What Helped Me Get Through

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.46
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.43
$17.95 List Price (Save 81%)
All (24)  
Used (11)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$3.43
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Paperback Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3697)

Condition: Good
1604430044 Item may have moderate wear from shelving. creased corners.

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Like New
clean crisp copy with only very minor shelf wear, excellent book

Ships from: brockton, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(206)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1604430044.

Ships from: Randolph, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.19
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(130)

Condition: New
1604430044 NEW softcover. Tight & clean.

Ships from: North Falmouth, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(111)

Condition: New
Oversized softcover. ISBN: 1604430044. Pristine condition. No wear. No crease on spine. No markings. No remainder mark. Shipped with USPS delivery confirmation.

Ships from: Holmdel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.28
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.35
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.21
BN.com price
$13.99 List Price (Save 27%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

This new book, edited by a breast cancer survivor, succinctly relates the experiences, both practical and sensitive, of hundreds of cancer survivors—including celebrities such as Lance Armstrong, Carly Simon, and Scott Hamilton—who candidly relate what helped get them through every aspect of the cancer journey. The wisdom and hope offered in this book will be invaluable to newly diagnosed patients and their families, as well as their doctors and caregivers.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In her mid 30s, Silver (Super Healing), an oncology rehab specialist, was diagnosed with breast cancer. Drawing on her experiences, Silver questioned survey participants on critical aspects of care and healing (healthcare providers, friends, family, spirituality, body image, etc.). Mainly from the U.S., respondents include celebrities (Carly Simon, Lance Armstrong and Sen. Ed. Brooke among them) and represent a broad range of ages, backgrounds and varieties of cancer. Silver has slotted responses into sections addressing such concerns as balancing work and family, making healthy lifestyle changes, helping children to cope with a parent's illness, asking for help and relieving stress, and she offers advice in lists and sidebars. While narrative connections between participants' comments would have provided greater continuity, this volume-a bird's-eye-view into the minds and hearts of cancer survivors-is an invaluable resource for those who will have cancer or treat, live or work with a cancer patient.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781604430042
  • Publisher: American Cancer Society, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/1/2008
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 378
  • Sales rank: 210,584
  • Product dimensions: 6.90 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Julie K. Silver, MD, is an assistant professor at Harvard Medical School in the Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation. She is the author of Post-Polio Syndrome—A Guide for Polio Survivors and Their Families, Life After Stroke: Recovering Your Health and Preventing Another Stroke, and After Cancer Treatment: Heal Faster, Better, Stronger, and has written dozens of magazine and newspaper articles and authored numerous research publications. She frequently lectures to both healthcare professionals and the public on health-related issues, and has also given hundreds of print interviews and numerous radio and television interviews including, The Early Show, ABC News Now, AARP Radio, NPR radio, USA Today, and many others.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted February 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A Mom's Choice Awards Recipient!

    What Helped Get Me Through: Cancer Survivors Share Wisdom and Hope is a recipient of the prestigious Mom's Choice Award. The Mom's Choice Awards honors excellence in family-friendly media, products and services. An esteemed panel of judges includes education, media and other experts as well as parents, children, librarians, performing artists, producers, medical and business professionals, authors, scientists and others. A sampling of the panel members includes: Dr. Twila C. Liggett, ten-time Emmy-winner, professor and founder of PBS's Reading Rainbow; Julie Aigner-Clark, Creator of Baby Einstein and The Safe Side Project; Jodee Blanco, New York Times best-selling Author; LeAnn Thieman, motivational speaker and coauthor of seven Chicken Soup For The Soul books; and Tara Paterson, Certified Parent Coach and founder of the Mom's Choice Awards. Parents and educators look for the Mom's Choice Awards seal in selecting quality materials and products for children and families.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit