What Is the World Made Of?: All About Solids, Liquids, and Gases

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$5.39
BN.com price
$5.99 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$5.99 List Price (Save 67%)
All (14)  
Used (10)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.87
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.91
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.48
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.49
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0064451631 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.49
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0064451631 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.46
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7946)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Like New
Meisel, Paul 1998 Trade paperback Illustrated. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Let's Read-And-Find-Out Science ... (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Newport, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.14
(Save 14%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.99
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: New
1998 Paperback New Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Did you ever walk through a wall? Drink a glass of blocks? Have you ever played with a lemonade doll, or put on milk for socks? This latest addition to the Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science series introduces the youngest readers to an important science concept: the differences between solids, liquids, and gases. Any child who wants to know why he can't walk through a wall will enjoy Kathleen Zoehfeld's simple text and Paul Meisel's playful illustrations.

In simple text, presents the three states of matter, solid, liquid, and gas, and describes their attributes.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Did you ever walk through a wall? Drink a glass of blocks? Have you ever played with a lemonade doll, or put on milk for socks? This latest addition to the Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science series introduces the youngest readers to an important science concept: the differences between solids, liquids, and gases. Any child who wants to know why he can't walk through a wall will enjoy Kathleen Zoehfeld's simple text and Paul Meisel's playful illustrations.

In simple text, presents the three states of matter, solid, liquid, and gas, and describes their attributes.

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
Solids, liquids and gases are the simple building blocks of science offered in this nonfiction trade book. With familiar scenarios and everyday items, children learn about the concepts of solids, liquids and gases. "If your sister spills milk on the table" shows how liquids spread out. A simple experiment, using a borrowed bottle of perfume and an empty room, demonstrates how gases spread through the air. When a demonstration demands more complex activities (such as using a hot stove to boil water) children are warned that they'll need an adult's help. In addition to showing children how to demonstrate several of these properties for themselves, this book also asks them to extend their thinking by imagining what the world would be like if heat and cold turned everything into solids, liquids or gases. "Can you imagine a world where your toys would melt when it gets too hot?" Familiar scenarios and items make the concepts understandable. Also, the predictable word patterns and pictures that are tied to the text aid comprehension for the youngest reader. The last page in the book offers several simple experiments that children can conduct with very little help from adults. Also included is a method of charting that introduces record keeping. This book is especially recommended for teachers who are looking for appropriate nonfiction books for primary-age children. Parents will find it interesting and useful as a supplementing to the science curriculum.
Horn Book
"Have you ever seen anyone walk through a wall? Did you ever drink a glass of blocks? Have you ever played with a lemonade doll, or put on milk for socks? Walls and blocks, dolls and socks. Milk and lemonade.... All of these things are made of matter." Zoehfeld and Meisel add competently to the venerable Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science series as they comfortably explain the three states of matter to beginning readers. Solids, hard or soft, hold their shape. Shapeless liquids take on the shape of whatever they're in. Invisible gases spread out to fill any container they're in, too. Children are invited to make personal observations of water as it changes from one state to another, and the homey experi-ments are demonstrated by a cheerful cast of boys and girls, parents and animals. Meisel deftly mixes media to color his energetic line drawings, and conversation balloons add to the humor. A final page of simple ob-servation exercises rounds out the handy lesson in fundamental science that will be appreciated by teachers and enjoyed by children.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780064451635
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 8/28/1998
  • Pages: 32
  • Sales rank: 77,263
  • Age range: 5 - 8 Years
  • Lexile: 560L (what's this?)
  • Series: Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 2 Series
  • Product dimensions: 9.81 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.07 (d)

Meet the Author

Kathleen Zoehfeld

Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld is the award-winning author of more than sixty books, including Dinosaur Tracks, "a great choice for even the most discriminating dinophiles" (School Library Journal); Did Dinosaurs Have Feathers?, a Children's Book of the Month Club selection described as "fascinating" by Kirkus Reviews; and Dinosaurs Big and Small, a 2003 Oppenheim Toy Portfolio Best Book Award winner. When she's not reading, researching, writing, or editing, Kathleen loves to spend her free time exploring, doing fieldwork, and preparing fossils in the laboratory for her local natural history museums. She lives in Berkeley, California.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2012

    Great series

    Great text and illustrations. A nice introduction to matter- a useful resource for teachers or for parents with inquisitive children who enjoy learning about the world around them.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2004

    It really matters!

    I teach kindergarten. Each year I teach a unit about matter. 'What Is the World Made Of?: All About Solids, Liquids, and Gases' is the very best resource I have ever purchased. It explains matter using simple, easy to understand language that my students understand. I recommend this book highly!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit