Water Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

( 10 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.80
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$9.99
$25.95 List Price (Save 62%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (23)  
Used (12)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$9.99
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1964-09-24 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Condition! Tight clean copy, no marks no tears. Email Notification. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: manhattan beach, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Good
1964 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Good+ ex-library book with the usual stamps, numbers & plastic over the cover. Plastic shows some scuffing wear. Book is ... cracked inside the front cover but does not affect pages and everything is intact. Pages are free of writing & tight with some corner & edge wear and a few small smudges. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McClelland, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Good
New York 1964 Intro. by Art Smith. 44th printing. 8vo. Aqua cloth stamped in silver on spine. 2 parts. 6 chapters. 179 pages. Many photos. Some scattered neat highlighting first ... 60 pages otherwise very clean. price clipped dust jacket. Very little wear. Tightly bound. Very good/ Very good. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cape Coral, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.49
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Very Good
1964 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, light bump to the spine ends Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. ... Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fort Gratiot, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.75
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Good
1964 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 179 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good ... ex-library book with the usual numbers, stamps & plastic over the cover. Plastic cover shows some scuffing wear. Pages are clean, tight & crisp with minor use wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McClelland, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.50
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Very Good
1964 Hardcover Thirty-Third Printing Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket 0525247343. Mylar protected dustjacket; 9.5" tall; 179 pages.

Ships from: San Luis Obispo, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.99
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very good 1964 Dutton Press Reprint Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast!

Ships from: Honolulu, HI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.50
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(190)

Condition: New
New hardback with publisher's inventory mark on bottom. We ship each business day; single CDs & DVDs upgraded to 1st class! We replace all cases with new if possible. Tracking ... provided. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.11
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12864)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$17.20
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4150)

Condition: New
This item will be shipped from our warehouse in Chicago.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Water Dog is the first book written for the person with limited time who wants to train a working retriever fast and who wants to train it himself.

The first book written in the retriever field with new scientific information on the mental development of the dog. It's a step by step training book with no extraneous material. It covers everything form the day you get your puppy to the finished dog.

The first book written about the retriever with new commands and using the Dummy-Launch, a new training device cc-developed by the author, making training easier for you and your dog.

The first book to show the complete ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Water Dog is the first book written for the person with limited time who wants to train a working retriever fast and who wants to train it himself.

The first book written in the retriever field with new scientific information on the mental development of the dog. It's a step by step training book with no extraneous material. It covers everything form the day you get your puppy to the finished dog.

The first book written about the retriever with new commands and using the Dummy-Launch, a new training device cc-developed by the author, making training easier for you and your dog.

The first book to show the complete training procedures step by step in picture sequence. It covers every facet of the training. It will show you not only what to expect of your dog but what your dog can expect of you. You will be able to see how to do it. It's written with humor--fun for you and your dog.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780525247340
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/28/1964
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 77,136
  • Product dimensions: 6.78 (w) x 9.31 (h) x 0.75 (d)

Table of Contents

Introduction 2
Author's Note 3
Part I
Chapter 1 Why This Book? 4
Chapter 2 You Should Know That... 13
Chapter 3 The Dog's Mental Development (A New Training Method) 19
Part II
Chapter 4 Kindergarten - Molding the Retriever for Work 42
Chapter 5 School for Duck Dogs 55
Chapter 6 "No Name" Chapter... Just New Things 68
Index 178
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 10 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 8 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2006

    My first chessy became a Master Hunting Retriever

    I had no idea how to train my first dog. My Uncle gave me a copy of Water Dog. It was very easy reading. I felt like I could think like my dog / bond with my dog / and earn respect from my dog after reading it. Long story short: I got hooked on training and being with her. Actually began competing against other dogs. She became a Master Retriever - and a best friend.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2002

    Best Ever!

    Richard Wolters book is the best ever on this subject. His methods work and make sense. This is the book I will use to train my next Lab!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2002

    Great Book

    I started late with my dog, as she was a year old and barely knew the basics. This book was very easy reading and motivated me to work with her every day because the author was able to help me see the finished results if I did. 3 weeks into training and shes already a different dog.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2001

    Second Time Around With Water Dog!!

    I trained my first golden retriever with this book 11 years ago and ended up with a dog that did it all, sometimes in very tough conditions breaking ice to get to birds etc. he never hesitated to retrieve. Water Dog gave me the knowlege to get great results and my dog and I had 11 great years together. I am now training a pup to replace him and wouldn't do it any other way than the Water Dog way. The book is well written and very easy to understand. It tells you in step by step stages, what your dog is capable of learning and what phases your dog is going through at different ages, and I can attest to the accuracy from using it with dog #1. Wolters says start em young and make them love to retrieve, it works or I wouldn't be using this method again!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2000

    amazingly written

    this book is written to understand. I was so impressed I lend it out to all of my dog owner friends.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2000

    ALL I CAN SAY IS WOW !!

    I have just finnished reading 'Water Dog' and am now looking forward to using the teachings in training my golden retriever pup. I am now confident that I can do it but before I read the book I had doubts, but thanks to the breeder I purchased my pup from I am now looking forward to teaching her. The book is an easy read, I have finished the book (for the first time) in a matter of three days of hit and miss reading. Anyone who wants a well disciplined-working Retreiver should rush out and get this book,its a must have .

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2000

    Great book for training your dog

    Great for trainig any dog. The book relates to the needs of labs and retrevers. I used this book to train my dog. It is a hunting dog manual but it will teach the basic for any dogs training.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit