Watership Down

( 469 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$14.98
BN.com price
$17.00 List Price (Save 12%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$17.00 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (55)  
Used (32)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22275)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.23
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5402)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22275)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(211)

Condition: Good
0743277708 Meets the good condition guidelines. Has some crinkling and staining. Has tearing. Has wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(990)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0743277708 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer ... satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(47)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Used: Good in None as Issued jacket 9780743277709. Crinkled cover. Skewed spine. Slight curve to book. No markings noticed. Smudges on side page ends.

Ships from: Borger, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.89
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1048)

Condition: Acceptable
2005 Paperback Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.89
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1048)

Condition: Acceptable
2005 Paperback Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.13
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(893)

Condition: Very Good
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.75
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(63)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0743277708 Tight, clean copy, light water damage on top corner, 100% GUARANTEE, choose EXPEDITED for speediest shipping!

Ships from: Kansas City, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$13.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview


A phenomenal worldwide bestseller for over thirty years, Richard Adams's Watership Down is a timeless classic and one of the most beloved novels of all time. Set in England's Downs, a once idyllic rural landscape, this stirring tale of adventure, courage and survival follows a band of very special creatures on their flight from the intrusion of man and the certain destruction of their home. Led by a stouthearted pair of brothers, they journey forth from their native Sandleford Warren through the harrowing trials posed by predators and adversaries, to a mysterious promised land and a more perfect society.

Editorial Reviews

Chicago Tribune
"Spellbinding...Marvelous...A taut tale of suspense, hot pursuit and derring-do.
From The Critics
"A classic...A great book."
From Barnes & Noble
Fleeing the intrusion of man and the certain destruction of their ancestral home, a band of rabbits encounters harrowing trials posed by predators and hostile warrens — driven only by their vision to create a perfect society in a mysterious promised land known to them as Watership Down. First published in 1972 to world-wide rave reviews and now a modern classic, this is a powerful tale about the destructive impact of our society on nature — written in the same vein as Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and J.R.R. Tolkien's The Hobbit.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780743277709
  • Publisher: Scribner
  • Publication date: 11/1/2005
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 496
  • Sales rank: 24,654
  • Lexile: 0880L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author


The winner of the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Award for Children's Literature, Richard Adams currently lives in Hampshire, England.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One




The Notice Board




Chorus: Why do you cry out thus, unless at some vision of horror?
Cassandra: The house reeks of death and dripping blood.
Chorus: How so? 'Tis but the odor of the altar sacrifice.
Cassandra: The stench is like a breath from the tomb.


-- Aeschylus, Agamemnon

The primroses were over. Toward the edge of the wood, where the ground became open and sloped down to an old fence and a brambly ditch beyond, only a few fading patches of pale yellow still showed among the dog's mercury and the oak-tree roots. On the other side of the fence, the upper part of the field was full of rabbit holes. In places the grass was gone altogether and everywhere there were clusters of dry droppings, through which nothing but the ragwort would grow. A hundred yards away, at the bottom of the slope, ran the brook, no more than three feet wide, half choked with kingcups, watercress and blue brooklime. The cart track crossed by a brick culvert and climbed the opposite slope to a five-barred gate in the thorn hedge. The gate led into the lane.

The May sunset was red in clouds, and there was still half an hour to twilight. The dry slope was dotted with rabbits -- some nibbling at the thin grass near their holes, others pushing further down to look for dandelions or perhaps a cowslip that the rest had missed. Here and there one sat upright on an ant heap and looked about, with ears erect and nose in the wind. But a blackbird, singing undisturbed on the outskirts of the wood, showed that there was nothing alarming there, and in theother direction, along the brook, all was plain to be seen, empty and quiet. The warren was at peace.

At the top of the bank, close to the wild cherry where the blackbird sang, was a little group of holes almost hidden by brambles. In the green half-light, at the mouth of one of these holes, two rabbits were sitting together side by side. At length, the larger of the two came out, slipped along the bank under cover of the brambles and so down into the ditch and up into the field. A few moments later the other followed.

The first rabbit stopped in a sunny patch and scratched his ear with rapid movements of his hind leg. Although he was a yearling and still below fall weight, he had not the harassed look of most "outskirters"' -- that is, the rank and file of ordinary rabbits in their first year who, lacking either aristocratic parentage or unusual size and strength, get sat on by their elders and live as best they can -- often in the open -- on the edge of their warren. He looked as though he knew how to take care of himself. There was a shrewd, buoyant air about him as he sat up, looked around and rubbed both front paws over his nose. As soon as he was satisfied that all was well, he laid back his ears and set to work on the grass.

His companion seemed less at ease. He was small, with wide, staring eyes and a way of raising and turning his head which suggested not so much caution as a kind of ceaseless, nervous tension. His nose moved continually, and when a bumblebee flew humming to a thistle bloom behind him, he jumped and spun round with a start that sent two nearby rabbits scurrying for holes before the nearest, a buck with black-tipped ears, recognized him and returned to feeding.

"Oh, it's only Fiver," said the black-tipped rabbit, "jumping at bluebottles again. Come on, Buckthorn, what were you telling me?"

"Fiver?" said the other rabbit. "Why's he called that?"

