Weird New York: Your Travel Guide to New York's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets

Hardcover
$14.08
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.89
$19.95 List Price (Save 81%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (21)  
Used (11)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$3.89
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(680)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4720)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.50
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. very good no marks Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. Weird. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Warsaw, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.85
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover; First Printing First Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Sterling, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean ... and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Southbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.04
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.85
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(308)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover. Sterling, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust ... Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Southbury, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hard cover Very good in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. Weird. Audience: General/trade. BOX# 0009SM: This ... book is in Very Good condition, Special notes ( ) CD (is not) includes. This book has (0) pages contain HIGHLIGHT, UNDER-LINES, NOTES, & ANSWERS. Hard Cover tips or Paperback Covers and Stem or binding is (Good); The Jacket Cover is (N/A). Is this an Ex-Library s: (N/A). If this book is not as the above condition, return it with your note. 4045 NW 185 ST. Miami Gardens, FL 33055 for refund no email or call. Read more Show Less

Ships from: MIAMI GARDENS, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.20
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12831)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

It's called the Empire State for a reason, for as all New Yorkers know, our state is the one by which all others are measured. The Pilgrims probably landed here first, and recorded history got the geography wrong, because really, everything started here. We have the Yankees and the Mets, plus the Giants and the Jets, even if they are, for some weird reason, in New Jersey. And we have trout, lots of cows, the Catskills, the Baseball Hall of Fame, a really big waterfall, and we're the birthplace of Martin Van Buren and Millard Fillmore, for Pete's sake.

But there's something else, something we've got so much more of. We've got a great big quantity of . . ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

It's called the Empire State for a reason, for as all New Yorkers know, our state is the one by which all others are measured. The Pilgrims probably landed here first, and recorded history got the geography wrong, because really, everything started here. We have the Yankees and the Mets, plus the Giants and the Jets, even if they are, for some weird reason, in New Jersey. And we have trout, lots of cows, the Catskills, the Baseball Hall of Fame, a really big waterfall, and we're the birthplace of Martin Van Buren and Millard Fillmore, for Pete's sake.

But there's something else, something we've got so much more of. We've got a great big quantity of . . . weirdness. Yes, our level of bizarreness is so high that we enticed an out of stater to become a New Yorker and chronicle it all. With notepad in hand and apples in pocket for nourishment, author Chris Gethard scouted the state's highways and byways in search of the odd and the offbeat. He tracked down impossible-to-believe tales, only to discover odd grains of truth that give the stories just enough credibility to make one feel . . . slightly uneasy.

So turn the pages and visit Long Island's Big Duck, travel down Moan and Groan Road in, of all places, a town called Hope, and sample the Jell-O Museum in Le Roy. Drive by the abandoned insane asylums that blanket the state?big surprise. By all means avoid the screaming and gunshots of House Road, but do coast up Spook Rock Road, say hi to Jumper and Grumpy at America's largest pet cemetery, and knock on Eunice Welsh's crypt (she might knock back). Be lured into the water, if you're really dumb, by the Lady of Lake Ronkonkoma, and next time you're in Staten Island, beware of Bigfoot?he's found his way out there.

Yes, it's a grand state, and it's clear why we all sing "I Love New York" with such fervor. A brand-new entry in the best-selling Weird U.S. series, Weird New York is filled with all the good stuff your history teacher never taught you. So get on the road with Chris for a great adventure. We guarantee it'll make you love New York that much more.

Chris Gethard served as the associate editor of Weird NJ magazine for over four years. While there he helped write and edit the book, Weird NJ, and co-authored its follow-up, Weird U.S. Chris is also an actor and comedian, has contributed writing to shows on Comedy Central, and has acted on a number of TV programs, including Late Night with Conan O'Brien. He is a performer and teacher at the Upright Citizens Brigade Theater in Manhattan.

Chris grew up in West Orange, New Jersey, a few short blocks from the laboratory where Thomas Edison once put on public electrocutions of a variety of animals. Now he lives in Astoria, Queens, just a stone's throw from the Hell Gate section of the East River where over one thousand people perished in the General Slocum steamboat fire of 1904.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402733833
  • Publisher: Sterling Publishing
  • Publication date: 11/25/2005
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 242,497
  • Series: Weird Series
  • Product dimensions: 9.30 (w) x 9.22 (h) x 1.15 (d)
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2008

    i luvvv it!

    I've lived in NY all my life and am pround that my state is weird!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 1, 2006

    so fun

    I bought this book months ago and I still get scared, amazed, and amused by it every time I pick it up. I can't really explain why this hits home so much - these stories are amazing, and nearby, and make me so oddly proud to be from New York.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 13, 2006

    Fabulous book!

    I love this book! Of course, I've been a fan of Weird NJ for a long time, and so I was really excited to see the authors do a book on our state and I am amazed that it is every bit as good. Everything weird about New York is here and it's hard to stop reading it once you start. Especially like the lady of ronkonkoma lake and all the roads less traveled. This shows NY as it really is.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2006

    Just another tour guide for the NY Metro area

    Unlike Weird NJ, which was thoroughly researched and well written, Weird NY drops the ball - big time. This serves as a great tour guide for weirdness throughout the NYC and Long Island areas (as pretty much every town is mentioned) yet falls short on many interesting tales north of Westchester County (unless situated in the Hudson Valley area), which just so happens to be a big part of the State of New York. How could the U.S.S. Sullivans, one of the most haunted battleships in the United States, be left out of Weird NY? What about the Ghost Jogger of St. Bonaventure or the mysterious lights of Elmira? The Naked Man of Weedsport, the Dryden Cheerleader Murders, and Split Rock Quarry in Syracuse were all left out as well. Did we really have to read about the Jackson Whites ¿ again!? They¿ve been mentioned in every book so far. Give the readers something they may not have heard about like Buckhout Road in Westchester or the Devils Throne in Watkins Glen. Weirdness encompassing NYC is great. But, as usual, it allows many of the great legends of the rest of the state to take a backseat and be left untold. Having lived all over NY and parts of NJ, I was excited to buy this book because I figured it would be as comprehensive as Weird NJ. However, I was completely let down after reading through it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2005

    This is an awesome book

    A friend of mine gave me this book as a holiday gift. I'd never read the 'Weird NJ' magazine before but I LOVE THIS BOOK. Its filled with all types of amazing stories and Mr. Gethard's writings style is fun and engaging. Great holiday gift or for yourself!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 22, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit