Where Angels Fear to Tread (Remy Chandler Series #3)

( 30 )
Paperback
$11.92
BN.com price
$14.00 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$14.00 List Price (Save 93%)
All (29)  
Used (16)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2010 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Remy Chandler Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Oceanside, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: Like New
2010 Paperback Fine May have remainder mark. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1144)

Condition: Acceptable
PAPERBACK Fair 0451463145 New publishers overstocks which sustained minimal damage in shipping. Covers may be torn, etc. Damages do not affect book readabillity. Great customer ... service. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1784)

Condition: New
2010 Trade paperback New. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Remy Chandler Novels (Paperback).

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(317)

Condition: Very Good
Very light if any spine creasing. Looks gently read. Minimal shelf wear to edges and corners including small dings or chips. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Ships daily. ... Email confirmation upon shipment. 07OV4 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Belen, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3261)

Condition: Like New
0451463145 Your Order will ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY of your purchase date. This is a Great Book at a Great Value. Our goal is to ensure that you are happy with your order. Some ... of our books may have publisher mark. Read more Show Less

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.49
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Like New
Trade Paperback. minor shelf wear

Ships from: Salem, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Six year-old Zoe York has been taken and her mother has come to Remy for help. She shows him crude, childlike drawings that she claims are Zoe's visions of the future, everything leading up to her abduction, and some beyond. Like the picture of a man with wings who would come and save her-a man who is an angel.

Zoe's preternatural gifts have made her a target for those who wish to exploit her power to their own destructive ends. The search will take Remy to dark places he would rather avoid. But to save an innocent, Remy will ally himself with a variety of lesser evils-and his soul may pay the price...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451463142
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/2/2010
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 462,726
  • Series: Remy Chandler Series , #3
  • Product dimensions: 5.40 (w) x 8.08 (h) x 0.66 (d)

Meet the Author

Thomas E. Sniegoski was born and raised in Massachusetts, where he still lives with his wife LeeAnne and their Labrador Retriever, Mulder.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 30 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(13)

4 Star

(15)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 24, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Great addition to the series,

    Remy Chandler is back in another fabulous twist of combining religious/biblical history and contemporary fantasy while still maintaining a measure of respect for religion. Great fun and another wonderful story.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 28, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Remy Chandler Novels by Thomas Sniegoski #3 Where Angels Fear To Tread

    Thomas Sniegoski's lead character, Remi Chandler P.I.,is a fresh persona and has real heart felt appeal as he struggles with the duality of his being to maintain his beloved human nature as his Seraphim nature rises in the presence of evil and corruption. Sniegoski's characters are robust and well developed friends and villians. He easily draws you in to an alternate world coexisting in the shadows of Boston's rhythm, which he depicts so richly.
    This is just a great series filled with vibrant thoughtful characters in enlivened fast paced and subtly humorous supernatural adventures. If you haven't had the pleasure, please pick up books #1. A kiss before the Apocolypse and book #2. Dancing on the Head of a Pin. Though "Where Angels Fear to Tread" can be read as a stand-alone, why cheat yourself? This series is intelligent, exciting, funny, tender, and just keeps you wanting to see more! And who amongst us can resist the joy of being able to listen into Marlowe's thoughts? Thomas Sniegoski really hit one out of Fenway Park with his Remy Chandler Series!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 17, 2010

    Where Angels Fear to Tread

    I recently finished WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD, Thomas Sniegoski's latest installment of the Remy Chandler series. I've loved this series from the start and WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD did not disappoint.

    Angelic PI, Remy Chandler has what his friend and Homicide Detective Mulvehill would call a weird case. While searching for Zoe who was kidnapped by her father, Remy meets up with Samson who is on his own mission. He's searching for Delilah. Yep, were talking about the Samson and Delilah. As it turns out, everyone's paths lead to Zoe.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 3, 2010

    Great Addition to Exciting Series

    February 26, 2010: I can't say that I have been the biggest fan of the urban fantasy genre but I have been totally hooked on Jim Butcher's Harry Dresden Files for a few years. Last summer I picked up the Mean Streets compilation to see what Harry was up to and discovered Sniegoski's Remy Chandler character in his novella "Noah's Orphans". It was a terrific story and an even more interesting concept: An angel living amongst humans working as a private investigator. I immediately picked up the first two novels at my local bookstore and read them both in a single sitting. The books offer an interesting take on the concepts of angels, gods, heaven and hell weaved into two very good mysteries. What I really love, and what I found very moving at times, are the depictions of Remy's relationships with his human wife, his human friend Steve, his friend Francis (a former guardian angel who once was on the wrong side during the war in heaven and now guards one of the gates of hell as a penance) and especially with his dog and best friend, Marlowe. Angels have the ability to talk to animals and we get to eavesdrop on these hilarious and believable conversations.
    Sniegoski has not missed a beat with his newest installment in the series, "Where Angels Fear to Tread". Remy has been hired by the mother of young autistic girl to search for her kidnapped daughter who seems to have some clairvoyant abilities and may be the key to something big and powerful. He gets a little help from the Old Testament hero Samson, who is still alive, because the little girl is also being sought by Samson's former lover and betrayer Delilah for reasons unknown. Samson is still a little bitter over the breakup. It's a very enjoyable take on the biblical characters and it's obvious the author had a lot of fun making them contemporary and letting us know what they have been up to for the last four thousand or so years. I definitely recommend this book to anyone and I look forward to the next book!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2011

    Very Highly Recommended- check out the series

    If you want to take a new look at some of our hero from the bible you will love these books as some of those who lived during the time of the bible have come to live in the 21st century.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 30, 2011

    he does it again!!

    Another great one. I had a hard time putting it down. Can't wait to start book #4.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 18, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Series - Fresh & Original

    Fans of Jim Butcher and Simon Green in particular will like this series. Its a pretty fresh entry into urban fantasy - dealing with hosts of Angels and other biblical characters instead of vamps & weres. Remy Chandler is an Angel who has become disillusioned after the great war in heaven and now lives as a human with his dog Marlowe. He is a private eye and has been hired to find a kidnapped little girl, whose fate is tangled up with an immortal named Delilah (yes, that Delilah!). I recommend reading the series in order as events that happened previously are referenced here. I was very happy with this book and would definitely recommend it, although I thought the first 2 in the series were even better. There's also a short in the anthology 'Mean Streets" you'll want to read.

    Pick it up and enjoy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit