What Distant Deeps

( 3 )
Hardcover
$24.25
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.84
$25.00 List Price (Save 93%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (15)  
Used (8)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$1.84
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.05
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1439133662 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.38
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(206)

Condition: New
2010 Hardcover New

Ships from: san francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.85
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: Very Good
Stephen Hickman (Jacket Illustration) Riverdale, New York, U.S.A. 2010 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. 370 pages; First ... Edition/First Printing; Color Jacket Illustration by Stephen Hickman; Book block is tight & square; Unmarked internally; Boards are black with a cloth-spine & title in silver to spine; Bright, crisp pictorial dust-jacket with no tears &minimal shelf wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Captain Daniel Leary and his friend, the spy Adele Mundy, have been in the front lines of Cinnabar's struggle against the totalitarian Alliance, and for now have signed a mutual peace. But the barbarians of the outer reaches have their own plans which will bring down both Cinnabar and the Alliance. Plus their ships can outsail even Daniel Leary's splendid corevette-the Princess Cecile. Together Daniel and Adele, and their unlikely allies must succeed or galactic civilization will disintegrate into blood and chao Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pueblo, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.98
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
Very slight edge shelf wear to DJ, else no stamps, markings, nor creases. <BR><BR><B> Captain Daniel Leary and his friend, the spy Adele Mundy, have been in the front ... lines of Cinnabar's struggle against the totalitarian Alliance. Now these galactic superpowers have signed a peace of mutual exhaustion-- <BR><BR> But the jackals are moving in! <BR><BR> The Republic of Cinnabar was on the verge of collapse under the weight of taxes, casualties, and war's disruption of trade. That the Alliance of Free Stars was in even worse condition helped only because it has made peace possible. <BR><BR> Years of war have been hard on Daniel and harder still on Adele, whose life outside information-gathering is a tightrope between despair and deadly violence. Their masters in the RCN and the Republic's intelligence service have sent them to the fringes of human space to relax away from danger. <BR><BR> But the barbarians of the outer reaches have their own plans, plans which will bring down both Cinnabar and the Alliance. The enemies of peace include traitors, giant reptiles, and barbarian pirates whose ships can outsail even Daniel Leary's splendid corvette, the Princess Cecile. <BR><BR> Unless Daniel, Adele, and their unlikely allies succeed, galactic civilization will disintegrate into blood and chaos. <BR><BR> So they will succeed-or they'll die trying! </B> Read more Show Less

Ships from: Gladstone, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.12
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(322)

Condition: New
1439133662 NEW * GIFT QUALITY. THIS IS A HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING

Ships from: BALDWIN, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.50
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Very Good
Very minimal shelf wear only, solid binding, clean unmarked pages.

Ships from: Ferndale, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(280)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover First Edition Very Good Plus in VG+ jacket Light wear.

Ships from: Coventry, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Very Good
Hardback w/dust jacket, 370 pages, very good condition.

Ships from: Richland, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.05
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

#8 in the best-selling RCN military science fiction series.

Master and Commander to the stars. Captain Daniel Leary and master spy Adele Mundy must once again save the Cinnabar Republic despite itself. The jackals are moving in! The barbarians of the outer reaches intend to play both Cinnabar and Cinnabar’s sworn enemy, the totalitarian Alliance, against each other and bring both empires down like an enormous house of cards. The barbarian pirates have commandeered and hot-rodded starships that can outmaneuver even Captain Leary’s trusty RCN corvette. But speed and tech don’t count for everything. The Princess Cecile has the incomparable Daniel Leary and his trusted aide and friend Adele ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

#8 in the best-selling RCN military science fiction series.

Master and Commander to the stars. Captain Daniel Leary and master spy Adele Mundy must once again save the Cinnabar Republic despite itself. The jackals are moving in! The barbarians of the outer reaches intend to play both Cinnabar and Cinnabar’s sworn enemy, the totalitarian Alliance, against each other and bring both empires down like an enormous house of cards. The barbarian pirates have commandeered and hot-rodded starships that can outmaneuver even Captain Leary’s trusty RCN corvette. But speed and tech don’t count for everything. The Princess Cecile has the incomparable Daniel Leary and his trusted aide and friend Adele Mundy in command. Faced with such grit, bravery and intelligent misdirection the pirates might find they’ve bitten off more than they can chew.

About David Drake’s “RCN” series:

“[R]ousing old-fashioned space opera.” –Publishers Weekly on the “RCN” series.

“The fun is in the telling, and Mr. Drake has a strong voice. I want more!” –Philadelphia Weekly Press

“[S]pace opera is alive and well. This series is getting better as the author goes along…character development combined with first-rate action and memorable world designs.” –SFReader.com

About David Drake:

“[P]rose as cold and hard s the metal alloy of a tank…rivals Crane and Remarque…” – Chicago Sun-Times

“Drake couldn’t write a bad action scene at gunpoint.” – Booklist

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
The war between the Republic of Cinnabar and the Alliance of Free Stars ended with RCN Captain Daniel Leary's stunning victory at Cacique, resulting in an uneasy peace. In the eighth offering of the popular RCN series, Leary receives orders to transport a diplomat to Zenobia and orders his communications officer, Adele Mundy, to investigate Palmyra, a semi-barbaric ally that is responsible for securing that sector from piracy. They discover not only that Palmyra is about to invade Zenobia, but that certain rogue RCN officers are actively involved. With the specter of renewed hostilities looming before him, Leary approaches his Alliance counterpart and makes an astounding offer, because "all civilized persons have a duty to stand against barbarians." Drake (As the Tide Rises) deftly weaves a web of political machinations and intrigue that vividly depicts the costs of war. Fans of Patrick O'Brian's Maturin and Aubrey novels will enjoy this intricate, rousing space opera. (Sept.)
From The Critics
After the declaration of peace between Cinnebar and its rival, the Alliance of Free Stars, Capt. Daniel Leary of the Republic of Cinnebar's Navy and his friend, the spy Adele Mundy, accept an assignment to the fringe planet Zenobia, an easy mission that should afford them a period of respite from their previous wartime efforts. Instead of a vacation, however, Leary and Mundy encounter a multipronged threat to the peace of both systems: space pirates in state-of-the-art vessels and factions that would undermine the fragile peace. The latest addition to Drake's popular series (With the Lightnings; The Far Side of the Stars) features a pair of appealing heroes, fast-paced military action, and first-rate storytelling. VERDICT A rousing tale of space battles and personal courage, this sf adventure should appeal to fans of David Weber's "Honor Harrington" novels, as well as those who enjoy the works of John Ringo and Eric Flint.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781439133668
  • Publisher: Baen Books
  • Publication date: 9/7/2010
  • Pages: 384
  • Series: RCN - Lt. Leary Series
  • Product dimensions: 9.76 (w) x 11.14 (h) x 1.25 (d)

Meet the Author

David Drake was attending Duke University Law School when he was drafted. He served the next two years in the Army, spending 1970 as an enlisted interrogator with the 11th armored Cavalry in Viet Nam and Cambodia. Upon return he completed his law degree at Duke and was for eight years Assistant Town Attorney for Chapel Hill, North Carolina. He has been a full-time freelance writer since 1981. His books include the genre-defining and bestselling Hammer’s Slammers series, the RCN series including In the Stormy Red Sky, The Way to Glory, and many more.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 3 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit