When You Least Expect It

( 7 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$14.49
BN.com price
$15.00 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.91
$15.00 List Price (Save 87%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (21)  
Used (8)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$1.91
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1086)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2010 Paperback New We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(451)

Condition: Good
used library discard w/ library markings and barcode, clean pgs, wear to book cover,

Ships from: Kokomo, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(918)

Condition: Very Good
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3507)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Good
2010 Paperback Good Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.73
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1005)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0553386271 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! .

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(139)

Condition: Good
2010 Paperback Good Nice copy, with little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. Delivery Confirmation with every order.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.24
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1664)

Condition: New
2010 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(165)

Condition: Very Good
0553386271 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0553386271 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

From the celebrated author of Good Luck and Mommy Tracked, a funny and touching novel about the call to motherhood, the complexities of adoption, and the promise and peril of parenthood
 
India and Jeremy Halloway are happily married, have creative careers, and live in a remodeled bohemian cottage in a historic West Palm Beach neighborhood. The only thing missing from their charmed life is the baby they both desperately want. After two years of failed fertility treatments, they are cash-strapped and no closer to parenthood.  That’s when they decide it’s time to look into adoption. 

Lainey Walker’s unexpected pregnancy threatens to derail her dream of moving to Los Angeles and becoming a reality-TV star. She also finds herself homeless and alone when her unsupportive gym-rat boyfriend kicks her out of their apartment.

When the Halloways and Lainey are matched up through an adoption agency, India proposes an unorthodox solution that just might solve all their problems. But as these three are about to discover, a baby changes everything.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780553386271
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 6/22/2010
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 595,604
  • Product dimensions: 5.10 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Whitney Gaskell grew up in Syracuse, New York. A graduate of Tulane Law School, she worked for several years as a reluctant lawyer before writing her first novel, Pushing 30, followed by True Love (and Other Lies); She, Myself & I; Testing Kate, and Mommy Tracked. She lives in Stuart, Florida, with her husband and son.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 13, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    well written character study

    In West Palm beach, Florida, India and Jeremy Halloway love each other. Each believes their life together is perfect except for the inability to have a baby. For two years they have tried fertility treatments that have only left them financially poorer. They have given up on the enhanced natural way and opt for adoption.

    Homeless twentyish Lainey Walker is pregnant with no options for herself or the baby she carries as her boyfriend Trav kicked her to the street. She meets the Halloway couple and decides they are perfect to raise her child. They give her a place to stay and pay the medical bills. All is perfect until the chaos of birth.

    This is a well written character study that rotates between the three prime players; each comes across genuine and ergo makes for a strong drama. Lainey especially is terrific as she knows she will never fill the hole in her heart, but sees few other options for her unborn to have a wonderful life. Readers will appreciate When You least Expect it as the cast provides a powerful poignant look at real choices people, especially women, have.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit