We Planted a Tree

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.96
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.38
$17.99 List Price (Save 92%)
All (27)  
Used (12)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$1.38
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.38
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Approx. 1 in. dust jacket missing on spine, otherwise, ln condition. Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat ... damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.38
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD ... reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.38
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.45
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1774)

Condition: Like New
0375864326 UNUSED COPY!! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY!!

Ships from: Plainview, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.46
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1450)

Condition: Like New
3/9/2010 Hardcover Fine 0375864326 UNUSED COPY! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! !

Ships from: Lindenhurst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.29
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1450)

Condition: New
3/9/2010 Hardcover New 0375864326 UNUSED COPY! MAY CONTAIN SHELFWARE, SHIPS TODAY!

Ships from: Lindenhurst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.29
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1774)

Condition: New
0375864326 UNUSED COPY! MAY CONTAIN SHELFWARE, SHIPS TODAY!

Ships from: Plainview, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (NOOK Kids) 
A digital children's book for use with the NOOK Color reader
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • NOOK Kids for iPad

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.

Overview

We planted a tree and it grew up,

While it reached for the sky and the sun. . . .

In this simple poem illustrated by award winner Bob Staake, two young families in two very different parts of the world plant a tree. As the trees flourish, so do the families . . . while trees all over the world help clean the air, enrich the soil, and give fruit and shade.

With a nod to Kenya’s successful Green Belt Movement, Diane Muldrow’s elegant text celebrates the life and hope that every tree—from Paris to Brooklyn to Tokyo—brings to our planet. Perfect for young readers!

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
"We planted a tree and it grew up." This picture book follows two families in different parts of the world—Kenya and United States—as they plant a tree and the tree grows. Delightful, colorful illustrations show the seasons changing and the trees blossoming, providing shade, cleaning the air, giving sap and fruit, and many other vital services. The poetic text and illustrations travel around the globe to Brooklyn, Tokyo, Paris, Vermont, and the Mediterranean all in praise of trees. This book is perfect for children to learn how useful trees are all over the world. It can be used in celebration of Earth Day and Arbor Day and in science units. Moreover, it is a resource for teaching poetry. All ages will be attracted to the charming presentation. Reviewer: Carollyne Hutter
Children's Literature
Vivid illustrations portray families from around the world and in different contexts (e.g., cities and countries, urban and rural) celebrating the power of planting a tree. The text is cumulative and uses clear, descriptive language: "We planted a tree. We planted a tree and it grew up...We planted a tree and it grew up, while it reached for the sky and the sun. The sunshine went into the leaves and brought food to the tree, and the tree grew up." Each illustration is a double-page spread. One shows an Asian family strolling across a bridge, under which two pink-cheeked children row and a man and his son feed fish. The message is simple. Different kinds of trees are featured, so we learn that trees clean the air and brighten the day with blossoms. Some provide shade and fruit to eat, while others give sap to make syrup. Trees keep the soil from blowing away so that we can grow food, and they offer shelter to animals and birds. The story concludes: "We planted a tree and it grew up, and so did we." This is a lovely and lyrical book to share with young children at home or in the classroom. Reviewer: Dawna Lisa Buchanan
Publishers Weekly
As Staake shows families around the world planting trees and enjoying their gifts, Muldrow sets an incantatory mood: “We planted a tree./ We planted a tree and it grew up.” Each spread bubbles with retro-styled, wide-eyed exuberance; it's a kick to see how Staake wields geometry as he gleefully globe-trots, wrapping his curvilinear-inclined aesthetic around locales as far flung as the African savanna, downtown Paris, Brooklyn, and snowy New England. Its unconditional joy and exuberance stand out. Ages 5-8. (Mar.)
Kirkus Reviews
Using a quote from Wangari Maathai as a springboard, Muldrow's poem delineates the tree's seasonal cycles and celebrates its benefits for living creatures. In natural language, the narrator adopts a global view, lauding her subject's abilities to cool the earth, clean the air and prevent erosion ("The tree kept the soil from blowing away- / Now rainwater could stay in the earth"). Staake is an accomplished illustrator with many New Yorker covers under his belt. His ultra-stylized depictions rove from Brooklyn to a presumed African plain, to Tokyo, Paris, New England and possibly the Cinque Terre (though one where apples and lemons yield concurrently), riding roughshod over the poet's delicate allusions. The stripped-down computer-generated pictures vie with the ecology-focused subject rather than extending it, and the pie-eyed, inane expressions of the humans depicted around the globe flirt visually with the stereotypical cultural caricatures common to the mid-century European advertising posters that the illustrator credits as influences. Consider instead other children's works inspired by Maathai, such as Donna Jo Napoli's Mama Miti, illustrated by Kadir Nelson (2010). (Picture book. 4-8)
School Library Journal
PreS-Gr 4—With a synergistic mesh of lyrical language and bright, expansive illustrations, this picture book enumerating the many benefits of trees is a winner. Muldrow's poetic text shapes beauty from simple observations: "The sunshine went into the buds,/And soon they burst open./Everywhere it was pink./And we were dizzy/With springtime." As the text describes the growth of the tree and the many benefits it provides (shade, clean air, fruit, sap, and holding the soil, among others), Staake's signature modernized cartoon-style illustrations circle the globe, showing families in New York, Vermont, Japan, Kenya, France, and Italy as they enjoy what the trees have to offer. Enjoyable and informative, this beautiful presentation of a clear ecological message is perfect for sharing on Earth Day, Arbor Day, or in ecology units.—Kathleen Kelly MacMillan, Carroll County Public Library, MD

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780375864322
  • Publisher: Random House Children's Books
  • Publication date: 3/9/2010
  • Pages: 40
  • Sales rank: 210,734
  • Age range: 5 - 8 Years
  • Lexile: AD620L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 7.90 (w) x 10.10 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Diane Muldrow, an editorial director at Golden Books, has written dozens of children’s books, including Mama, Where Are You?, Mama, What’s in There?,Who’s Your Daddy?, and the Dish series for middle graders. She lives in Brooklyn.

Bob Staake’s The Red Lemon, was a New York Times Best Illustrated Children’s Book of the Year. The Donut Chef has received great reviews and is featured on the popular blog BOING BOING. He lives on Cape Cod.

From the Hardcover edition.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 18, 2012

    MORE MORE MORE!

    Bob Staake, the illustrator is amazing. We own everything we can get our hands on that he has drawn. His children's books are multilayered, but easy to understand. Our kids use them to learn to draw as well as loving the stories. All we can say is MORE MORE MORE!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 22, 2011

    Not iPad compatible!

    I purchased this book for use on my iPad and AFTER payment it said it was "not compatible on this device"

    Feels like I've been tricked. Terrible.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2011

    Dum

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Posted May 8, 2010

    The environment is important

    A good way to teach children to take care of the environment is to give them books that teach them about the importance of doing just that. They love to read so I accomplish two things at once by giving them this book. They called me, very excited, after they got it to read it to me on the telephone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit