When Your Lover Is a Liar: Healing the Wounds of Deception and Betrayal

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (1 HARPER)
$10.95
BN.com price
$13.99 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.49
$13.99 List Price (Save 89%)
All (28)  
Used (15)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Not Currently Available
$1.00
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: Good
2000 Paperback Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8063)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Like New
1999-12-22 Paperback Like New Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0060931159 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings ... before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.55
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Like New
Very close to new. Clean/tight/unmarked

Ships from: Scottsdale, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(305)

Condition: Very Good
2000-01-01 Paperback Very Good Paperback in very good condition. light crease on front cover near top edge. slight edge and surface wear. Pages clean and binding tight.

Ships from: Palatine, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.68
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
1999 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.90
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Like New
Great condition. Covers/pages are clean. Tight binding.

Ships from: Arlington, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Have you ever been lied to by a lover? In this straightforward and supportive book, therapist Susan Forward profiles the wide variety of liars, shows you how to deal with the lies — from the benign to the lethal — that these men spin, and gives practical strategies to stop them before they ruin your relationship and, ultimately, your life.

Once you find out the truth about your lover and his lies, what do you do? Forward offers practical, proven, step-by-step methods for healing the wounds caused by his deception and betrayal. She provides all the communication and behavioral techniques you need to deal with a lover's lies, telling you exactly what to ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Have you ever been lied to by a lover? In this straightforward and supportive book, therapist Susan Forward profiles the wide variety of liars, shows you how to deal with the lies — from the benign to the lethal — that these men spin, and gives practical strategies to stop them before they ruin your relationship and, ultimately, your life.

Once you find out the truth about your lover and his lies, what do you do? Forward offers practical, proven, step-by-step methods for healing the wounds caused by his deception and betrayal. She provides all the communication and behavioral techniques you need to deal with a lover's lies, telling you exactly what to say, when and how to respond to his reactions, and how to present your requirements for staying in the relationship. With understanding and compassion, she helps you decide whether your relationship can be saved and shows you how to move beyond doubt and regret if you feel that it can't. But whether you stay or go, you can learn to love and trust again.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Has the man in your life betrayed your confidence and trust? If yes, this powerful new audio will provide invaluable advice. Forward (Betrayal of Innocence, Audio Reviews, LJ 5/15/92), an internationally acclaimed therapist with over 20 years in private practice, shows how to maneuver through the tangled web of lying in love relationships. She profiles the wide variety of liars, tells how to deal with the lies, and helps develop practical strategies to stop them before they destroy your relationship and your life. The author offers proven step-by-step methods for healing the wounds caused by deception and betrayal and also lights the path to rebuilding confidence and self-respect in both you and your partner. Recommended.--Marty D. Evensvold, Magnolia P.L., TX Copyright 1999 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060931155
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 11/1/1999
  • Edition description: 1 HARPER
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 195,185
  • Product dimensions: 5.31 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.54 (d)

Meet the Author

Susan Forward, Ph.D., is an internationally acclaimed therapist, lecturer, and author. Her books — which include the #1 New York Times bestsellers Men Who Hate Women and the Women Who Love Them and Toxic Parents, as well as Emotional Blackmail, Obsessive Love, Betrayal of Innocence, and Money Demons — have been translated into more than fifteen languages. In addition to more than twenty years in private practice, she has served as a group therapist, instructor, and consultant in many Southern California medical and psychiatric facilities. She is much sought after as a guest in the media, and she hosted a daily national call-in radio program on ABC talk radio for six years.

Read an Excerpt

1 The Labyrinth of Lying

¥     You answer the phone to hear a woman on the other end say, "Is this Betty? I thought it was time you knew that your husband and I have been seeing each other for the past two years. He doesn't love you. Why don't you just let him go?"

¥     You get a notice from the bank that a check you wrote has bounced. You indignantly call the bank, certain that you have eight or ten times that amount in the account you share with your husband. You're told you're overdrawn, and you know you didn't spend all the money.

¥     Your live-in lover swears he's stopped drinking and has been attending AA meetings regularly, and then you find a bottle of Scotch hidden in his tool chest. Suddenly you've got vertigo. The world you thought you knew is spinning. Your mind races: Who is this person I thought I could trust? How many other lies have there been? You've been socked in the stomach. You don't know if you have a future with this man, and you wonder if you can believe anything he said in the past. All you know for certain is this: Your lover is a liar.

At this agonizing, bewildering time, finding a rational response is crucial, an important relationship hangs in the balance, and so does your own well-being. Yet no matter how alert we may be, most of us have no idea what steps to take when we encounter lies on this most intimate ground. Most of us don't have a clue about how to confront and counter the poison of a lover's lie. Faced with the disorientation of deception and betrayal, we tend to bounce between two extremes: we may deny and rationalize away our partner's behavior, or become so enraged we can't think. People who care about us may be yelling "Dump him!", and we turn ballistic, losing our perspective in a fit of anger. Neither path brings us peace or lasting satisfaction.

All too often our lovers' lies leave us paralyzed. We find ourselves unable to make even the simplest decisions with our partners, because trust has disappeared, and we don't know when or if they are telling us the truth. We don't know what's real anymore, and we suffer terribly. A relationship with a liar can destroy our self-respect and our ability to trust our own perceptions and judgments. In the worst instances, an otherwise loving woman can become bitter, guarded, and walled-off, afraid to open her heart for fear of being betrayed again.

A friend of mine recently summed up the dilemma many a woman has faced: "I trusted my boyfriend more than I've ever trusted anyone," she told me, "and then I found out he was still sleeping with an old girlfriend while he was telling me he loved me. I'm afraid I can never trust another man again."

Lying by a lover is frequently one of the most destructive forces in a woman's life. But it doesn't have to be.

There is a way through the labyrinth of lying in love relationships, and I'd like to give you a map to this subterranean world within a world. In the pages that follow, I will deal with the full range of lies, from the benign to the lethal, and introduce you to the many varieties of liars, from those who'd never admit what they're doing to the chronic confessors who encourage us to forgive and forget. I'll also give you a detailed profile of the one kind of liar you must leave immediately.

I will show you some of the forces that drive men to lie, how they behave, and how to stop them early on. In the second half of this book, I will give you specific communication skills and behavioral strategies that will go a long way toward helping you reground a relationship in honesty or, when that is not possible, decide when to leave a partner who lies. Whatever your situation, I will help you identify your best course of action, and I will support you through the process of bringing truth, self-trust, and intimacy back into your life.

A Diagram of Deception

The words lie and liar are ugly. It's heartbreaking to have to use them to describe someone you love or are interested in, because they're loaded with pain and anger. They put you face-to-face with betrayal and malevolence when what you thought you had was intimacy. The words themselves are so inflammatory that it's important not to use them casually.

Certainly not every man is a liar, not every liar is a man, and not every thoughtless act is a lie. But in this book I'm focusing specifically on men who lie to women because I've seen how resistant women tend to be to acknowledging that the men they love lie to them. Women suffer uniquely when lies pop up in a relationship because, as we'll see, when a man lies to a woman, both of them blame her. When I use the word liar, I'm not talking about men who mislead us inadvertently (because of oversights or misunderstandings) or with optimistic but unrealistic promises (like "I'll meet you at six" when they're not sure they can even get off work before seven).

And I'm not talking about the harmless little white lies that we all tell or shading the truth to protect a person from something painful. Most of us use flattery and exaggeration in our day-to-day interactions, and life could be pretty cruel if we didn't. The whole truth and nothing but the truth is fine in the courtroom, but we all try to soften otherwise harsh realities. We meet a friend we haven't seen in a few years and diplomatically say, "You look great, you haven't changed a bit," even as we're thinking, "God, you've got jowls just like your mother's, and the same bad taste in clothes." Do our words convey the whole truth? Of course not. But is a lie like this worth worrying about? I don't think so.

The lies that harm us and our relationships all involve an intent to deceive. A lie is deliberate and conscious behavior that either misrepresents important facts or conceals and withholds them in order to keep you from knowing the truth about certain facets of your partner's past, present, and, often, future. Where Lying Thrives

When we hear words like deception and betrayal, we usually think of infidelity. And certainly every woman dreads finding out that her lover is cheating on her and is sexually involved with another woman. Discovering this kind of lie hits us where we are the most vulnerable. It attacks our very core and threatens our sense of safety and desirability. It both enrages and terrifies us, and it causes horrendous pain. Even in cases where the man insists that his action "didn't mean anything," an affair changes the relationship forever, and in some cases may end it.

But difficult as it may be for you to believe, other varieties of lies can equal or exceed affairs in the amount of havoc they wreak in your life. Lies are like dandelion seeds, they take root everywhere and flourish dangerously in every part of our lives. Throughout this book, you will get to know women whose lovers lie about money, addiction, commitment, availability, important events from their pasts, and the future. Often we dismiss these lies as inconsequential or even breathe a sigh of relief because "at least he's not having an affair." But as the women you will meet have discovered, a significant lie directed toward any aspect of your life can have a profound impact on your well-being.

The Two Faces of Lying

Lies can be in what is said or in what is never mentioned. It's helpful to think of these two basic categories as lies of commission and lies of omission. Lies of commission are blatant misstatements of fact about a man's life, behavior, and history, and they sound like this:

¥     "I am not having an affair" (when he is).
¥     "I made the house payment a week ago, the check must have gotten lost in the mail" (when he hasn't mailed it).
¥     "I've been divorced for a year" (when he's still married).
¥     "I used to have a little problem with alcohol, but I've gotten over it" (when he's still drinking heavily).
¥     "I'm not seeing any other women" (when he is).
¥     "I'll never hit you again" (when he will). It's Just Platonic

My client Lee was deeply hurt by a lie of commission early in a relationship that she had high hopes for. Lee is thirty-nine and divorced, and she works as an assistant manager in a men's clothing store in Los Angeles. She's originally from Central America and her lilting speech has a slight trace of an accent. Lee was flattered and intrigued when one of her steady customers, Barry, an attractive attorney in his late twenties, began flirting with her and then asked her out to dinner.

I told him right off the bat that I was older than him, and he said he'd always been with women in their thirties and forties because he found women his own age too immature and unsophisticated. Well, that was pretty reassuring. We started seeing each other, sometimes as much as two or three times a week. One night I was running late and I wanted to let him know, and I realized I didn't have his home phone, all I had was his pager number. When I asked him about it, he said that he had some roommates and that he didn't always get to answer his phone and he had some phone problems, and I should just use his pager number, something like that. It seemed a little too fishy to me and I said something, so he finally gave me his home phone.

Barry's runaround should have tipped Lee off. When you find that a new lover is ambiguous or evasive about such basics as where he lives, whom he lives with, whether he's married, and what his home phone number is, pay attention. This is vitally important behavioral information. If you ignore or overlook it, you may be in for some unpleasant shocks.

One night I called Barry to invite him to a party, and a girl answered. I hung up immediately. I felt really confused, and I asked him about it. He said yes, he lived with a girl, but she was just his roommate and that they'd been living together for three years. She was from another country, Guatemala, I think, and he was helping her out, but it was totally platonic. So I accepted that, and we kept seeing each other, and I'm getting more and more involved with him. He's pursuing me very hot and heavy and saying "I love you and I think we have a future together." But he never stayed the night. He would always have an excuse like "I have to get up really early in the morning, I have a lot of work to do." So I asked him why he couldn't stay over and he got real quiet and nervous, and then he told me that he couldn't do that to this girl. And I said, "What girl?" And he said, "Well, the girl I'm living with." So I asked him if they were a couple and he stammered a little bit, and finally he said yes.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 15, 2004

    VERY INFORMATIVE and EMPOWERING for those that have been betrayed!!!

    Excellent read for anyone that is involved with someone that has anykind of -ism or -olic. I read this shortly after finding out my husband had been lying to me for more than 2 yrs. I felt so hurt and betrayed...I read two other books pertaining to betrayal, but this one was not only informative, but very empowering. It helped me understand that I was not a dummy to fall for such lies and gave strong & practical advice on how to protect myself from further lies. This book is for ANYONE, male or female that has been betrayed. Susan Forward is excellent and I recommend all her books.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2003

    Excellent resource for those who've been betrayed

    This is an excellent resource for women who have been betrayed by men who lie, whether it's about an affair or any other kind of habitual lying. Not only does it give real-life examples, it also gives you the tools to help you decide whether your relationship is worth keeping. As for the person who wrote that the book was sexist, please ignore that review. The author clearly states in the very first chapter that the book is written with women in mind.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 23, 2009

    This Book Saved My Life....

    Unbelievable book that will not only explain with real life situations that will more than likely be one's you can relate too, but it will describe emotions and thoughts that you may even be feeling to keep you from losing your mind. Absolutely amazing book! If you have ever been lied to before and betrayed by a sociopath such as I was you will understand the validity of this book! I am hopeful for my future and enlightened beyond measure. Kudos to Dr. Susan Forward for her remarkable wisdom and her willigness to share it with the world!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Great Book

    I've read many many books on the subject. This is the one if you've truly been betrayed by a liar. Trust me. I've been lied to by the best.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 28, 2000

    A Woman's Point of View

    Clearly, the two previous reviews were written by men who haven't even READ this book. The author herself states, 'Certainly not every man is a liar; not every liar is a man.' Read it for yourself and make up your own mind.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 15, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit