the orphaned cub Violet. As they fall in love, Camden still wants to destroy the blood thirsty Ruthven, but risks his life to keep Rhiannon safe from his hired guns as much as from her siblings.----------------- Gerri Russell's third medieval ¿Warrior¿ romance (see THE WARRIOR'S BRIDE and THE WARRIOR TRAINER) is an exciting paranormal historical. The star-crossed lovers share in common several things starting with a need to keep little Violet safe and leading to love between them. The story line is action-packed from the onset when Clara knows she will die in spite of her innocence. Ms. Russell provides another fresh fourteenth century Scottish romance.-------------- Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit