What Is Your Self-Worth?: A Woman's Guide to Validation

( 8 )
Hardcover
$18.34
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$24.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (48)  
Used (41)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 48 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(83)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Audience: General/trade. Feminine; General; Human Sexuality; ... Non-Fiction; Personal Growth; Psychology; Self; Self-Esteem; Self-Help; steem in women Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lakewood, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-05-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2009-05-01 Hardcover 1ST, Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 48 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.16
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 32%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Psychologist, philanthropist, and family advocate Cheryl Saban, Ph.D., is on a mission! What Is Your Self-Worth? is a “call to action” for women around the world to take a look at how society perceives them, how they perceive themselves, and how women can adopt a personal mind-set (choosing happiness). You can form new habits! You can find your voice! Unlearn a perceived lack of control over your life.

Uncover, rediscover, and express the worth that is innately yours, regardless of what others may say or do to make you doubt it. Your core authentic self is your truth . . . what you believe in and care about, where you come from, who you are. With a strong sense of self, you are able to view outside influences objectively—as merely outside influences.

       With interactive tasks and quizzes for self-assessment and growth that uniquely personalize the book for you, Cheryl helps you proactively express and own your sense of validity. She reveals the simple yet powerful truth about a woman’s self-worth through relevant research and by divulging her own personal life challenges and triumphs, including the horror of rape; the marginalization of divorce; the difficulty of single-parenthood; and ultimately a fulfilling 20-year marriage and a dynamic, successful life. 
       Once you’ve rediscovered yourself, you’ll be eager to pass this knowledge forward to your daughters and sons.
       One hundred percent of the author’s proceeds from this book will benefit women’s funds.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781401923952
  • Publisher: Hay House, Inc.
  • Publication date: 5/1/2009
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 866,225
  • Product dimensions: 8.66 (w) x 5.60 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

       Cheryl Saban, Ph.D., writes extensively about women, children, and social issues. Using her background in psychology, she devotes a great deal of attention to philanthropic endeavors that focus on pediatric health and research, education, relationships, and the empowerment of women. In addition to What Is Your Self-Worth? she has written Recipe for a Good Marriage, Recipe for Good Parenting, and several other works. She currently lives in Los Angeles, California, with her husband, two of their four children (when they’re not away at college) & her octogenarian parents. She receives regular doses of love and attention from her four grandchildren, too.
       Her husband, Haim Saban’s company, Saban Entertainment, is best known for the production of Power Rangers, Masked Rider, VR Troopers and Big Bad Beetleborg. They sold to ABC. Saban’s group also owns   Univision, the largest Spanish-language media company in America.

       

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 2.5
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(4)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2009

    Feminist point of view concentrating on male-female societal perceptions

    I don't like to give negative reviews, but I was really surprised at the focus of this book. For it's credit, it does give several quotes from women around the world, housewives, to world leaders, and everyone in between, so that is a nice addition to the book. The majority of the book discusses male vs female expectations and values, as in women are brought up to be more quiet, docile, etc.

    As a woman in my early thirties, whom happens to work in a very male dominated field, I found this line of thought to be dated and most likely relevant to women whom haven't had a lot of exposure to women who are achieving their goals, not factoring in gender or using it as a crutch or excuse.

    I had no choice but to skim most of the book as I couldn't bear reading more about how women are brought up to be this or that, and just concentrate on the positive messages about following your instincts and that line of thought process. The quizzes are introspective, so I liked that, and again the quotes throughout the book were great, but I could do without the male-female limitation focus.

    If I had known this when purchasing, I would have passed on it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 29, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 21, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit