What's Happening to My Body? Book for Girls

( 212 )

Overview

The best book on puberty for 9-15 year old girls completely updated for the first time in 12 years! Selected as a "Best Book for Young Adults" by the American Library Association—The classic puberty education book for 9-15 year-old girls (over 500,000 copies sold), now thoroughly updated and freshly redesigned for the first time in 12 years. Now for the first time since the medical journal Pediatrics published its news-making, large-scale study indicating that puberty begins in girls even earlier than previously ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Paperback)
  • All (198) from $1.99   
  • New (6) from $1.99   
  • Used (192) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1527)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
1987-09 Paperback New Brand new.

Ships from: West Babylon, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0937858986 Possible publisher mark, Never read, I SHIP FAST! ! !

Ships from: Waresboro, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(136)

Condition: New
Ziroli, Claudia, and Aher, Jackie 1987 Trade paperback New ed. Illustrated. New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent New Softcover print. Book is from Bookstore Inventory and ... might have Slight shelfwear, Page edge Dinginess from being shelved or a Remainder mark. Book has been Displayed: NOTE: Page edges are a Little off color... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Evans, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.75
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: New
Trade Size PB-No shelf wear, no scuffs, tight binding, clean pages, no marks, no spine crease, smoke/pet free home. Ships anywhere 7 days a week

Ships from: Keego Harbor, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.74
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(77)

Condition: New
1987-09 Paperback New Pictures are clear and clean-Paperback. New condition-Pages clean, tight binding, no writing. Not ex-library book. We ship fast and always well packed. ... Thank you. Read more Show Less

Ships from: PORT CHARLOTTE, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.99
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: New
New Very light shelf wear to cover, otherwise NEW! Quality Books...Because We Care-Shipped from Canada. Usually ships within 1-2 business days. If you buy this book from us, we ... will donate a book to a local school. We donate 10, 000+ books to local schools every year! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ottawa, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
What's Happening to My Body? Book for Girls: Revised Edition

Available on NOOK devices and apps  
  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK HD/HD+ Tablet
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for Windows 8 Tablet
  • NOOK for iOS
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK for Windows 8
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for Web

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the paperback displayed here.
NOOK Book (eBook - Third Edition,Revised Edition)
$10.99
BN.com price

Overview

The best book on puberty for 9-15 year old girls completely updated for the first time in 12 years! Selected as a "Best Book for Young Adults" by the American Library Association—The classic puberty education book for 9-15 year-old girls (over 500,000 copies sold), now thoroughly updated and freshly redesigned for the first time in 12 years. Now for the first time since the medical journal Pediatrics published its news-making, large-scale study indicating that puberty begins in girls even earlier than previously believed, Lynda Madaras has thoroughly rewritten, updated and expanded her classic book to address the younger girl and her concerns. As before, in age appropriate-language, the book covers the body's changing size and shape, breasts, the reproductive organs, the menstrual cycle, pubic hair, and includes a full chapter on puberty in boys. Reacting to the thousands of letters Madaras receives from kids all over the world, with a multitude of questions, as well as with new research data, she has made changes as follows:
* more discussion on when a girl will begin puberty
* more on the emotional and physical development and how that compares to other girls of the same age. Also what to do with unwanted attention because of early development
* new sections on diet, exercise, and health, with help on avoiding weight problems and eating disorders; avoiding unhealthy uses of drugs, alcohol, and tobacco
* discussion of the " female athletic syndrome"
* more practical advice on products from treating acne to menstruation protection to sports bras
* internet resources that will guide the younger and older girls to more explicit,appropriate-to-their-age information on romance, sex, contraception, STDs, pregnancy, and multiple births.

Over 1,200,000 copies of Lynda Madaras books sold!

Discusses the changes that take place in a girl's body during puberty, including information on the body's changing size and shape, pubic hair, breasts, the reproductive organs, the menstrual cycle, and puberty in boys.

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
This updated third edition contains a wealth of information for young girls and their parents about puberty and the emotional and physical changes that occur during this complex transformation. The authors use honest, informal language along with engaging anecdotes, helpful quotations, detailed illustrations, labeled diagrams, and charts to address timely topicsÂľmale and female reproductive organs, menstruation, breast development, bras, body hair, stages of puberty, masturbation, height and weight spurts, perspiration, pimples, hormones, romantic feelings, and much more. The advice is practical, with easy-to-understand definitions and stories of real-life experiences, and this expanded volume also contains information about "female athletic syndrome," early development issues, body types, eating disorders, exercise, balanced nutrition, AIDS, STDs, and birth control. This comprehensive puberty education book is perfect for parents who are looking for a positive, reassuring way to address a challenging topic with their young daughters. It is a valuable learning tool for all families and shouldn't be missed. A new edition of The What's Happening to My Body? Book for Boys is also available. 2000, Newmarket Press, $12.95. Ages 8 to 15. Reviewer: Debra Briatico
VOYA
I thought the girls' version of this book was very informative and covered most of the material that was needed to explain the concept of puberty. Although I knew most of the information, some of it came as a surprise to me. The topics were explained in a manner acceptable for younger children. Overall, it was very good. Index. Illus. Further Reading. VOYA CODES: 5Q 2P M J (Hard to imagine it being any better written; For the YA with a special interest in the subject; Middle School, defined as grades 6 to 8; Junior High, defined as grades 7 to 9). 2000, Newmarket Press, 263p, Trade pb. Ages 12 to 15. Reviewer: Andrea Alonge, Teen Reviewer SOURCE: VOYA, June 2001 (Vol. 24, No. 2)
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780937858981
  • Publisher: Newmarket Press
  • Publication date: 4/1/1991
  • Series: The What's Happening to My Body? Ser.
  • Edition description: REV
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 269
  • Age range: 9 - 14 Years
  • Product dimensions: 5.35 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.83 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 212 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(135)

4 Star

(13)

3 Star

(23)

2 Star

(11)

1 Star

(30)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 212 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2008

    WAY too advanced for a pre teen!!! (age 11)

    I was extremely disappointed when I received this book. It was not at all what I expected. It is WAY too graphic for a child just beginning puberty. I was looking for the 'basics' and I do not consider male genitals to be basic for female puberty. Explaining male erections, ejaculations, and sperm just does not apply here. I am an OB/GYN sonographer. I feel pretty 'experienced' when it comes to explaining the female reproductive system to my daughter. But she loves to read and comprehends things a little better if she reads it, so I thought this would be a nice supplement for our conversations. This may be more appropriate for the older teen, but far too much exposure for a pre teen. I will be sending this book back first thing tomorrow!!

    32 out of 40 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 11, 2008

    BEWARE_ VERY GRAPHIC FOR YOUNG GIRLS

    I was looking for an easy book for my 10 and 11 year old girls in my Girl Scout Troop. We are learning about early body changes. I BLUSHED when reading this book. I can just say, its for the very advanced readers and maturity levels. THEY are ALL being returned tomorrow!!

    21 out of 30 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2007

    A reviewer

    This is a great direct and honest approach to the education of pre-teens. In the world today we all hope and pray our kids don't need to know this stuff too soon but the fact is if they don't learn the truth, at home, in a clear way they WILL certainly learn it somewhere else. This was a great addition to our conversations as my little one ventured into womanhood and through middle school into high school. The key in was making sure to use this as an companion to open dialogue so that our daughter could explore and learn at her own pace. For those more reserved parents- this may not be the ideal book- it has drawings of genitals (male and female) and clearly explains sex, contraception, etc in simple to the point terms. For us it was a perfect solution for a bookworm child who was becoming a woman. Thanks!

    14 out of 18 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 24, 2011

    A little over the top but OK

    Even though it was very describing, i believe that its good to know ahead of time so it wont be a big surprise in the end. Me, as an 11 year old, believe this book was good.

    11 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 29, 2008

    A lifetime of useful information

    I am a 34 year old woman who got this book from her mother around 11-12 years old. The information in this book was and still is invaluable. It's a tricky subject for any parent to discuss with their child and this book provides a groundwork of good, clear, clinical information. I still reflect on it to this day. If all kids had such a clear understanding of their bodies and such a demystifying look at the opposite gender, it could help clear up many misconceptions. I know adults, both male and female, who still do not understand female reproduction, etc. There will always be things kids don't discuss with their parents. This book answers many of the questions I, as a pre-teen, was too shy to ask.

    8 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 15, 2012

    Great!

    This is a great book but parents please note that there are illustrations of body parts in this book so you might want to take a look through it first to decide if you think its suitible for your child or not before they read it. Very good book for 10 year olds and up! (As i just said it still could be good for younger children)

    6 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 18, 2011

    Ummmmm

    I was a bit wierded out by those facts. I just read the sample. Im also 11.

    6 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 7, 2012

    Ok so i got this book

    Ok so i got tjis book im 11 and so yyah i bought it n it talks about periods so it really helped

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2007

    THANKS LINDA AND AREA MARADAS (I HOPE THATS SPELLED RIGHT.)

    Being a eleven year old girl myself I thought this book gave girls like me just enough information without overloading us, and it was really fun to read.

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 2, 2012

    Jdksnf

    Ok so i am 12 and i think i am going through puberty my boobs r starting to hurt and all my fruends wear bras and i dont know if i should and i havent had my peiod yet... is this normal?

    4 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 14, 2011

    it is awesome

    i have all three of her body book for girls. of course im only 10 so i wanted know why chest hurts so much. so i read one of hers got another and got another.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2009

    What's Happening

    Good source of info with excellent illustrations. I did not share with my daughter page by page (TMI). However, it helped me through some technical aspects of what's happening to her body.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2013

    Hi

    Im gonna pop some tags. Only got $20 in my pocket.............

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2012

    Plz read this

    To all who have made coments on this book, if you are 12 and under, do NOT read this book. I find this book amazing and extremely helpful. The pictures are only to help u understand certain things. Gals, if you are having a hard time with puberty and have questions, this book will tell you all there is to know. If you still need to talk to someone still, talk to ur aunt, grandmother, godmother, or ur friends/ best friends mom. This is only if you fo not have a mom or you are extremely uncomfortable talking to ur own mom. Hope this helps!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2012

    ?

    I have boobs and shave will i get my period soon

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2012

    ""

    The "" mean boobs

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 3, 2012

    Awesome book, "Whats happening to my body"

    You BN readers should read this book it tells a girl about her body and I recconmend girls should read this this book only. :)

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 24, 2012

    Booklover13

    Im having really heavy dark discharge do u think i going 2 "start" soon?
    Ps
    I havent read the book
    Please reply i only hav a dad and do NOT want to talk z2 him about it
    Manders<3

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2012

    GREAT BOOK!!!!!

    This book answered all my questions about puberty. And also its quite funny. I highly recomened this book to any girl whose parents wont answer any of your questions. Because i swear
    this book will explain everything................even sex.
    Thanks,
    -Chloe

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 11, 2012

    Why

    Do girls need to do this?LOVE THIS BOOK!!!!!!!!!!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 212 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)