"Five in the litter, you know: he was the last -- and the smallest. You'd wonder nothing had got him by now. I always say a man couldn't see him and a fox wouldn't want him. Still, I admit he seems to be able to keep out of harm's way."

The small rabbit came closer to his companion, lolloping on long hind legs.

"Let's go a bit further, Hazel," he said. "You know, there's something queer about the warren this evening, although I can't tell exactly what it is. Shall we go down to the brook?"

"All right," answered Hazel, "and you can find me a cowslip. If you can't find one, no one can."

He led the way down the slope, his shadow stretching behind him on the grass. They reached the brook and began nibbling and searching close beside the wheel ruts of the track.

It was not long before Fiver found what they were looking for. Cowslips are a delicacy among rabbits, and as a rule there are very few left by late May in the neighborhood of even a small warren. This one had not bloomed and its flat spread of leaves was almost hidden under the long grass. They were just sitting on it when two larger rabbits came running across from the other side of the nearby cattle wade.

"Cowslip?" said one. "All right -- just leave it to us. Come on, hurry up," he added, as Fiver hesitated. "You heard me, didn't you?"

"Fiver found it, Toadflax," said Hazel.

"And we'll eat it," replied Toadflax. "Cowslips are for Owsla -- don't you know that? If you don't, we can easily teach you."

Fiver had already turned away. Hazel caught him up by the culvert.

"I'm sick and tired of it," he said. "It's the same all the time. 'These are my claws, so this is my cowslip.' 'These are my teeth, so this is my burrow.' I'll tell you, if ever I get into the Owsla, I'll treat outskirters with a bit of decency."

"Well, you can at least expect to be in the Owsla one day," answered Fiver. "You've got some weight coming and that's more than I shall ever have."

Watership Down. Copyright © by R Adams. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 469 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 472 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 3, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    I've read this once a year since it came out!

    I love this story, it is wonderful, a whole world and it's history. It is a story of overcoming obstacles, and makes some powerful statements about community and being part of a team, yet shows the dangers of collectivism & socialism. I wish this hardback version had the illustrations and quotes that were in the original paperback... (or is the preview just not showing them?)

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 26, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Richard Adams is a genius

    It does not take long to get atatched to this book. Adams brings the reader on an adventure starting early on in the book. Once Hazel and Fiver, start their journey, the book becomes extremely addictive. I am a consatnt reader, and this book is easily one of my top three novels I have ever read. As the characters were being introduced I found a strong connection to the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. This is a true adventure book, but I would also recommend this book to any peron that loves to read.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    One of the new classics...

    This was the first novel that I stayed up late reading (with a flashlight under the covers so my folks wouldn't know I was up past my bedtime)! Worth reading again and again - an enchanting story.

    P.S. This is also a particularly good story for reading out loud to older children and adults (a chapter or two a night).

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 29, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    DO NOT WASTE YOUR MONEY!!!!!!!

    I read it and it is awful. Richard Adams is very good at giving detail and writing about rabbits but not writing an exciting story. I mean really I don't want to read about a book that has talking rabbits who don't really do anything. You might like this book if you like animals or stories that are very detailed. I could not finish this book it was just so boring and I love reading. I think Watership Down is a long story where there is almost No action, or excitement.

    1 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    Echostar

    join BlazeClan! Just go to wise one first result. Our clan has been going for more than one month! I am on every day and we ae very active. ~Echostar

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2012

    Am a queen loking to join

    I lost my kits to a badger willing to nurse kits name is arrowdawn. Brown with silver arrow on forehead

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2012

    Which Clan is this?

    Could someone please tell me which Clan camp this is?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2011

    Lionclaw

    WHERE IS NIGHTKIT. WE KNOW YOU TOOK HIM.GIVE HIM BACK TO RAVEN CLAN*Attakcs a cat*

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2011

    Skyheart to shimmerstep

    Thats ok. I understand. You have a perfectly good reason. May starclan light your path.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2011

    Firecloud

    I woujld like to join. Deputy would be appreciated if not already taken

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2011

    To cats who want to join or already a clanmate.

    This is Freezekit from Darkclan. We have moved the main camp to the Plague Dogs. I am not sure why but everyone is there so that is the new main camp.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2011

    Roseshine

    Good for you

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2011

    Iceblossom

    WHERES NIGHTKIT U MANGE PELTS!!!! *unshelths claws*

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    Nightsky

    Thank u.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2011

    Gingerpelt

    I am attacking!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2011

    Swiftstar to swiftclan

    Do ya mind changing clan name? Im swiftstar, leader of breezeclan. No offense meant in this message.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 14, 2011

    What an Amazing Story!

    Richard Adams is a true genius. "Watership Down" is a captivating story, that kept me spellbound from start to finish. The lapine language was especially clever. I'm only sorry I don't know of more books by Adams. I would definitely recommend this book to friends and family.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 14, 2011

    Love It

    This book was recommended to me by a friend and I went into it with some reservations. I'm very glad I stuck with it. On the surface it's an adventure story featuring some rabbits. Really, though this book is a social commentary. This book can be enjoyed by a wide range of ages.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2011

    OMG!!!!!!!!! BEST BOOK EVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I love this book. Some parts do get a little boring, but you have to stay with it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2011

    Awesome

    Great book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 472 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit